collapse

* Benutzer Info

 
 
Willkommen Gast. Bitte einloggen oder registrieren. Haben Sie Ihre Aktivierungs E-Mail übersehen?

* Suchfunktion


* HMA

Autor Thema: März 1942  (Gelesen 16158 mal)

0 Mitglieder und 1 Gast betrachten dieses Thema.

Offline TW

  • Boardinventar
  • *
  • Beiträge: 3319
Re: 3 März 1942 MM / Turbulent
« Antwort #30 am: 28 November 2010, 23:57:04 »
Diese KTB-Aussage ist interessant, spricht wahrscheinlich von "Ellaki" die die Gereteten nach Saloniki brachte, bzw weiterfahren dürfte

Schau doch mal in die ASA-Tabelle, Byron.
--/>/> http://www.historisches-marinearchiv.de/projekte/asa/ausgabe.php?where_value=2226
Es handelte sich um die "Prodromos" mit 24 Passagieren; "Ellaki" hatte nur 3 Überlebende an Bord und wurde nicht angehalten. Viele Grüße, Thomas

Offline byron

  • Fregattenkapitän
  • *
  • Beiträge: 1322
Re: März 1942
« Antwort #31 am: 29 November 2010, 13:55:22 »
Danke Thomas, alles klar

Byron

Offline TW

  • Boardinventar
  • *
  • Beiträge: 3319
Re: 18 März 1942 Westraum
« Antwort #32 am: 20 Februar 2011, 00:53:39 »
18/3/42 - HMS SEAWOLF

ADM 199/1782  holds a report of this British submarine on 18/3/42. At 1301 she sighted in 6301n/0324e a surfaced German U-Boat with course 270°. At 1325 she fired a 6t-fan on her target. Now, 6301n/0324e gives the German grid AF8149, and then we came on U586. She was the target !
Frans Beckers


KTB U586 gives for 18/3/42 :

1200 - AF8164
1503 - Zwei heftige/kurz hintereinander folgende Detonationen, vermutlich Fliebos.
1508 - In rw.200° Rauchwolken, etwas später ein U-Bootsturm. Ganz sicher sind wir uns aber noch nicht.
1510 - Ich gehe of 0° und zeige damit quer, E=1500, Qu.AF8154. Er zeigt weiterhin spitz und steuert etwa 270°
1519 - Ich gehe auf 90° und laufe ihm entgegen. Nach wenigen Minuten, als wir immer noch nicht ganz klar sind ob U-boot oder Vorpostenboot, klärt er die Situation, indem er wegtaucht. Ungewiß ist mir noch, ob es ein eigenes oder feindl. Boot ist. Ich neige zu erstem, weil heute Morgen U403 bei Grip einen Kranken an ein  Vorpostenboot abgegeben hat, und wir stehen augenblichlich 90 Sm. von Grip ab.

Offline Jan-Olof

  • Oberbootsmann
  • *
  • Beiträge: 108
Re: März 1942 - SC-421
« Antwort #33 am: 21 Februar 2011, 20:36:28 »
Hello,

on 28.3.42 SC-421 made an attack against a german convoy without success. Who was in command of SC-421 on this date, was it really Lunin?

Best regards,

Jan-Olof

Online igor

  • Leutnant zur See
  • *
  • Beiträge: 441
Re: März 1942
« Antwort #34 am: 22 Februar 2011, 06:31:08 »
No. It was F.A. Vidyaev

Offline Jan-Olof

  • Oberbootsmann
  • *
  • Beiträge: 108
Re: März 1942
« Antwort #35 am: 23 Februar 2011, 00:25:29 »
Hello Igor,

thank you very much for clarifying this. Another question:

Can you give the names and dates of commanders K-21?

Best regards,

Jan-Olof

Offline TW

  • Boardinventar
  • *
  • Beiträge: 3319
Re: 4 März 1942 MM / TORBAY
« Antwort #36 am: 23 Juni 2011, 11:51:42 »
4 March 1942
All times are zone -2)
0925 hours - In position 330º Cape Dukato 27.2 nautical miles sighted a Northbound convoy made up of 4 large troopships escorted by 3 destroyers and 2 aircraft. Torbay was not able to get into an attack position as she was not in the selected patrol position due to an earlier pursuit of a small convoy. Cdr. Miers was disgusted about this that he decided to make up for, what he thought was an error of his and follow the convoy into Corfu roads. This convoy was made up of the Italian transports Galilea (8040 GRT, built 1918), Francesco Crispi (7600 GRT, built 1926), Viminale (8657 GRT, built 1925) and Piemonte (15209 GRT, built 1918). The were escorted by the destroyer Turbine and the torpedo boats Generale Carlo Montanari and Antonio Mosto and were travelling from Patras to Bari and stopped in Corfu. They were carrying Italian troops being withdrawn from Greece.
1330 hours - In position 116º Novara Point (Anti-Paxos) 3.5 nautical miles set course to the South channel that leads to Corfu roads.
1942 hours - Surfaced in position 234º Sivota Island 1.4 nautical miles and proceeded on the main motors past Sivola Light and then proceeded on one engine (and used the other one for charging the batteries)
2018 hours - In position 316º Sivota Island 3.8 nautical miles sighted a small merchant (or large trawler) close to the starboard quarter overhauling the submarine so dived and altered course to avoid. Apparently Torbay was not sighted. The enemy's speed was 15 knots.
2044 hours - After the enemy HE (hydrophone effect) had faded out in the direction of Corfu, surfaced and resumed passage, still charging with one engine.
2158 hours - Reached position 086º Cape Sidero 5 nautical miles. Stopped, trimmed richt down and charged with both engines keeping the stern on the moon.


Quelle. http://uboat.net

Offline TW

  • Boardinventar
  • *
  • Beiträge: 3319
Re: 5 März 1942 MM / TORBAY
« Antwort #37 am: 23 Juni 2011, 12:12:19 »
HMS Torbay (Cdr. A.C.C. Miers, DSO, RN) torpedoes and sinks the Italian merchant Maddalena G. (5212 GRT) inside Korfu roads, Greece.

All times are zone -2)
0235 hours - In position 000º Cape Sidero 0.5 nautical miles altered course to port and steered 120º. The rest of the night was a fairly harrasing experience endeavouring to remain in position and at the same time being continually on the lookout to avoid being rammed by the trawlers and motor launches which were on patrol. (...)
0640 hours - The approach at high speed of a patrol vessel forced Cdr. Miers to turn away to avoid being rammed just when Torbay was approaching the harbour on the firing course. This delay meant, that the attack now had to be made in broad daylight in a glassy calm sea, probably with an air patrol overhead and certainly surrounded by small craft. It was also now that it was seen, to the intense disappointment to all, that the convoy was not in the harbour and had probably gone strait through without spending the night in Corfu.
Instead a small destroyer or torpedo boat and two supply vessels (estimated at 8000 and 5000 tons respectively). Both ships were seen to be sheading South between Vido Island and Cape Sidero. It was hoped that the hour was still to early for aircraft as no watch for them could be kept since the periscope could only be raised for very short moments and the rapid movements of the patrol vessels demanded all attention. Across the Northern entrance to the harbour a line of buoys could be seen which were being hauled across by a large auxiliary schooner.
0731 hours - In position 051º Cape Sidero 1.2 nautical miles two torpedoes were fired at the most northerly merchant ship (5000 tons). One of the torpedoes appeared to run on the surface.
0733 hours - Fired two torpedoes at the second merchant ship (8000 tons).
0734 hours - Fired two torpedoes at the destroyer / torpedo boat which unfortunately ran under. At this moment one torpedo struck the first ship fired at. Torbay went deep and turned at full speed to 145º. This was the direct course for the South channel. Cdr. Miers thought it was now time to get out and not to overstay their 'welcome'.
0735 hours - A second explosion was heard which was undoubtedly the other merchant being hit although this was not actually seen.
0740 hours - Reduced speed to 5 knots.
0800 hours - Came to periscope depth in position 115º Cape Sidero 2.2 nautical miles to observe the pursuers. Small craft could be seen searching the firing position.
0825 hours - Came to periscope depth in position 131º Cape Sidero 4.6 nautical miles and fixed the ships position. A destroyer was now seen astern and an aircraft overhead.
0826 to 1003 hours - About 40 depoth charges were dropped but none were close.


Quelle: http://uboat.net

Offline Darius

  • Boardinventar
  • *
  • Beiträge: 8848
  • Do ut des
    • Chronik des Seekrieges
Re: März 1942
« Antwort #38 am: 09 September 2012, 12:54:58 »
Hallo zusammen,
 
bei der Analyse des KTB der 2. L-Flottille für das HMA bin ich auf den folgenden Eintrag gestossen:

Zitat
09.03.1942 16.00 Uhr F 150 mit 6250 leeren Kanistern Bengasi nach Tripolis aus.
10.03.1942 23.00 Uhr F 150: Backbord achtern wird Torpedolaufbahn gesichtet. Laufbahn geht unter dem Achterschiff durch.

Da in der ASA-DB kein Eintrag dazu existiert, gehe ich davon aus, dass es eine Falschmeldung ist.
 
 :MG:

Darius
 

Offline TW

  • Boardinventar
  • *
  • Beiträge: 3319
Re: 10 März 1942 MM
« Antwort #39 am: 09 September 2012, 19:33:40 »
Da in der ASA-DB kein Eintrag dazu existiert, gehe ich davon aus, dass es eine Falschmeldung ist.

Ich auch, aber wenn ich es icht eintrage. geht die Info unwiderruflich verloren, daher habe ich einen Datensatz eingefügt.
B-Position fehlt. Wenn nicht angegeben, würde es helfen, wann und wo  F150 danach eingelaufen ist.

Lieber Gruß, Thomas

Offline Darius

  • Boardinventar
  • *
  • Beiträge: 8848
  • Do ut des
    • Chronik des Seekrieges
Re: März 1942
« Antwort #40 am: 09 September 2012, 19:42:22 »
Hallo TW,

Zitat
11.03.1942 11.00 Uhr Tripolis eingelaufen und festgemacht.

 :MG:

Darius

Offline TW

  • Boardinventar
  • *
  • Beiträge: 3319
Re: März 1942
« Antwort #41 am: 09 September 2012, 22:35:01 »
:asa: http://www.historisches-marinearchiv.de/projekte/asa/ausgabe.php?where_value=3707

Marschroute 09/1600 Bengasi-Tripolis 11/1100.
Das heißt, 60 Prozent der Strecke waren geschafft, als der Angriff begann.
Herzlicher Gruß,
Thomas

FALSCH GERECHNET !!
« Letzte Änderung: 10 September 2012, 20:14:46 von TW »

Offline Urs Heßling

  • Board Moderator
  • *
  • Beiträge: 20179
  • Always look on the bright side of Life
Re: März 1942
« Antwort #42 am: 09 September 2012, 22:52:03 »
moin, Thomas,

Marschroute 09/1600 Bengasi-Tripolis 11/1100.
Das heißt, 60 Prozent der Strecke waren geschafft,

das kann ich mir als Halbmathematiker :roll: doch nicht verkneifen  :-D : 31/43 = 0,72 ...

eine gute Woche im Städtchen S, Gruß, Urs
"History will tell lies, Sir, as usual" - General "Gentleman Johnny" Burgoyne zu seiner Niederlage bei Saratoga 1777 im Amerikanischen Unabhängigkeitskrieg - nicht in Wirklichkeit, aber in George Bernard Shaw`s Bühnenstück "The Devil`s Disciple"

Offline TW

  • Boardinventar
  • *
  • Beiträge: 3319
Re: März 1942
« Antwort #43 am: 10 September 2012, 20:10:06 »
Ja, Urs, ich hätte den Anteil der Wegstrecke lieber nach Stunden errechnen sollen anstatt nach halben Tagen. Dabei habe ich nämlich von 11 Uhr (nachts) bis 11 Uhr (mittags) versehentlich als ganzen Tag gezählt. Danke für Deine Korrektur, Thomas

31/43 = 0,72 ...

Dann dürfte die B-Position etwa Nördlich von Sirte liegen ?
--/>/> http://goo.gl/maps/VaqbE
« Letzte Änderung: 10 September 2012, 20:34:20 von TW »