collapse

* Benutzer Info

 
 
Willkommen Gast. Bitte einloggen oder registrieren. Haben Sie Ihre Aktivierungs E-Mail übersehen?

* Suchfunktion


* HMA

Autor Thema: Marigo Matsa  (Gelesen 1860 mal)

0 Mitglieder und 1 Gast betrachten dieses Thema.

Offline Dido

  • Seekadett
  • *
  • Beiträge: 167
Marigo Matsa
« am: 11 September 2015, 12:24:47 »
In the page on MARIGO MATSA at http://www.historisches-marinearchiv.de/projekte/verluste_griechenland/ausgabe.php?rubrik=%&where_value=464
the following is mentioned:
Zitat
10.1944 vermutlich vor dem Rückzug der deutschen Besatzungsarmee versenkt.
Nach dem Krieg von der N.O.A. (griechische Abwrackungs-Komitee) abgewrackt.

The information on a potential postwar salvage by O.A.N. is incorrect. I can't figure were this might came from, especially since it is not mentioned on the usual source for OAN salvages, the book of Ioannis Melissinos.

Anyway, MARIGO MATSA was indeed raised by the German forces (attachment) already by 10.1941.
At the end of the war she was located in Trieste where she sunk again. Friends from Italy mention that the wreck was found by the Allied forces sunk in Zaule Bay in June 1945 and that she was raised and scrapped locally. Her fate is also recorded in Piraeus Registers where it is mentioned that she was "sunk in Trieste in July 1945", apparently that was the time that the information on her loss reached the Greek authorities.

Offline Dimitris Galon

  • Oberleutnant zur See
  • *
  • Beiträge: 693
    • Verluste der griechischen Marine im Zweiten Weltkrieg
Re: Marigo Matsa
« Antwort #1 am: 28 September 2015, 14:26:51 »
Her fate is also recorded in Piraeus Registers where it is mentioned that she was "sunk in Trieste in July 1945", apparently that was the time that the information on her loss reached the Greek authorities.

Das stimmt. Der Befehl allerdings für das Entfernen des Schiffes aus dem Hafenregister wurde von den Behörden am 30.9.1946 erfasst und mit der Nummer 44982/8267 ausgestellt. (s. Anhang aus dem Hafenamt Piräus)

Der Datensatz wurde korrigiert und ergänzt: http://historisches-marinearchiv.de/projekte/verluste_griechenland/ausgabe.php?where_value=464

Gruß
DG

P.S.
„Vermutlich“ = Presumably, suspected

Offline TD

  • BOdFMA
  • *
  • Beiträge: 7550
Re: Marigo Matsa
« Antwort #2 am: 29 September 2015, 12:00:55 »
Hallo zusammen !


Lt. Lloyd's war losses Vol III  wirklich in Triest gesunken bzw. sieh Anhang halb gesunken !

Gruß

Theo
« Letzte Änderung: 29 September 2015, 12:10:51 von TD »
...ärgere dich nicht über deine Fehler und Schwächen, ohne sie wärst du zwar vollkommen, aber kein Mensch mehr !

Offline Dido

  • Seekadett
  • *
  • Beiträge: 167
Re: Marigo Matsa
« Antwort #3 am: 29 September 2015, 12:16:00 »
Thank you Theo for the details.
Attached are three more photos of POOLZEE from the three following websites:
http://www.zeesleepvaart.com/gesch8.2.htm (ship in the right, at the start of the 124-days long tow from Rotterdam to Indonesia)
http://www.shipspotters.nl/viewtopic.php?f=11&t=880&start=5
http://www.kustvaartforum.com/viewtopic.php?f=4&t=5834&start=90

Thank you for the translation Dimitris but I can't see any 'vermutlich' at:
Zitat
Nach dem Krieg von der N.O.A. (griechische Abwrackungs-Komitee) abgewrackt.
Its good that you now have access to proper records that will allow you to correct the mistakes in the database.

« Letzte Änderung: 29 September 2015, 12:22:35 von Dido »