collapse

* Benutzer Info

 
 
Willkommen Gast. Bitte einloggen oder registrieren. Haben Sie Ihre Aktivierungs E-Mail übersehen?

* Suchfunktion


* HMA

Autor Thema: Januar 1943  (Gelesen 11006 mal)

0 Mitglieder und 1 Gast betrachten dieses Thema.

Offline t-geronimo

  • Administrator
  • *
  • Beiträge: 21376
  • Carpe Diem!
Januar 1943
« am: 18 Juli 2009, 00:02:08 »
Die bisher bekannten Daten sind hier zu finden:

 --/>/> http://historisches-marinearchiv.de/projekte/asa/uebersicht.php
« Letzte Änderung: 28 Februar 2010, 22:53:07 von t-geronimo »
Gruß, Thorsten

"There is every possibility that things are going to change completely."
(Captain Tennant, HMS Repulse, 09.12.1941)

Forum MarineArchiv / Historisches MarineArchiv

Offline Jan-Olof

  • Oberbootsmann
  • *
  • Beiträge: 108
Re: Januar 1943
« Antwort #1 am: 26 Juli 2009, 16:14:52 »
Hello again,

11.01.43       br   Sahib   T   it   -D   San Antonio   6013   +   Liguria

This can't be correct since San Antonio was sunk by air attack in early may 1943. I guess it should be

11.01.43       br   Sahib   T   it   -D   San Antonio   6013   =   Liguria

Best regards,

Jan-Olof

Offline Jan-Olof

  • Oberbootsmann
  • *
  • Beiträge: 108
Re: Januar 1943
« Antwort #2 am: 26 Juli 2009, 16:19:30 »
And one more thing

14.01.43   1305   br   Sahib   T   [   -D   ca   2000   +]   44.08n 08.18e

Wasn't it this attack which led to the loss of the Qued Tiflet (14/1194) or am I mistaken?

Best regards,

Jan-Olof

Offline Platon Alexiades

  • Fähnrich
  • *
  • Beiträge: 249
Re: Januar 1943
« Antwort #3 am: 26 Juli 2009, 20:09:19 »
Hello Jan-Olof,

Actually SAHIB did not carry out an attack on SAN ANTONIO at all on this date (or on any other vessel). I think this mistake originated in the attack by HMS TRIBUNE on the beached DALNY on this date which was described as similar to the French SAN ANTONIO.

You are quite correct for the attack of 14.01.1943 but the name of the ship was OUED TIFLET.

Vest regards,

Platon

Offline Jan-Olof

  • Oberbootsmann
  • *
  • Beiträge: 108
Re: Januar 1943
« Antwort #4 am: 26 Juli 2009, 23:32:26 »
Hello Platon,

thanks for the info regarding Sahib and SAN ANTONIO. Do we know if any other agent damaged the SAN ANTONIO on 11.1.43 or is it all just a major misunderstanding that has followed us through the years?

>but the name of the ship was OUED TIFLET.

Of course  :-D one day I'll learn to proofread what I write before posting.

Best regards,

Jan-Olof

Offline Platon Alexiades

  • Fähnrich
  • *
  • Beiträge: 249
Re: Januar 1943
« Antwort #5 am: 27 Juli 2009, 06:20:10 »
Hello Jan-Olof,

A quick look at my documentation found no reference that SAN ANTONIO was damaged around this date. I have checked the SKL war diaries and the KTB of Seetransportchef Italien and there is no mention of this ship before April 1943 when she was moved from Marseilles to Naples (via La Spezia and Leghor) and her subsequent sinking. It seems that somebody made an error and others just repeated it. Do not worry about your proofreading, I am frequently guilty of the same sin!

Best regards,

Platon

Offline TW

  • Boardinventar
  • *
  • Beiträge: 3319
Re: 10 Januar 1943 10:00 MM
« Antwort #6 am: 10 April 2010, 17:53:54 »
10.01.1943 10:00 "Calino" vor Capri durch U-Boot versenkt

In "Navi Perdute" steht Minentreffer. Es ist auch keine U-Angriffsmeldung offen. Thomas

Offline TW

  • Boardinventar
  • *
  • Beiträge: 3319
Re: 24 Januar 1943 08:00 MM
« Antwort #7 am: 10 April 2010, 18:36:17 »
24.01.1943 08:00 "Hans Schmidt" 304° 9sm von Pola explodiert und gesunken, wahrscheinlich torpediert, 4 Mann vermißt

Offen ist ein Angriff von TIGIS vor Kotor (Montenegro). Das ist sehr weit entfernt von Pola.
Kann mir jemand die Daten zu HANS SCHMIDT geben (Typ, Nation ex-Nation ex-Name, BRT) ?
Viele Grüße, Thomas
« Letzte Änderung: 10 April 2010, 19:39:06 von TW »

Offline t-geronimo

  • Administrator
  • *
  • Beiträge: 21376
  • Carpe Diem!
Re: Januar 1943
« Antwort #8 am: 10 April 2010, 19:03:38 »
Laut Miramar Ship Index:

Niederländische Albireo, Cargo Ship, 4427 BRT, 1939 --> dt. Hans Schmidt
Gruß, Thorsten

"There is every possibility that things are going to change completely."
(Captain Tennant, HMS Repulse, 09.12.1941)

Forum MarineArchiv / Historisches MarineArchiv

Offline TW

  • Boardinventar
  • *
  • Beiträge: 3319
Re: 24 Januar 1943 08:00 MM
« Antwort #9 am: 10 April 2010, 19:38:26 »
Laut Miramar Ship Index:
Niederländische Albireo, Cargo Ship, 4427 BRT, 1939 --> dt. Hans Schmidt

Danke Thorsten, ja, dann handelt es sich auch bei diesem Frachter um das Opfer eines Minentreffers.
Der Angriff von TIGIS vor Kotor (Montenegro) bleibt also leider offen.

Offline t-geronimo

  • Administrator
  • *
  • Beiträge: 21376
  • Carpe Diem!
Re: Januar 1943
« Antwort #10 am: 10 April 2010, 19:43:00 »
Ja, Miramar sagt auch Minentreffer.

Wobei es dort schade ist, daß die Quellen nicht mit angegeben werden. Oder ich habe sie nicht gefunden...  :|
Gruß, Thorsten

"There is every possibility that things are going to change completely."
(Captain Tennant, HMS Repulse, 09.12.1941)

Forum MarineArchiv / Historisches MarineArchiv

Offline Urs Heßling

  • Board Moderator
  • *
  • Beiträge: 20179
  • Always look on the bright side of Life
Re: Januar 1943
« Antwort #11 am: 26 November 2010, 17:50:42 »
hi,

navigator´s comments

MM / 17310 / 11.01.43 / TRIBUNE
attacker´s position "50sm S Liguria" doesn´t make sense, really. Kap Cervo lies on the Ligurian coast. Liguria itself is a province, not a single geographic position, there´s only a small town of Ligure, approx. 20 sm NNE of Kap Cervo. The hint "(Genua)" is misleading, Genova is many miles distant

MM / 17317 / 14.01.43 / SAHIB
target position "20 sm SW Savona" lies ashore (!). Attacker´s position lies approx. 10 sm S Savona.

MM / 17516a / 23.01.43 / UNBENDING
target position 38 24n 15 50e very probably false (a) due to comparison with simultaneous 17517b and (b) being North of Messina Straits, attacker´s position being South of it.

greetings, Urs
"History will tell lies, Sir, as usual" - General "Gentleman Johnny" Burgoyne zu seiner Niederlage bei Saratoga 1777 im Amerikanischen Unabhängigkeitskrieg - nicht in Wirklichkeit, aber in George Bernard Shaw`s Bühnenstück "The Devil`s Disciple"

Offline TW

  • Boardinventar
  • *
  • Beiträge: 3319
Re: 15./17. Januar 1943 MM / PAPANIKOLIS
« Antwort #12 am: 19 März 2011, 12:59:13 »
Ich versuche verzweifelt, einige ungeklärte Angriffe bzw Verluste zuzuordnen:
Hier ein Beispiel:

Rohwer:
15.01.43           gr  Papanikolis       -S                                        Prise bei Milos
17.01.43 08:45 gr  Papanikolis - gr -S Agios Stefanos   220 BRT  Prise bei Kap Maleas

Byron:
17.01.43 Agia Paraskevi (SPE.194) 24 BRT, bei Insel Christiana durch „Papanikolis“ versenkt
     05.41 Agios Stefanos (KER 675) 5 BRT, in Sagiada beschlagnahmt, seitdem verschollen

Es gibt da einige Widersprüche. Lässt sich der Verlust von SPE.194 trotzdem in ASA einbauen ?
Wo ist die Insel Christiana ?

Offline byron

  • Fregattenkapitän
  • *
  • Beiträge: 1322
Re: Januar 1943
« Antwort #13 am: 19 März 2011, 13:55:24 »
Hallo Thomas,

Über die Inselchen Christiana haben wir bereits vor kurzer Zeit geschrieben. Es sind 3 vulkanische Inselchen 18 km südwestlich von Santorini mit den Namen "Christiani, Askania und Eschati".
Vom Logbuch "Papanikolis" folgendes:

15.01.43
stopped a caique off Milo and put a prize crew onboard who took the vessel to Alexandria

17.01.43
08.45 we saw a two masted caique proceeding towards Cape Malea. We followed her until we were quite a long distance away from Monemvasia. We surfaced and the prize crew of British officers embarked her with instructions to proceed to east until we surfaced.
13.45 dived.
17.30 surfaced at a range fifteen miles east of Cape Malea close to the above mentioned caique. We supplied her with fuel and provisions

According to the patrol report the captured vessel was the ST STEPHANO of 220 tons which had been registered by the Germans and was carrying potatoes to Suda Bay. She reached Alexandria some days later

18.01.43
11.30 we saw at great range a two masted caique which was proceeding to Candia, Crete.
12.15 surfaced and proceeded at full speed.
12.45 four shells were fired from a range of 3.000 metres in order to attract the attention of the caique; after this she stopped and lowered her sails.
13.55 dived for aircraft.
14.08 we discovered the intentions of the caique trying to escape.
14.30 surfaced again and fired with our gun on the caique which started sinking.
14.35 sunk  [SPE.194  Agia Paraskevi  25 BRT  N. Heraklion]


Von einer griechischen Seite wird berichtet:
18.03.1943 die Segler ‘Agios Stephanos’ und ‘Fiamenta’ Rammung (?) nahe Rhodos

Der in Sagiada im ionischen Meer beschlagnahmte Segler "Agios Stephanos" von 5 BRT hat doch mit dem von Papanikolis "Agios Stephanos" besetzten von 220 BRT nichts zu tun, wo findest Du den Widerspruch? Leider konnte ich die Hafenregistrierungsnummer dieses "Ag. Stephanos" wie viele andere auch, nicht feststellen.

Offline byron

  • Fregattenkapitän
  • *
  • Beiträge: 1322
Re: Januar 1943
« Antwort #14 am: 19 März 2011, 14:10:14 »
Thomas,

bei der "Heiligen Brigade" und den britischen Kommandos wurde der Segler "Agios Stephanos Volos 1033" registriert. Vielleicht handelt es sich um diesen von "Papanikolis" genommenen Segler.