Webseite Historisches Marinearchiv > 1939-1940

April 1940

(1/5) > >>

t-geronimo:
Die bisher bekannten Daten sind hier zu finden:

 --/>/> http://historisches-marinearchiv.de/projekte/asa/uebersicht.php

crolick:
As for ORZEŁ. According to the British version of the patrol report 1st torpedo was fired at 11.45 and 2nd at 11.55. According to the Polish sources (secondary! I do not have original polish version of the report) 1st torpedo was fired at 12.02 (and missed), 2nd at 12.05 and 3rd at 13.15. I do not know which version is true but as soon as I get the original polish version will let you know.

Position for the attack on V.705 is only approximate and was not given in the original patrol report.


Cheers,
Andrzej

TD:
Hallo zusammen !


Ich habe hier als eventuellen Verlust:

 Ff. Invicta af Skagen, 31 Reg. T. Br. Bygget 1937 at Eg. Paa Fiskeri i Skagerak.
Forlist efter Eksplosion d. 18/4 40 i Skagerak; 2 Omkomne.
Søforklaring og Søforhør i Skagen d. 29/4 40. Forlisanmeldelse dat. Skagen d. 8/5 40.
Kl. ca. 1400, da I. befandt sig ca. 3 Sm. S. af Skagen Rev Fyrskib, indtraf under Indhivning af Trawlet
en voldsom Eksplosion, der knuste Agterskibet, hvorefter I. sank i Løbet af ca. 2 Minutter. 2 Mand af
Besætningen, som holdt sig oppe ved Hjælp af Vraggods, blev bjærget af en tililende Kutter.
Anm. 1. De omkomne er: Fiskerne Otto Victor Marquadsen af Skagen og Holger Immanuel Engbjerg
Sørensen af Hirtshals.
Anm. 2. Eksplosionen antages at skyldes Krigsaarsager.


Kommt ein U-Boot in Frage ??

Gruß


Theo

Platon Alexiades:
Hello Theo,

My guess is that this trawler was probably a victim of a mine from the NARWHAL's minefield of 13 April. Although the position of the minefield is a few miles to the south, it is possible that a mine was detached from this. Another possibility is that the position reported by the survivors is slightly erroneous. Note that the minefield started from 57°24.6' N, 10°46.5' E on a direction of 315°, I do not know the spacing of the mines but the northernmost was probably near Hirsholmene. No allied submarine carried out a torpedo attack at this time in this area.

Platon

Urs Heßling:
hallo and hello,

navigatorische Bemerkungen / Navigator´s comments

04811 / TRIDENT
Zielposition 48°57' N  10°25' E um 10° Nordbreite verkehrt - Schreib- oder Kopierfehler
Bpos 48°57' N  10°25' E wrong by 10 degrees latitude - writing or copying error

04819 / TRIAD ?
Zielposition 59°02' N  10°30' E liegt nicht im Kattegat, sondern im nördlichen Skagerrak südlich des Oslofjords
B-pos 59°02' N  10°30' E not in Kattegat, but in northern Skaw south of Oslofjord

04905b + 04906c / TRITON
Zielposition “springt” gegenüber zeitgleichem Angriff 04904a von 57°50' N  11°22' E auf 57°27' N  10°46' E
B-pos “jumps” compared to simultaneous attack 04904a from 57°50' N  11°22' E to 57°27' N  10°46' E 

05009a + 05010b / SNAPPER
Angreiferposition 57°55' N  10°53' E und Zielposition 58°12' N  10°30' E liegen mehr als 20 sm voneinander entfernt
A-pos. 57°55' N  10°53' E and B-pos. 58°12' N  10°30' E are more than 20 nm apart

Gruß + greetings, Urs

Navigation

[0] Themen-Index

[#] Nächste Seite

Zur normalen Ansicht wechseln