collapse

* Benutzer Info

 
 
Willkommen Gast. Bitte einloggen oder registrieren. Haben Sie Ihre Aktivierungs E-Mail übersehen?

* Suchfunktion


* HMA

Autor Thema: Dezember 1941  (Gelesen 32180 mal)

0 Mitglieder und 1 Gast betrachten dieses Thema.

Offline t-geronimo

  • Administrator
  • *
  • Beiträge: 20647
  • Carpe Diem!
Dezember 1941
« am: 14 Juli 2009, 23:05:49 »
Die bisher bekannten Daten sind hier zu finden:

 --/>/> http://historisches-marinearchiv.de/projekte/asa/uebersicht.php
« Letzte Änderung: 28 Februar 2010, 22:40:16 von t-geronimo »
Gruß, Thorsten

"There is every possibility that things are going to change completely."
(Captain Tennant, HMS Repulse, 09.12.1941)

Forum MarineArchiv / Historisches MarineArchiv

Offline Platon Alexiades

  • Fähnrich
  • *
  • Beiträge: 227
Re: Dezember 1941
« Antwort #1 am: 15 Juli 2009, 04:47:38 »
The vessel damaged by REGENT on 1.12.1941 was ERICE not ENRICO.

Platon

Offline Platon Alexiades

  • Fähnrich
  • *
  • Beiträge: 227
Re: Dezember 1941
« Antwort #2 am: 15 Juli 2009, 04:53:35 »
ULTIMATUM's attack was on 5 December not 6 December, she missed with 3 torpedoes (not 2) VERTUNO and TIGRAI escorted by the torpedo-boat SIRTORI, position was 37°48' N, 16°05' E.

Platon

Offline Platon Alexiades

  • Fähnrich
  • *
  • Beiträge: 227
Re: Dezember 1941
« Antwort #3 am: 15 Juli 2009, 05:04:37 »
The "U-boat" attacked by TALISMAN on 8 December 1941 was not U 79 but actually the Italian torpedo-boat ORIONE who had one rating killed by the machine-gun fire from the submarine and later hunted the submarine dropping 43 depth-charges.

Platon

Offline Platon Alexiades

  • Fähnrich
  • *
  • Beiträge: 227
Re: Dezember 1941
« Antwort #4 am: 15 Juli 2009, 05:15:57 »
No SOFIA sunk on 11 December by TORBAY or any other vessel. P.III was sunk at 0814/12 December in position 080° - C. Drepano - 0.8' .

Platon

Offline Platon Alexiades

  • Fähnrich
  • *
  • Beiträge: 227
Re: Dezember 1941
« Antwort #5 am: 15 Juli 2009, 05:26:05 »
The submarine attacked by TALISMAN on 14 December was the Italian DAGABUR who received a shell hit which caused a leak. U 561 was not the submarine attacked, she was in dock at the time in Brest.

Platon

Offline Platon Alexiades

  • Fähnrich
  • *
  • Beiträge: 227
Re: Dezember 1941
« Antwort #6 am: 15 Juli 2009, 05:36:05 »
No attack by UTMOST on 12 December 1941. Four torpedoes were fired (not 2) at 0131/13 December on FABIO FILZI and CARLO DEL GRECO and destroyers DA RECCO and USODIMARE but they missed. UPRIGHT attacked the same convoy, firing three torpedoes then a fourth and sinking both merchant vessels.

Platon

Offline Platon Alexiades

  • Fähnrich
  • *
  • Beiträge: 227
Re: Dezember 1941
« Antwort #7 am: 15 Juli 2009, 05:38:33 »
The attack by URGE on VITTORIO VENETO (LITTORIO was also in comapny) occurred in 37°52' N, 15°30' E (Italian sources reports it as 37°53' N, 11°29' E).

Platon

Offline Platon Alexiades

  • Fähnrich
  • *
  • Beiträge: 227
Re: Dezember 1941
« Antwort #8 am: 15 Juli 2009, 05:55:41 »
CITTA' DI MARSALA was actually attacked with 3 torpedoes (not 2) in 38°02' N, 20°22' E about 10 miles SW of Argostoli not in 38.35n 20.27e which is North of Argostoli.

Platon

Offline Platon Alexiades

  • Fähnrich
  • *
  • Beiträge: 227
Re: Dezember 1941
« Antwort #9 am: 15 Juli 2009, 06:01:23 »
So far I have not found any evidence that AVIERE was present and attacked by TORBAY at Navarino. I did find an Italian report mentioning the attack but no ship was hit and MAS 514 was sent to hunt the submarine. British author Chapman mentions that she damaged the torpedo-boat CASTORE but this is an error as this vessel was in Naples at the time.

Platon

Offline Zerstörerfahrer

  • Boardinventar
  • *
  • Beiträge: 3481
Re: Dezember 1941
« Antwort #10 am: 15 Juli 2009, 06:49:34 »
No SOFIA sunk on 11 December by TORBAY or any other vessel. P.III was sunk at 0814/12 December in position 080° - C. Drepano - 0.8' .

Platon


Sofia hat selber ein U-Boot angegriffen.

Offline Platon Alexiades

  • Fähnrich
  • *
  • Beiträge: 227
Re: Dezember 1941
« Antwort #11 am: 15 Juli 2009, 14:01:51 »
Thank you for the info.
The submarine attacked by SOFIA apparently was bogus. TRUANT operated near Suda at the time (to the North-East at the time) and was not attacked. TORBAY arrived in the Suda area only the next day. She was off the eastern tip of Crete at the time.

Platon


Offline Jan-Olof

  • Oberbootsmann
  • *
  • Beiträge: 105
Re: Dezember 1941
« Antwort #12 am: 15 Juli 2009, 14:07:57 »
09.12.41   1430   br   Porpoise   T   it   -M   Sebastiano Vernier   6310   =   S/ Navarino   4

15.12.41       br   Torbay   2T   it   -M   Sebastiano Vernier   6318   +   Kap Methene   4

Perhaps I'm mistaken but shouldn't the name of the vessel be Sebastiano Venier instead of Sebastiano Vernier?

Best regards,

Jan-Olof

Offline Platon Alexiades

  • Fähnrich
  • *
  • Beiträge: 227
Re: Dezember 1941
« Antwort #13 am: 15 Juli 2009, 14:31:57 »
Hi Jan-Olof,

You are correct!

Platon

Offline Jan-Olof

  • Oberbootsmann
  • *
  • Beiträge: 105
Re: Dezember 1941
« Antwort #14 am: 15 Juli 2009, 15:31:35 »
Hello Platon,

Thank you very much for the confirmation. Btw, in a previous message you wrote:

"No SOFIA sunk on 11 December by TORBAY or any other vessel."

Does this mean that Torbay did not conduct any attack whatsoever on the date in question?

Best regards,

Jan-Olof