collapse

* Benutzer Info

 
 
Willkommen Gast. Bitte einloggen oder registrieren. Haben Sie Ihre Aktivierungs E-Mail übersehen?

* Suchfunktion


* HMA

Autor Thema: November 1941  (Gelesen 13498 mal)

0 Mitglieder und 1 Gast betrachten dieses Thema.

Offline t-geronimo

  • Administrator
  • *
  • Beiträge: 19597
  • Carpe Diem!
November 1941
« am: 14 Juli 2009, 23:05:04 »
Die bisher bekannten Daten sind hier zu finden:

 --/>/> http://historisches-marinearchiv.de/projekte/asa/uebersicht.php
« Letzte Änderung: 28 Februar 2010, 22:42:17 von t-geronimo »
Gruß, Thorsten

"There is every possibility that things are going to change completely."
(Captain Tennant, HMS Repulse, 09.12.1941)

Forum MarineArchiv / Historisches MarineArchiv

Offline crolick

  • Fähnrich
  • *
  • Beiträge: 251
Re: November 1941
« Antwort #1 am: 14 Juli 2009, 23:53:11 »
SOKOl sunk BALILLA at 2.04 (not 2.40!).
Position is 38°22' N / 12°12' E.
UTMOST have nothing to do with BALILLA.

Attack on Navarino base was carried out on 21 XI at 15.39 and the target was STRALE (missed). Only 3 torpedoes were fired.
At 23.38 SOKOL attacked TINOS or BOLSENA but missed.


Andrzej

Offline Platon Alexiades

  • Fähnrich
  • *
  • Beiträge: 208
Re: November 1941
« Antwort #2 am: 15 Juli 2009, 14:38:38 »
Hello Andrzej,

Both attacks by UTMOST on 1.12.1941 and 2.12.1941 were made on the wreck of MARIGOLA.

Platon

Offline kgvm

  • Boardinventar
  • *
  • Beiträge: 3799
Re: November 1941
« Antwort #3 am: 01 März 2010, 17:57:06 »
"Coligny" lost 19.11.41.
There was a motor fishing vessel of 49 GRT, built in 1929, homeport La Rochelle, which was lost by mine near Antioche lighthouse.
But a trawler of 600 GRT??

Offline kgvm

  • Boardinventar
  • *
  • Beiträge: 3799
Re: November 1941
« Antwort #4 am: 03 März 2010, 16:25:02 »
Taken from the French Shipping newspaper "Journal de la Marine Marchande" of 04.12.1941:

Offline Jan-Olof

  • Oberbootsmann
  • *
  • Beiträge: 101
Re: November 1941
« Antwort #5 am: 03 März 2010, 21:38:23 »
Hallo kgvm,

did the Coligny really sink on November 19th? I have seen November 23rd mentioned as the date of loss. Is there any additional information in the newspaper about when this incident took place?

Best regards,

Jan-Olof

Offline kgvm

  • Boardinventar
  • *
  • Beiträge: 3799
Re: November 1941
« Antwort #6 am: 03 März 2010, 22:48:41 »
No, that's all.

Offline Jan-Olof

  • Oberbootsmann
  • *
  • Beiträge: 101
Re: November 1941
« Antwort #7 am: 03 März 2010, 23:07:50 »
Hello again,

here's what I have, supposedly this text is copied from KTB 4. Sich.Div so there is a chance that the transcription is incorrect. Sadly I don't have the original.

23.11.41 Franz FK COLIGNY in Qu BF 6858 beim Einholen des Netzes (M) gesunken

Best regards,

Jan-Olof

Offline kgvm

  • Boardinventar
  • *
  • Beiträge: 3799
Re: November 1941
« Antwort #8 am: 22 März 2010, 09:25:26 »
Re: "Marigola" see my message here:
http://forum-marinearchiv.de/smf/index.php/topic,9786.0.html
And in Platons post the dates should read November instead of December.

Offline TW

  • Kapitän zur See
  • *
  • Beiträge: 2574
Re: 1./2./3. November 1941 MM
« Antwort #9 am: 24 März 2010, 00:32:44 »
"Marigola" lag nicht seit 22.10.1941 auf Grund, sondern seit 20.09.41.
Über die Ursache kenne ich verschiedene Versionen: (...)

Ich habe den Eintrag vom 20.9.41 wieder in ASA aufgenommen, obwohl Rohwer ihn als Flugzeugangriff qualifiziert hat, weil ich selber durch das Weglassen durcheinandergekommen bin --- An dieser Stelle (November 1941) möchte ich Euch darauf hinweisen, dass auch der Angriff von URGE am 3. November bei Kuriat offenbar nochmal auf MARIGOLA gerichtet war. Wenn Ihr im ASA-Suchfeld MARIGOLA eingebt, wird auch dieser Datensatz (NUM 147.03 angezeigt, obwohl der Name MARIGOLA nur in der Anmerkung steht. --- Denkt bei der ASA-Suche daran, dass die Suche durch die Auswahl von Region, Monat und Jahr (Übersichtsseite oben links) nicht zu sehr eingeschränkt sein darf. Setzt also Monat und Jahr vor der Suche auf "Alle" zurück.

Herzliche Grüße, Thomas

Offline TW

  • Kapitän zur See
  • *
  • Beiträge: 2574
Re: 4 November 1941 A
« Antwort #10 am: 29 Mai 2010, 14:06:15 »
4.11.41 in vicinity of TRIDENT were 2 conwoys:
The first one was ALTKIRCH, KLÖVEREN, FJELD, JANS in escort of  NORDWIND, NORDKAP, RABE (in 7.30 exit from Honninsvaag to Kirkenes).
The other one was UTLANDSHORN, BAHIA, GRACIELLA, SCHILLIGHORN, M.15/17/22/29/30 (exit in 05.00 from Laa-fjord in Kirkenes, and minesweeper observed sub in 09.14 Uhr in 7349АС (13 miles north from Svaerholtklubben).
Regards from Igor Borisenko

Offline TW

  • Kapitän zur See
  • *
  • Beiträge: 2574
Re: 7 November 1941 A
« Antwort #11 am: 29 Mai 2010, 14:11:28 »
7.11.41  - K-1 did not lay mines on 12.10, and BALI can't sweep them. At time of attack she just went to Kirkenes (for sweeping mines in Bok-fjord mouth, this barrage was actually layed by K-1, sweeping was on 9.11).
Regards from Igor Borisenko


Offline TW

  • Kapitän zur See
  • *
  • Beiträge: 2574
Re: 18 November 1941 A
« Antwort #12 am: 29 Mai 2010, 14:15:51 »
18.11.41 Attack of SEALION on VESCO according to german docs (APK, AN) took place on 17.11.41 at in 10.45 Uhr.
Igor Borisenko

Offline Erling Skjold

  • Seekadett
  • *
  • Beiträge: 172
Re: November 1941
« Antwort #13 am: 31 Mai 2010, 21:19:40 »
Hallo,
The entry in KTB Adm Polarküste (APK), and then also in the Adm. Norwegen using APK as source, must be a writing error in the KTB. The MT Vesco was for certain sunk 18.11.41 (shelled 10.47 - 11.56 Norwegian time). This acording to the Norwegiabn civilian courtal hearing (Seeverklarung), and the patrol report of the HMS Sealion, both stating 18.11.41, and the same time of day. 17.11.41 the Vesco was on voyage Komagnes - Honningsvaag, and not in the Kjöllefjord area were she was sunk.

MfG Erling :MG:

Offline TW

  • Kapitän zur See
  • *
  • Beiträge: 2574
Re: 5 November 1941 Ostsee
« Antwort #14 am: 10 Juli 2010, 22:31:12 »
Hertta was not damaged by torpedo from SC-323
According to the official Swedish 'Lotsrapport'  (in German Lotse-Bericht or something like that) dated 08.10.41, it is written that the Hertta collided with the German steamer Elin of Bremen, call sign DOMZ, on 05.10.41 at 2310 hours in position 56°37,18N/16°21,66E and sank. The Hertta was never salvaged.
--/>/> http://warsailors.com/forum/read.php?1,7114,7166#msg-7166
Info given by Jan-Olof.