collapse

* Benutzer Info

 
 
Willkommen Gast. Bitte einloggen oder registrieren. Haben Sie Ihre Aktivierungs E-Mail übersehen?

* Suchfunktion


* HMA

Autor Thema: Passagierdampfer VASSILIKI  (Gelesen 494 mal)

0 Mitglieder und 1 Gast betrachten dieses Thema.

Offline Dido

  • Seekadett
  • *
  • Beiträge: 154
Passagierdampfer VASSILIKI
« am: 15 April 2019, 20:41:46 »
The fate of the passenger steamship VASSILIKI (https://www.historisches-marinearchiv.de/projekte/verluste_griechenland/ausgabe.php?lang=1&rubrik=%&where_value=524) is somewhat unclear.
Admiral Dounis mentions in his work "Shipwrecks of the Greek Seas" that she was taken out of service before the start of the war and that she was sunk during the April bombing of Piraeus.
However in the book "Lefkoma Nautilias" it is mentioned that "she was captured by the Germans and sunk by Allied airplanes in May 1941 during the battle of Crete". The reference to airplanes is surely a mistake but the claim that VASSILIKI took part in Operation Hermes is intriguing.

A research in the registry office of Syros revealed that VASSILIKI was sold in May 1940 to the National Fund for Fleet Modernization, a state organization founded to help renew the ageing coastal fleet.
In June 1940 the ship was sold to foreign interests.
In July 1940 she was deleted from the register.

It is possible that the foreign buyers (most probably an Italian scrapyard) had not been able to move VASSILIKI outside Greece before the out break of the Greek-Italian was in October 1940. The vessel was not requisitioned by the Greek Government and probably remained laid up at the backwaters of Piraeus.

The attached photo (J.L.Roba archive) is followed by a caption UJ.2144 ELENI (left) and UJ.2145 ELENI S. (right). I believe that the caption is not correct as the information shows that ELENI S. was a motor/sailing ship like the rest of the 214x designated U-Jagers.
The photo shows a passenger steamship that has remarkable resemblance to VASSILIKI. Making a comparison with a photo of VASSILIKI from a similar angle, the only difference I can find is the addition of an open bridge ontop of the old one. Keep in mind that there was no other ship in Greece that had a close resemblance to VASSILIKI.

It is my opinion that the photo was taken during Operation Hermes and shows VASSILIKI towing a motor/sailing ship en route to Crete. Note that on the bow of VASSILIKI a pennant is written in white, just like it was painted on the ships that took part on Op. Hermes.
Your opinion is most welcomed!

Offline TW

  • Kapitän zur See
  • *
  • Beiträge: 2292
Re: Passagierdampfer VASSILIKI
« Antwort #1 am: 17 April 2019, 11:13:59 »
Hallo Dido
Es ist erstaunlich, was Du in dem Bild alles siehst.
Wo siehst Du Operation Hermes (Landung auf Kreta)? Woran erkennst Du, dass sich die Schiffe auf dem Weg nach Kreta befinden? Wo siehst Du am Rumpf eine weiße Bordnummer?

Ich könnte noch nicht einmal erkennen, dass der Motorsegler sich wirklich im Schlepp befindet. Liegt der Segler dafür nicht arg versetzt nach Steuerbord?
Die Aufnahmeposition macht den Eindruck, dass das Bild von einem weiteren kleinen Schiff (z.B. Motorsegler) aus aufgenommen wurde. Beide werden vom Dampfer überholt.

Dass es sich bei dem Dampfer um die "Vassiliki" handelt, scheint aber wirklich nahe zu liegen, wenn es wahr ist, dass kein baugleiches Schwesterschiff existierte.

Meine Meinung: dieses Bild erzählt keine Geschichte.
Ich halte es für extrem unwahrscheinlich, dass ein Schiff, dass von Experten als abwrackwürdig befunden wurde, schnell mal wieder instand- und in Fahrt gesetzt wurde. Die Deutschen haben in Griechenland genug Schiffe erbeutet, die einen Segler hätten abschleppen können.
Viele Grüße
Thomas

P.S. Durchaus möglich, dass das Foto die Elini oder die Elini S. zeigt, das kann ich nicht beurteilen. Aber wo ist zu sehen, dass der M/Seg. hier auf dem Weg nach Kreta war?
« Letzte Änderung: 17 April 2019, 11:39:40 von TW »

Offline t-geronimo

  • Administrator
  • *
  • Beiträge: 19067
  • Carpe Diem!
Re: Passagierdampfer VASSILIKI
« Antwort #2 am: 17 April 2019, 11:36:02 »
Direkt hinter dem Anker kann man auf dem oberen Bild tatsächlich eine Art Buchstaben-Zahlen-Kombination sehen, allerdings viel zu unscharf um sie zu lesen.

Aber ich gebe Dir 100% Recht dass man aus diesem Bild ansonsten keine weiteren Informationen ziehen kann - spekulieren ja, aber das bringt nur wenig weiter.
Gruß, Thorsten

"There is every possibility that things are going to change completely."
(Captain Tennant, HMS Repulse, 09.12.1941)

Forum MarineArchiv / Historisches MarineArchiv

Offline TW

  • Kapitän zur See
  • *
  • Beiträge: 2292
Re: Passagierdampfer VASSILIKI
« Antwort #3 am: 17 April 2019, 11:42:59 »
Ja, Thorsten.
Danach kommt ein Fleck und dann sehe ich wieder so weiße Schemen, die auf eine Beschriftung schließen lassen. Ob da vielleicht (auf griechisch) "Vassiliki" stand ?

Auf dem Achterschiff hat sich etwas verändert. Ist da ein Aufbau zu sehen ? Ist das ein Flakstand? Ein "Rohr", das in die Luft ragt. Das würde bedeuten, dass dieser Dampfer tatsächlich im Krieg eingesetzt wurde.

P.S. Hinter dem Fahrstand über der Brücke (mit 1 Mann besetzt) sehe ich noch ein "Rohr" in die Luft ragen.
« Letzte Änderung: 17 April 2019, 11:53:40 von TW »

Offline Dido

  • Seekadett
  • *
  • Beiträge: 154
Re: Passagierdampfer VASSILIKI
« Antwort #4 am: 17 April 2019, 14:51:16 »
Τhank you Thorsten and Thomas for your comments.
I agree it is a hypothesis which should be verified with further research.

Regarding your following questions
Dass es sich bei dem Dampfer um die "Vassiliki" handelt, scheint aber wirklich nahe zu liegen, wenn es wahr ist, dass kein baugleiches Schwesterschiff existierte.
-----
P.S. Durchaus möglich, dass das Foto die Elini oder die Elini S. zeigt, das kann ich nicht beurteilen. Aber wo ist zu sehen, dass der M/Seg. hier auf dem Weg nach Kreta war?
Yes VASSILIKI was a unique vessel as she was built originally as a private yacht and had no sister ships. There were a few more Greek steamships that were ex-yachts and captured in April 1941 but none was that similar to VASSILIKI.

The steamships that were used in Maleme & Heraklion convoys had a "S 1XX" designation painted on their bows with white paint (Motorseglers' had a "S XX" designation). See attachment for an example: S 108 (GEORGIOS S. KRINIS), S 106 (ELLAKI), S 109 (AINOS) and VASSILIKI which I believe has a similar designation. It is too blur to make out but I think the S followed by a space and then other number/letters can be seen somehow. But it surely does not read VASSILIKI in Greek.
This kind of "S XXX" has only been seen on the ships used in the Crete convoys

So judging from the existence of this blur white designation along with the information from the book that stated that she was captured and sunk in May 1941 during the invasion of Crete, leads me to the conclusion that there is a good possibility that VASSILIKI was indeed used by the German forces. The fact that she had been already sold for scrap does not mean that she was unworkable. She was sailing until 1939 and her owners were compensated for to transfer her to the Fund of Fleet Modernization.

The fact that VASSILIKI is not mentioned in any German document can also lead to the conclusion that she was lost in that early phase of Greek occupation (May 1941).

Offline TW

  • Kapitän zur See
  • *
  • Beiträge: 2292
Re: Passagierdampfer VASSILIKI
« Antwort #5 am: 17 April 2019, 15:57:15 »
So judging from the existence of this blur white designation along with the information from the book that stated that she was captured and sunk in May 1941 during the invasion of Crete, leads me to the conclusion that there is a good possibility that VASSILIKI was indeed used by the German forces.

O.K., Dido, doch warum wurde VASSILIKI "mit Sicherheit" (surely) nicht von Flugzeugen vernichtet ?

The reference to airplanes is surely a mistake but the claim that VASSILIKI took part in Operation Hermes is intriguing.

Offline Dido

  • Seekadett
  • *
  • Beiträge: 154
Re: Passagierdampfer VASSILIKI
« Antwort #6 am: 17 April 2019, 16:13:30 »
Because all the ships that were sunk while part of the convoys were sunk by British warships, I have not read anywhere about an aerial attack to the convoys. After all, Luftwafe was dominating in the skies.