collapse

* Benutzer Info

 
 
Willkommen Gast. Bitte einloggen oder registrieren. Haben Sie Ihre Aktivierungs E-Mail übersehen?

* Suchfunktion


* HMA

Autor Thema: Mannschaftslisten der Kriegsmarine  (Gelesen 282614 mal)

0 Mitglieder und 1 Gast betrachten dieses Thema.

Offline Urs Heßling

  • Board Moderator
  • *
  • Beiträge: 12789
  • Always look on the bright side of Life
Re: Mannschaftslisten der Kriegsmarine
« Antwort #15 am: 01 Februar 2010, 10:51:26 »
hallo, Hubertus,

ref. Buscher, Hans
"Pamir" was the German merchant navy´s sail training ship, lost in hurricane CARRIE 21.09.1957. Buscher was 2nd officer on "Pamir"

ref. Seekadett Giese, Siegfried:
NW of Reval, 12.12.44 means lost on "Z 35"+ or "Z 36"+ with all the others you mentioned in that list. location of loss "NW of Reval" might be added to all losses on "Z 35" or "Z 36".

ref. Seekadett Pfeifer
"Berneuil" is a German war cemetery for all soldiers who lost their lives in the South-West and West of France 1940-44

ref. losses on "Z 8" and "Z 16"
both ships had names which were used as well as or more commonly than the numbers, only destroyers from "Z 23" onwards had just numbers. "Z 8" was "Bruno Heinemann", "Z 16" was "Friedrich Eckoldt"

greetings, Urs
« Letzte Änderung: 01 Februar 2010, 12:08:28 von Urs Hessling »
"History will tell lies, Sir, as usual" - General "Gentleman Johnny" Burgoyne zu seiner Niederlage bei Saratoga 1777 im Amerikanischen Unabhängigkeitskrieg - nicht in Wirklichkeit, aber in George Bernard Shaw`s Bühnenstück "The Devil`s Disciple"

Offline Urs Heßling

  • Board Moderator
  • *
  • Beiträge: 12789
  • Always look on the bright side of Life
Re: Mannschaftslisten der Kriegsmarine
« Antwort #16 am: 02 Februar 2010, 21:20:55 »
hallo, Hubertus

      
Arendt   Rudolf   OLt.z.S.01.05.44.   U-18. 1WO.01.43-12.43. 1WO.03.44-05.44.acting.Cdr.25.05.44-07.06.44. U-23. Cdr.20.06.44-10.09.44.   Interned Turkey         25.01.1923   Ballenstedt, Thüringen   Crew of 1940   

Bundesmarine: last rank Konteradmiral, last position Chief of MOD forces staff (Fü S) 1980-83

            
Benzino   Wolfgang   OLt.z.S.   U-621.  U-761. 1WO. All patrols. Pow.24.02.1944. (age-23). After the war Vizeadmiral in German Navy (Retired).               Crew Dec.1939.         
               
Bethge      OFähnr.z.S.   U-5049. (Seehund).                        

Benzino : last rank Vizeadmiral, last position: Deputy Commander, NATO Forces Baltic Approaches (COMBALTAP) 01.04.1979-31.03.1981

Bethge, Ansgar, *16.11.24, Bundesmarine: 1st Commanding officer of the (1st) DDG LÜTJENS (1967), last rank Vizeadmiral, last position Inspekteur (CinC) Bundesmarine 1980-1985

Blanc von   Adalbert   Fkapt.   "ORION".I.O.(09.39-09.41).  2nd.Sicherungsdivision         11.07.1907   Wilhelmshaven   Crew of 1926   DKiG. 11.09.42.   

after the war, commander of "Minenräumverband Cuxhaven", the allied-tasked German minesweeping force in the North Sea (1948-51), Bundesmarine: last rank Flottillenadmiral, last position Kommandeur Zentralkommando der Marine 1962-64

greetings, Urs

"History will tell lies, Sir, as usual" - General "Gentleman Johnny" Burgoyne zu seiner Niederlage bei Saratoga 1777 im Amerikanischen Unabhängigkeitskrieg - nicht in Wirklichkeit, aber in George Bernard Shaw`s Bühnenstück "The Devil`s Disciple"

Offline Urs Heßling

  • Board Moderator
  • *
  • Beiträge: 12789
  • Always look on the bright side of Life
Re: Mannschaftslisten der Kriegsmarine
« Antwort #17 am: 02 Februar 2010, 23:18:59 »
            
Berger   Fritz   Kapt.z.S.01.03.41.   "Z-8" Cdr.(08.01.38-03.12.39).         15.04.1900   Allenstein   Crew of I/1917      

add
Senior Officer (Flottillenchef) of 1st destroyer Flottilla (12.39-09.40) and 5th destroyer flottilla (09.40-06.42) Knights Cross 04.08.40

 
         
Birnbacher   Heinz   KKapt.01.04.43.   "Z-23".I.O.(10.42).  "Z-25" Cdr.(20.08.43-06.09.43).  "Z-24" Cdr.(14.08.43-25.08.44).         26.05.1910   Villach   Crew of 1930      

add
Senior Officer (Flottillenchef) 1st FPB flottilla (1. Schnellbootflottille) (11.39-09.42) Knights Cross 17.06.40

greetings, Urs

« Letzte Änderung: 03 Februar 2010, 09:54:08 von Urs Hessling »
"History will tell lies, Sir, as usual" - General "Gentleman Johnny" Burgoyne zu seiner Niederlage bei Saratoga 1777 im Amerikanischen Unabhängigkeitskrieg - nicht in Wirklichkeit, aber in George Bernard Shaw`s Bühnenstück "The Devil`s Disciple"

Offline Hubertus

  • Oberleutnant zur See
  • *
  • Beiträge: 512
Re: Mannschaftslisten der Kriegsmarine
« Antwort #18 am: 03 Februar 2010, 02:10:40 »
Hallo Urs,

A Great Many thanks for Extra info on Kriegsmarine Personal.
Will make changes for Destroyer names in near future.
It's good people like your self that keep history of the Kriegsmarine alive.
Updates on ubootwaffe.net are made at the end of each month.
Anyone with more info,please let me know,it's for the whole world to read and relatives to find thier loved ones records.

Cheers Hubertus. :-D :MG:
There are no roses on a sailor's grave
No lilies on an ocean wave
The only tribute is the seagull's sweeps
And the teardrops that a sweetheart weeps


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Offline Hubertus

  • Oberleutnant zur See
  • *
  • Beiträge: 512
Re: Mannschaftslisten der Kriegsmarine
« Antwort #19 am: 03 Februar 2010, 02:32:04 »
Hi erveryone.

I received this e-mail,can anyone help Wolf,as i lve in Australia it's hard for me find this info.
would be great if someone could help.

Good evening Mr. Weggelaer,

I found your name in the internet as a maintainer of U-Boat Crewlists. My name is Wolf Hoffmann. I'm a German and live in Brazil.

I am involved in a project searching for U 513, which sunk near the coast of southern Brazil in July 1943.

It will be produced a Documentary Film about the submarine and everything related to its mission at the brazilian coast during WW II.

It would be a real "goal" to find someone from the 7 survivors in order to arrange an interview with this person.

Of course we have the list of the survivors and know for example, that the comander Mr. Friedrich Guggenberger died in 1985.

But maybe that someone else is still alive. We have tried to find anybody by consulting German archives and telephonelists, but without success. Could you help us with this matter?

So you can understand who I am. I have also a strong "Marine-Family" background: my father was Heinrich-Dietrich Hoffmann Comander of U 141 and my grandfather was Kurt Cäsar Hoffmann comander of Scharnhorst.

We would apreciate any help from your side. Thanks in advance.

Best regards

Wolf Hoffmann

Tel.: ++55-41-3014 9269

Fax: ++55-41-3014 9279

e-mail: whoffmann@uol.com.br


There are no roses on a sailor's grave
No lilies on an ocean wave
The only tribute is the seagull's sweeps
And the teardrops that a sweetheart weeps


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Offline Hubertus

  • Oberleutnant zur See
  • *
  • Beiträge: 512
Obersteuermann of the Kriegsmarine.
« Antwort #20 am: 04 Februar 2010, 07:08:17 »
Adam   Hermann   StOStrm.      Ostende   19.08.1944   08.10.1908   Oggersheim         Bourdon (France). Block 11. Row 6. Grave 210.
Adams   Friedrich   StOStrm.   "BISMARCK"+      27.05.1941   09.12.1906            
Adler      OStrm.d.R.   "VP.NB-18" Cdr.                     
Adomeit   Max   OStrm.   U-419+   N.Atantic   08.10.1943   24.08.1917            
Affelt      OStrm.   U-62.                     
Ahlers   Bruno   OStrm.   "S-36" Cdr.         03.11.1915         DKiG.10.05.44.   
Ahnefeld   Ferdinand   OStrm.   U-A.  U-174+   E.S.E.of Sable Is.   27.04.1943   26.03.1916            
Ahnstadt   L   OStrm.   U-1058. (04.45-05.45)                     
Ahrlich   Johann   OStrm.   U-246+ WO.      29.03.1945   25.02.1915            
Akkermann   Peter   OStrm.   U-581. 3WO. pow.02.02.42      09.03.1993   27.03.1915            
Albert   Fritz   OStrm         05.05.1945   10.10.1918   Planitz         
Albig   Hans   OStrm.   U-569. pow.22.05.43.                     
Albrecht   Erwin   OStrm   U-879+   E.of Cape Hatteras   19.04.1945   26.06.1917            
Albrecht   Ewald   OStrm   U-1015.                     
Aljets   Hugo   OStrm   "BISMARCK"+      27.05.1941   02.12.1913            
Allwörden von   Rolf   OStrm.         23.12.1944   10.01.1920            
Altenburg   Max   StOStrm.   U-92.  U-192+ 10. U-Flottille (Lorient)   S.of Greenland 64.28N - 03.09W   05.05.1943   15.10.1905            
Altrogge      OStrm   U-1197.                     
Ammerer   Hubert   OStrm   U-3034.                     
Andersen      OStrm.d.R.   "VP.NB-16" Cdr.                     
Anetzberger   Siegfried   OStrm.   U-109. (28.06.41-17.08.41).   U-588. (09.09.41-24.11.41).Training.   U-259+   Med. N.of Algiers   15.11.1942   12.02.1913   Nürnberg         
Anger   Paul   StOStrm.   U-33+   Firth of Clyde   12.02.1940   12.07.1905   Falkenstein   N.52/27.S.      Cannock Chase. Block 3. Row.11. Grave.340.
Arnaschus   Walter   OStrm   U-35.  U-A.  See www.U-35.com                     
Asmussen   Artur   OStrm   U-1171.  U-3513.                     
Assmann   Siegfried   OStrm   U-103.  U-348.  U-369.                     
Assmussen      OStrm.d.R.   "NS-01". Cdr. (1943 Norway).                     
Augenstein   Hans   OStrm   U-631+   S.E.of Cape Farewell   17.10.1943   14.05.1918            
Aussem   Peter   StOStrm.   U-39. pow.14.09.39.Died industrial accident   Canadian pow Camp   17.12.1945   07.11.1907   Lechenich         Friedhof Kitchener(Canada). grave 46.
Bach   Adolf   OStrm   "KOMET"+ schiff 45.      14.10.1942   25.07.1914            
Bach   Karl   OStrm   U-616. Pow.17.05.44. (age-31).                     
Bade   Hans   OStrm   "M-4401"+ or "M-4457"+       10.07.1942   16.06.1916            
Bade   Karl-Franziskus   OStrm   U-38.  U-68.   U-437.   U-3029. 724.days at sea.  Hauptbootsmann in the Bundeswehr.         04.03.1915         E.K.2. 16.12.39.  U-boat badge 16.12.39.  E.K.1. 05.07.42.  DKiG.09.05.44.(U-437).  U-boat Clasp in Bronze 18.10.44.  U-boat Clasp in Silver 17.03.45.   
Badneck   Fritz   OStrm   U-352+   S.W.of Cape Hatteras   09.05.1942   19.01.1917            
Bähr   Heinz   OStrm   U-310. 3WO.                  DKiG.26.12.44.   
Balz   Fritz   OStrm   U-416+   Baltic Sea N.W.of Pillau   12.12.1944   20.05.1920            
Bandasch   Georg   StOStrm.   U-1235+  33. Flottille (Flensburg)   N.Atlantic. 42°54'N - 30°25'W   15.04.1945   05.03.1914            
Bandau   Bernhard   OStrm   U-355+ missing   Barents Sea   01.04.1944   18.03.1917            
Bandeisch   Georg   OStrm   U-1235.                     
Bantel   Hermann   OStrm         00.08.1944   06.03.1918            
Bargmann   Wilhelm   OStrm   U-79.                     
Bartel   Helmut   OStrm   U-203.  U-249.                     
Bartels   Heinrich   OStrm.   U-564. 15.04.41 to ?.  U-867+   N.W.of Bergen   19.09.1944   05.12.1917            
Bartels   Hermann   OStrm   U-968. 1st.-8th.patrol.(March.43-May.45).      00.01.1987   15.06.1919            
Bartels      OStrm   U-779.                     
Barthel   Christoph   OStrm.   U-157+ WO.      13.06.1942   25.09.1913            
Barz   August   OStrm         29.04.1942   13.07.1910            
Basedow   Helmut   OStrm   U-954+   S.E.of Cape Farewell   19.05.1943   06.06.1917            
Baudler   Ernst   OStrm   U-1221. (08.43-12.44).                     
Bauer   Erwin   StOStrm.   U-45+   S.W.of Ireland   16.10.1939   22.08.1906            
Bauer   Kurt   StOStrm   U-775. WO.                     
Bauer von   Heinz   OStrm   U-211+ 9.Flot.(Brest).   40°15.N - 19°18.W   19.11.1943   26.03.1917            
Baum   Bruno   OStrm   U-1226+ missing   N.Atlantic   28.10.1944   01.01.1914            
Baumann   Jakob   OStrm   U-646+   off Vik Iceland   17.05.1943   31.08.1913            
Baumann   Max   StOStrm   U-3.  U-123.  U-1230.                     
Baumgarten   Gottfried   OStrm   U-72.                     
Baums   Jakob-Peter   OStrm   "SCHARNHORST"+      26.12.1943   28.09.1916            
Bechdoldt   Hagen   OStrm         09.01.1945   02.08.1921            
Beck   Albert   OStrm   U-295.                     
Beck   Josef   OStrm   U-317+   N.E.of Shetlands   26.06.1944   11.01.1917            
Beck   Paul-Ferdinand   OStrm.(A)   U-374+   Med.E.of Cape Spartivento   12.01.1942   04.07.1911            
Becker   Emil-Gottfried   StOStrm.   U-15+   Nordsee bei Hoofden   30.01.1940   14.08.1904            
Becker   Franz   StOStrm   U-556. pow.27.06.41.      28.04.1979   18.10.1911            
Becker   Karl   OStrm   U-17.  U-69.(Zahn).  U-481.  U-708. Surv.      00.00.2003   24.02.1916            
Becker   Martin   OStrm   U-43.  U-956.      08.01.1999   15.05.1919            
Becker   Peter   StOStrm.   U-22+  1. U-Flottille (Kiel) (Sept 36-Mar 40).   Vor dem Skagerrak   25.04.1940   28.04.1908      15.10.1928      
Beckmann   Karl   OStrm.A.   U-209+      19.05.1943   15.10.1918            
Beckmann   Siegfried   OStrm   "AVISO GRILLE".  "HORST WESSEL".  U-30.  U-555.  U-596.  U-3035.      18.04.2000   09.12.1914   Rochau/ Stendal          
Beckmann      OStrm   U-975. to 24.04.45> U-3530. Scuttled 03.-5.45.                     
Beckmann      OStrm.d.R.   "V-5104". Cdr. (1943 Norway).                     
Beer   Fritz   StOStrm   U-1229+   S.S.E.of Cape Race   20.08.1944   21.07.1914            
Begale   Johann-Kasper   OStrm      Gotenhafen   12.03.1945   30.01.1914   Sterkrade-Buchhausen         
Begemann   Wilhelm-Freidrich   Ostrm   U-266+      14.05.1943   29.03.1915            
Behling   Erwin-Gustav-Fritz   OStrm   U-771+   Andfjord near Harstad   11.11.1944   28.06.1919            
Behn   Erich   OStrm   U-169+      27.03.1943   30.03.1915            
Behnke   Walter   OStrm   U-546. Pow.24.04.45.                     
Behrend      OStrm.   U-324.                     
Behrens   Hans   OStrm.   U-537+      09.11.1944   05.10.1915            
Behrens   Hans   OStrm   UStp. Harstadt. Died on ship "Black Watch"   Kilbotnbuka Norway   04.05.1945   16.04.1917            Botn-Rognan (Norway) Block B. Grave 401.
Beikert      OStrm   U-596.                     
Beile   Artur   OStrm   U-304+ 1. U-Flottille (Brest)   N.Atlantic. 54°50'N - 37°20'W   28.05.1943   03.12.1913            
Beinkampen   Heinrich   OStrm   U-173+      16.11.1942   25.05.1913            
Ben   Richard   OStrm   U-412.                     
Bennin   Otto   OStrm         22.12.1944   11.09.1919            
Bensch   Willibald   OStrm   U-965+   N.of Scotland   27.03.1945   10.06.1917            
Benz   Wilhelm   OStrm   "BISMARCK"+      27.05.1941   12.01.1911            
Bereiter   Walter   OStrm   U-506+   N.Atlantic.   12.07.1943   16.05.1914            
Berg   Heinz   OStrm         23.03.1945   16.01.1918            Ysselsteyn Block BW. Row 7. Grave 174.
Berg   Jakob   OStrm   U-200+      24.06.1943   25.02.1916            
Berg   Joseph   OStrm      Leer   24.04.1945   31.03.1915   Weiler         Leer-Friedhof Heisfelder-Ecke.
Berghauer   Hermann   OStrm         21.03.1945   31.01.1905   Eckernförde         Bergen-Solheim (Norway) Block 1. Row 16. Grave 17.
Berkhauer   Hans   OStrm   U-1206+ life boat   near Peterhead   14.04.1945   04.09.1920            
Bessling   Heinz   OStrm   U-1229. Pow.20.08.44.(age 24).                     
Bethge      OStrm   U-652. surv.scuttled Med.02.06.42.                     
Beu   Richard-Hans-Christel   OStrm   U-412+      22.10.1942   23.11.1915            
Beug   Walter   OStrm   U-905+   Minch Canal   20.03.1945   05.12.1919            
Beyerodt   Günter   OStrm   U-539.                     
Bibow   Karl-Heinz   OStrm   U-401+   S.W.of Ireland   03.08.1941   18.11.1914            
Biegalski   Otto   OStrm   U-380.   U-92.   U-975.   U-3530.                  DKiG. 07.05.44.(U-380).   
Bierwirth   Heinrich   OStrm   U-23. ? To 10.09.44.interned Turkey         28.10.1916   Berka   UN.1250/36.S.      
Bieselt   Hermann   OStrm   U-37. BtsMt.   U-456+   N.Atlantic.46.39N-26.54W   13.05.1943   12.04.1914         DKiG. 25.05.43.(U-456).   
Biesemeier   Paul   OStrm   U-37.  U-3506.                     
Billigmann   Wilhelm   OStrm   U-2511.                     
Birck      OStrm   262. Biber Fl.                     
Bitterberg   Martin   OStrm   U-9. (1939).  U-44. (1940).  U-95. pow.28.11.41 (age-28).               1933   E.K.2.  E.K.1.   
Bliedtner   Helmut   OStrm   U-4709.                     
Blockus   August   OStrm   U-9.  U-29.  U-100. pow.17.03.41.      28.11.1988   25.10.1907   Odergau / Westpreussen         
Bluhm   Kurt   OStrm   U-502+   W.of La Rochelle   05.07.1942   10.01.1916            
Bock   Herrmann   OStrm   U-4706.                     
Bock von   Arend   OStrm   U-759+   S.of Navassa Is.   26.07.1943   22.04.1916            
Böer   Walter   OStrm   U-613.  U-343+   Med.S.of Sardina   10.03.1944   01.09.1917   Hamburg         
Bohm   Hermann-Friedrich   OStrmMt.   U-543.      02.07.1944   06.05.1919            
Böhme   August   OStrm   U-148.  U-151.                     
Böhme      OStrm.d.R.   "V-5105". Cdr. (1943 Norway).                     
Bohn   Willi   OStrm   "ULM'.+   N.of North Cape.   25.08.1942            DKiG. 11.09.42.   
Böhnke   Ernst   OStrm   U-486+   N.W.of Bergen   12.04.1945   30.08.1916            
Boley   Walter   OStrm   U-218.  U-993.      03.01.2006   14.01.1913   Weingarten         
Bolln   Werner   OStrm   U-524+   S.of Madeira   22.03.1943   03.05.1913            
Boltz   Hermann   OStrm   U-592.                     
Bonacker   Arthur   OStrm   U-26.  U-38.  U-172. (04.42-04.43). Patrols 1-2-3-4.                  DKiG.08.10.42   
Bönisch   Hellmuth   OStrm   U-671+   S.of Brighton   05.08.1944   11.04.1915            
Börcher   Wilhelm   OStrm   U-5342+ (Seehund).      01.03.1945               
Borchers   Johannes   OStrm   U-237.  U-990.  U-2512.               UO.1175/35 S      
Borchert   Jurgen   OStrm   U-70. pow.07.03.41.                     
Borgmann   Wilhelm   OStrm   U-73.  U-757+   W.S.W. of Bantry Bay   08.01.1944   20.02.1915            
Bork   Albert   OStrm   U-81.  U-231. 31 years old, was outstanding from a point of service.  He had made a total of 15 patrols, although U231's last patrol was his first patrol on her.  Previously he had served with Kapitänleutnant Guggenberger on U81.  He had been decorated with the German Cross in Gold.   Pow.1301.44. Picked up by USS Bulmer.         29.01.1913      250F/36.S.   DKiG. 07.01.44.   
Borkenhagen   Fritz   OStrm   "S-100".                  DKiG. 13.06.44.   
Born   Arno   OStrm.   U-880+   N.Atlantic.   16.04.1945   10.08.1920            
Born   Josef   OStrm   U-632. (07.42-02.43).                     
Borries   Alfred   OStrm   U-20.                     
Böse   Ernst   OStrm.   U-84+   N.Atlantic   24.08.1943   13.08.1914            
Böse   Karl   OStrm-Lt.z.S.   U-995. 3WO.                     
Boss   Adolf   OStrm   U-1274. or U-1277.                     
Böttcher      OStrm   U-106.  U-123.                     
Botzenhardt   Hermann   OStrm   U-711+   Harstad Norway   04.05.1945   10.07.1915            
Bozen   Gerd   OStrm   U-276.                     
Braatz   Wilhelm   OStrm.   U-109+      07.05.1943   08.01.1916            
Brandt   Gustav   StOStrm.akt.   U-215+   E.of Boston   03.07.1942   05.11.1904            
Braun   Werner   OStrm   U-338+ missing   N.Atlantic.   20.09.1943   08.11.1916            
Breitschädel      OStrm   U-1405.                     
Brender      OStrm   U-300. 2WO.                     
Brenne   Hans-Ewald   OStrmMt   U-774+   S.W.of Cape Clear   08.04.1945   15.12.1919            
Bresslein   Ernst-Ludwig   OStrm.d.R.   U-221+  to may 42.on minesweepers   S.W.of Ireland   27.09.1943   12.09.1917   Elmshorn,Schleswig-Holstein         
Breu   Josef   OStrm   U-393.                     
Brinkmann   Karl-Friedrich   OStrm   U-1055+   W.S.W.of Brest   30.04.1945   19.03.1918            
Brixius   Willi   OStrm   Seehund+      28.11.1944               
Bronnert   Julius   StOStrm.         17.07.1941   13.12.1907            
Broschinski   Hans   OStrm   U-860. Pow.15.06.44.                     
Bruder   Werner-Hermann   OStrm   U-65+      28.04.1941   23.10.1910            
Brüggemann   Alfred-Jul.-Adolf   OStrm   U-431+   Med. Off Algiers   21.10.1943   19.06.1914         DKiG. 06.09.43.(U-431).   
Brügmann   Adolf   OStrm   U-1206.  U-3514.                     
Brüren   Heinz   OStrm   U-603.  U-877. Pow.24.12.44.                     
Bruhn   Wilhelm-Albert-Ewald   OStrm.   U-252+      14.04.1942   20.02.1913            
Brunkhorst   Karl-Heinz   OStrm   U-378+   N.Atlantic.   20.10.1943   11.09.1912            
Bruns   Fritz   OStrm   U-415. (08.42-14.07.44).  U-953.            Ocholt / Oldenburg         
Bruns   Heinrich   OStrm   U-288+   Barents Sea   03.04.1944   17.09.1917            
Bube      OStrm   U-1277.                     
Buck   Reinhold   OStrm   U-7.  U-1109.                     
Buckermann   Wilhelm   OStrm   U-987+   W.of Bodo   15.06.1944   24.05.1916            
Bühro      OStrm   U-481.  U-708.                     
Bündgens   Wilhelm   OStrm   U-591. Pow.30.07.43.      21.07.1987   15.09.1914   Dueren         
Bür   Friedrich-Heinrich   OStrm   U-268+      19.02.1943   15.03.1920            
Bürgel   Helmut   OStrm   U-825.                     
Büsgen   Willi   OStrm   U-959+   S.E.of Jan Mayen   02.05.1944   11.02.1920            
Bulach   Rudolf   StOStrm   U-669+   Bay of Biscay   07.09.1943   28.04.1914            
Bulicka   Rudolf   OStrm.   2.ULD.  "WILHELM GUSTLOFF"+        30.01.1945   11.07.1919            
Bunzel   Kurt   OStrm.   U-135.  U-490. pow.12.06.44.                     
Burchartz   Bernhard   OStrm   U-31. (com 28.12.36- ).   U-97. BtsMt.  U-875.  U-1224.                  DKiG. 06.05.43.   
Burmann   Alfred   OStrm-KpLt.   U-390+   English Channel   05.07.1944   25.02.1914            
Burmeister   Heinz   OStrm   U-446.  U-735+   Oslo Fjord   29.12.1944   04.05.1910            
Burow   Kurt   OStrm   U-881.      06.05.1945               
Busch   Helmut   OStrm   U-868.                     
Busche   Franz   OStrm   U-364+ missing   Bay of Biscay   30.01.1944   23.02.1917            
Buschmann   Georg-Heinrich   StOStrm.   U-30.  U-221+      27.09.1943   15.02.1914            
Busse   Heinrich   OStrm   U-1201.                     
Busse   Heinrich   OStrm   U-433. (Mar.41-16.11.41). pow.16.11.41. (age 30).                     
Bustorf   Siegfried   OStrm   U-479+   Gulf of Finland   15.11.1944   26.02.1917            
Butendeich   Heinrich   OStrm   U-1052.  UD-2.                     
Butterlin   Rudolf   OStrm   U-259+      15.11.1942   17.11.1911            
Buttler   Harry   OStrm.A.   U-603+   N.Atlantic 48.55N.26.10W.   01.03.1944   02.10.1919      Crew of 1938      
Carotzki   Herbert   OStrm   U-262.      00.00.1995               
Castedello   Herbert   OStrm   "NS-25".Cdr.  U-470+   S.W.of Iceland   16.10.1943   01.12.1911            
Christiansen   Hermann   OStrm   U-1007.  U-3041.  U-3512.                     
Chrzibek   Herbert   OStrm   U-1053+   off Bergen   15.02.1945   08.06.1920            
Ciupka   Stephan   OStrm   U-306+   N.E.of Azores   31.10.1943   24.12.1916         DKiG.10.09.43   
Clausen   Hans   OStrm   U-966.                     
Claussen   Friedrich   OStrm   U-1199. only survivor                     
Claußen   Hans-Georg   OStrm   U-1208+   English Channel, S.E.of Scilly   27.02.1945   13.03.1920            
Clement   Wilhelm   StOStrm   U-1051+   S.W.of Isle of Man   26.01.1945   13.03.1915            
Clermont   Hans   OStrm   U-418+   N.W.of Cape Ortegal   01.06.1943   04.08.1915   Dürwiss         
Conze   Walter   OStrm   U-1234.  U-3004.  U-804+   Kattegat   09.04.1945   29.09.1918            
Conziwitz   Horst   OStrm   U-857+ missing   U.S.east coast   00.04.1945   25.10.1920            
There are no roses on a sailor's grave
No lilies on an ocean wave
The only tribute is the seagull's sweeps
And the teardrops that a sweetheart weeps


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Offline Hubertus

  • Oberleutnant zur See
  • *
  • Beiträge: 512
Re: Mannschaftslisten der Kriegsmarine
« Antwort #21 am: 04 Februar 2010, 07:38:05 »
Faber   Walther   Kapt.z.S.01.10.32.         18.12.1945   30.08.1888   Braunschweig   Crew of 1906      
Fabian   Ulrich   OLt.z.S   U-3.  U-348. 2WO.  U-369. 1WO.                     
Fabig   Heinrich   KpLt.z.V.01.01.41.   16th.Vp-Flot.W.O.(07.43-11.43).(02.44-04.44).         26.09.1895   Dollstedt   Crew of IV/1914      
Fabricius   Fritz   KpLt.01.01.45.   Luftwaffe.  U-637. Cdr.(07.44-09.44)  U-234. Cdr.(12.44-02.45).  U-1028. Cdr.(02.45-ende).         18.05.1919   Fedderwarden-Groden, frisia   Crew of 1937b      
Fabricius   Hans   Lt.ing.d.R.   U-197+      20.08.1943   12.11.1920            
Fabricius   Ludwig   OLt.z.S.01.12.43.   U-95. WO.05.41-10.41.  U-210. WO.04.42-08.42.  U-666. 1WO.08.42-06.43.  U-821. Cdr.11.10.43--1.12.43.  U-30. Cdr.02.12.43-14.12.44.  U-721. Cdr.18.12.44-04.05.45.       15.11.2002   12.01.1921   Damstadt   Crew of XII/1939      
Fahr   Theodor   KKapt.01.06.43.   "GNEISENAU".1.A.T.O.(05.38-07.40).  U-123. (01.41-03.41).  U-567. Cdr.(04.41-10.41).  "ADMIRAL HIPPER".A.O.(10.41-11.41).   "TIRPITZ"+ 2.A.O.(01.44-11.44).   Tirpitz   12.11.1944   30.11.1909   Zwötzen Gera   Crew of 1930      
Falck   Gerhard   FKapt   U-234. Surren.               Crew of 1938      
Falcke   Horst   Lt.z.S.   U-443+ WO.   Med. Near Algiers   23.02.1943   12.08.1920      Crew of 1939      
Falk   Hans-Wilhelm-Artur   Lt.z.S.d.R.   U-461+   N.W.of Cape Ortegal   30.07.1943   31.07.1917            
Falk      OLt.ing   U-143.                     
Falke   Hans   OLt.z.S.01.10.43.   U-118. 2WO.(12.41-12.42) 1WO.(12.42-05.43).  U-992. Cdr.(08.43-05.45).pow. Camp.184. Pow.No.B.132190. Released 19.05.1947.         16.06.1920   Hamburg   Crew of 1939a   DKiG. 19.02.45.(U-992).   
Falke   Hans   OLt.z.S.d.R.01.09.42.   "BALI".Spr.W.O.(03.41-05.42).  U-1279+ Cdr.(07.44-02.45)   N.W.of Bergen   03.02.1945   07.01.1920   Witten Stockum   Entry XI/1937      
Falkenbach   Carl   Fkapt.d.R.01.08.44.   "BLUCHER".(04.40).         22.07.1881   Kohlenz   Crew of 1907      
Falkenried von   Kurt   Fkapt.z.V.01.04.45.         25.10.1953   28.02.1881   Berlin   Crew of 1899      
Falkenried von   Paul   Kapt.z.S.z.V.01.06.43.      Russian pow camp   03.11.1945   27.04.1879   Berlin   Crew of 1896      
Falkhausen   Hugo   Kkapt.z.V.01.09.41.            11.08.1888   Pilsen         
Fallier   Hans   Kapt.z.S.01.07.42.         31.10.1957   14.01.1893   Danzig   Crew of 1911      
Falow   Gerhard   OLt.z.S   U-439+ WO. collision with U659.   W.of cape Ortegal Spain   03.05.1943   16.08.1919            
Falter   Alois   OLt.ing   U-415. 1WO.(05.08.42-16.04.44).            Deggendorf   Crew of 1939      
Faltermeier   Josef   OLt.z.S.   U-356+   N.of Azores   27.12.1942   19.03.1915            
Faltin   Klaus   Lt.ing.   U-240+   North Sea   16.05.1944   22.01.1922      Crew of X/1940      
Fanger   Paul   Adm.01.12.42.   "Lützow" Cdr.(09.35-09.37).   Schöningen   15.04.1945   11.04.1889   Schöningen   Crew of 1908      
Fanger   Wulf   OLt.z.S.   "S-197" Cdr.(1945).                     
Färber   Hans   OLt.z.S.   U-955+   Bay of Biscay   07.06.1944   22.05.1922            
Fassbender   Alfred   KpLt.01.04.41.   "SCHARNHORST".W.O.(01.39-04.41).flak.A.O.(05.41-10.43).  "ADMIRAL HIPPER".Flak.A.O.(01.44-04.44).(01.45-ende).  "TIRPITZ". Flak.A.O.(04.44-11.44).         13.01.1912   Remagen   Crew of 1933   DKiG. 18.11.44.   
Faulborn   Rolf   KpLt.    U-585+   N.of Murmansk   29.03.1942   18.02.1917      Crew of 1937a      
Faust   Erich   OLt.z.S.01.12.43.   U-412. WO.(05.42-08.42)  U-667. 1WO.(10.42-01.44)  U-618+ Cdr.(04.44-08.44)   W.of St.Nazaire   14.08.1944   22.04.1921   Cuxhaven   Crew of XII/1939      
Faust   Kurt   OLt.z.S.   U-1009.                     
Faust   Rudolf   OLt.z.S.   "V-804"+   Nordsee   18.10.1939   12.02.1895            
Fechner   Max   Kapt.z.S.01.08.41.   "Z-6" Cdr.(02.07.37-30.10.38).         11.08.1891   Heide   Crew of 1907      
Fechner   Otto   KKapt.01.08.39.   "GNEISENAU".F.T.O.(05.38-08.40).  U-108. (03.41-10.41).  U-164+ Cdr.(11.41-01.43).   N.W.of Permanbuco S.America   06.01.1943   15.11.1905   Kröben Posen   Crew of 1924      
Fechter   Hans   Adm.ing.01.01.40.         04.07.1955   26.05.1885   Elbing   Crew of 1905      
Feddersen   Boy   Kapt.z.S.01.07.41.   OKM.Referent u.versch.kurze Kommandos.(04.34-09.42).  Seetransport.Chef.Schwarzes Meer.(09.42-04.43).+      20.04.1943   04.05.1892   Südergaarde   Crew of 1913      
Feddersen   Günther   OFähnr.z.S.   U-77.  U-105. Transfered to "EGERLAND".19.05.41.due to illness. Pow.   Moltenort has him incorrectly dieing on U105.           27.01.1919      Crew of 1939      
Feddersen   Hans-Peter   OLt.z.S.   U-2512.                     
Feddersen   Heinrich   Lt.z.S.         12.04.1945   19.01.1906   Eggebeck         Rethem
Feder      OLt.ing   U-557.                     
Federschmidt   Hans-Joachim   Fähnr.z.S.   U-176+   N.E.of Havana   15.05.1943   04.03.1924            
Fehler   Johann-Heinrich   KpLt.01.12.42.   U-234. Cdr.02.03.44-Surren Portsmouth New Hampshire 19.05.45. On Raider "Atlantis" 12.39-12.41.as Prize offizer      15.05.1993   20.09.1910   Berlin-Charlottenburg   Crew of 1936   DKiG. 23.04.42.   
Fehrle   Ludwig   Lt.z.S.   U-249.  U-3017.                     
Feige   Otto            02.01.1951   21.09.1882   Neisse   Crew of 1901      
Feiler   Gerhard   KKapt.01.01.45.   "Z-20".W.O.(10.38-06.40).  U-653. Cdr.(05.41-09.43).      08.01.1990   06.09.1909   Breslau   Crew of 1934   DKiG. 14.02.44.(U-653).   
Fein   Otto   K.Adm.01.04.42.   "GNEISENAU"  Cdr.(20.08.40-11.04.42).      09.01.1953   28.03.1895   Hamburg   Crew of 1913   DKiG. 02.02.42.   
Feindt   Hans-Arend   OLt.z.S.01.12.43.   U-34. WO.(01.42-06.42).  U-641. 1WO.(09.42-11.43).  U-758. Cdr.(04.44-03.45).  PanzerJagd-Komp Chef.(03.45-05.45).      07.02.2002   29.10.1921   Bremen   Crew of XII/1939      
Feise   Wilhelm   Fkapt.M.A.01.08.44.   M.A.A.683.Cdr.(05.44-08.44).+   Lorient   16.08.1944   25.10.1900   Bermigsin   Crew of VI/1918      
Feist   Günter   OLt.ing   U-732. pow.31.10.43. Camp.184. Pow.No.102859.         03.05.1920      Crew of 1939      
Felber   Horst   Lt.z.S.   "S-37"+      11.10.1940   08.05.1917   Thom         Glencree Ireland
Felbinger von Ritter   Artur   Lt.z.S.   U-48.  U-236.  U-619+   S.W.of Iceland.   15.10.1942   27.05.1919      Crew of 1939      
Feldbauer   Franz   Lt.z.S.   U-142.  U-3514.                     
Feldbausch   Hans   K.Adm.01.06.40.   KMD Bremen.Chef.(08.38-05.40).  KMD Oslo.Chef.(05.40-08.42).         05.10.1891   Edenkoben   Crew of 1910      
Felde   Max-Reinhard   Lt.z.S.   U-219. OFähnr.   U-215.  U-238+   S.W.of Ireland   09.02.1944   18.08.1922      Crew of X/1940      
Feldhahn   Karl   Fkapt.(W).01.07.42.            09.07.1880   Berlin   Crew of 1896      
Feldmann   Hans-Martin   Lt.ing   U-2521+   N.of Geltinger Bucht   04.05.1945   11.11.1923      Crew of V/1941      
Feldmann   Otto   Kapt.z.S.28.04.1918         02.01.1948   12.08.1875   Wilhelmshaven   Crew of 1892      
Feldt   Klaus   Kkapt.01.03.43.   "SCHIFF-18".Cdr.(12.39-07.40).  "S-30" Cdr.(1941).  S-Lehrdivision.Chief.(02.44-05.45).         14.04.1912   Kiel   Crew of 1934   E.K.2. 16.11.39.  E.K.1. 28.04.40.  R.K. 25.04.41.   
Fella   Hans   Fähnr.z.S.   U-163+      15.03.1943   21.11.1923            
Feller   Wolfgang   OLt.z.S.d.R.01.01.44.   36th.M.S.Flot.Cdr.(11.41-09.44).         09.07.1915   Berlin    Crew of XI/1939   DKiG. 08.07.44.  R.K.17.06.45.   
Fellersmann   Heinrich   Lt.ing.   U-5+ diving accident   W.of Pillau   19.03.1943   30.03.1921            
Fellmer   Horst    OFähnr.z.S.   U-237+ Air raid   Deutsch Werke Kiel   04.04.1945   16.05.1924            
Felmberg   Hans-Friedrich   Lt.z.S.   U-19.  U-236.                     
Fels   Maximilian   Kkapt.d.R.31.05.39.   "SPERRBRECHER-14".Cdr.(11.40-10.41).  5th.Spr.Br.Chef.(11.41-12.41).  8th.Spr.Br.Chef.(12.41-02.43).         31.05.1892   Döllnitz   Crew of 1910      
Felsch   Wolfgang   OLt.z.S.   U-153+ 1WO.      13.07.1942   11.11.1916            
Felsen   Wolfgang   Lt.z.S.   U-661+   Central N.Atlantic   15.10.1942   12.07.1921            
Fenn   Heinz-Konrad   KpLt.01.08.44.   U-108. 2WO.(10.40-07.41).  U-139. Cdr.(10.41-05.42).  U-445. Cdr.(05.42-01.44). Hospital.(02.44-04.44).         20.07.1918   Kiel-Holtemau   Crew of 1937a      
Fenn   Paul   Kapt.z.S.M.A.01.10.44.            26.10.1891   Zeven   Crew of X/1914   R.K.25.03.45.   
Fennel   Heinrich   Kapt.z.S.(W).01.12.42.         21.11.1962   18.06.1891   Michelsberg   Crew of 1911      
Fenski   Horst-Arno   OLt.z.S.01.04.42.   "GNEISENAU".(12.39-04.40).  U-752. 1WO.(05.41-06.42)  U-34. Cdr.(06.42-02.43)  U-410. Cdr.(02.43-03.44)  U-371. Cdr.(04.44-05.44) pow.      10.02.1965   03.11.1918   Königsberg   Crew of X/1937   Knights Cross.26.11.43.   
Ferber   Klaus   Kapt.z.S.01.04.42.               21.07.1900   KIel   Crew of IV/1918      
Ferichs      OLt.ing   U-32.                     
Ferner   Harry   Fähnr.ing.   U-128.                     
Ferro   Otto   OLt.z.S.d.R.01.04.43.   U-332. WO.(06.41-08.42)  U-645+ Cdr.(10.42-12.43)   N.E.of Azores   24.12.1943   24.01.1911   Hamburg   Entry 1940      
Fettes   Karl   Lt.z.S.   U-766.  U-382.  U-2553.                     
Fetting   Karl   KpLt.01.11.42.   "T-151".(11.39-07.40).Cdr.(08.40-06.41).  "F-7".Cdr.(06.41-12.42).  "T-111".Cdr.(03.43-10.43).         04.04.1905   Gustrow   Crew of 1924      
Fetzer   Eugen   Fkapt.(V).01.09.42.            21.05.1885   Esslingen   Crew of 1903      
Fetzer   Julius   Kkapt.01.10.42.            31.07.1885   Koblenz   Crew of 1910      
Feuerhake   Heinrich   Fähnr.z.S.   U-564.+ overboard.   N.Atlantic   28.03.1943   25.01.1924            
Feuerstack   Hermann   OLt.z.S.   U-968. 7th-8th.patrol.(March.45-May.45).                     
Feufel   Karl-Heinrich   OLt.z.S.01.04.43.   U-1301. Cdr.(02.44-08.44)  U-2529. Cdr.(02.45-04.45)         09.09.1918   Ludwigsburg   Entry 1938      
Fey   Eugen   Kkapt.M.A.d.R.01.06.41.            08.03.1892   Hochspeyer   Crew of 1913      
Fey   Eugen   OLt.ing.d.R.   "TA-18".(20.10.44-19.10.44).                     
Fichte   Helnut   Lt.ing.Kr.O.   AGRU FRONT      20.09.1943   02.10.1914            
Fichter   Helmut   Lt.ing.   U-346+   near Hela   20.09.1943   02.10.1914            
Fichtner   Herbert               04.08.1898      Crew of VI/1917      
Fiebelkorn   Hans   KKapt.d.R.01.09.40.   16th.M.S.Flot.Cdr.(09.39-04.40).  "SPERRBRECHER-11".Cdr.(05.40).  32nd.M.S.Flot.Chef.(06.40-07.40).      02.07.1952   25.07.1893      Crew of 1911      
Fiebig   Günter   OLt.z.S.01.04.43.   "F-7".W.O.(05.40-10.40).  "EMDEN".(11.40-03.41).  "LUTZOW".Div.Off.(03.41-04.43).  U-1131. Cdr.(05.44-04.45)      07.06.1984   06.03.1920   Kiel   Crew of 1938      
Fiebig   Gustav   Kapt.z.S.ing.01.07.41.            25.01.1892      Crew of 1917      
Fiebig   Heinrich   Lt.ing   U-3527.                     
Fiedler   Gerhard   Lt.z.S.   "SCHARNHORST"+      26.12.1943   20.08.1922            
Fiedler   Hans   KpLt.01.09.43.   U-562. 1WO.(03.41-10.41).  U-120. Training(01.42-02.42) Cdr.(02.42-09.42).  U-564. Cdr.(10.42-06.43).  U-958. Cdr.(10.43-06.44).  U-333+ Cdr.(07.44).   W.of Scilly Is.   31.07.1944   14.10.1914   Wolmirsleben   Crew of 1936      
Fiedler   Joachim   Fähnr.ing.   U-158+      30.06.1942   23.03.1922            
Fiehn   Helmut   KpLt.01.07.42.   Luftwaffe.(11.37-08.41).  U-67. 1WO.(01.42-8.42).   U-191+ Cdr.(10.42-04.43)   S.E.of Cape Farewell   23.04.1943   19.02.1916   Königsberg   Crew of 1935      
Fiering   Kurt   Kapt.z.S..ing.01.10.42.         09.06.1960   26.05.1899   Brüssel   Crew of IV/1918      
Figge   Wilhelm-Friedrich   Lt.z.S.   U-645+   N.E.of Azores   24.12.1943   26.04.1923      Crew of V/1941      
Fimmen   Kurt   KKapt.01.09.44.   "S-19" Cdr.(1940).   "S-26" Cdr.(1941).  "T-16" Cdr.(01.04.43-11.43).  4.Schnellboot Fl. Cdr.(06.11.43-08.05.45).      06.05.2001   04.05.1911   Wittenberg / Westprignitz   Crew of 1935   E.K.2. 01.05.40.  E.K.1. 23.06.40.  R.K. 14.08.40.   
Findeisen   Eberhard   KpLt.01.04.43.   U-877. Cdr.(03.44-12.44) pow.27.12.44.          25.05.1916   Leipzig   Crew of 1936      
Fink   Max   Kapt.z.S.01.11.40.            18.03.1884   Neisse   Crew of 1901      
Finke   Otto   KpLt.01.10.43.   12th.M.S.Flot.(01.40-08.40).  42nd.M.S.Flot.Cdr.(08.40-09.41).  U-279+ Cdr.(02.43-10.43).   S.W.of Iceland.   04.10.1943   24.09.1915   Padang Sumatra   Crew of 1936      
Finke      Lt.z.S.   U-682.                     
Finster   Albert   OLt.z.S.   U-604. OStrm.surv.sinking returned to Germany with U172.   U-873. surren 16.05.45 Portsmouth New Hampshire.                     
Finthammer   Helmut   OLt.ing.   U-880+   N.Atlantic.   16.04.1945   18.12.1912            
Fintzsch   Gerhard   Lt.z.S.   U-925+   N.Atlantic   00.09.1944   22.07.1921            
Firgau   Helmut   Kkapt.d.R.01.04.41.         07.07.1962   25.08.1894   Düsseldorf   Crew of IV/1914      
Fischel von   Hermann   Adm.01.09.41.   "Deutschland" Cdr. (15.03.33-29.09.35). Cdr. Security Channel Coast   Pow camp Budirka Russia   13.05.1950   13.01.1887   Kiel   Crew of 1905   DKiG. 25.05.43.   
Fischel von   Unno   OLt.z.S.01.04.39.   U-97. 1WO.(09.40-05.41).  U-374+ Cdr.(06.41-01.42)   Med.E.of Catania   12.01.1942   05.11.1915   Kiel   Crew of 1934      
Fischer   Adalbert   OLt.ing   U-779. Pow. Camp.18. Pow.No.B.105034.      21.09.2002         Crew of I/1942      
Fischer   Alfred   Kapt.z.S.z.V.(01.07.44.            24.02.1878   Magdeburg   Crew of 1897      
Fischer   Bruno   Kapt.z.S.01.11.41.            09.03.1898   Wilhelmshaven   Crew of X/1916      
Fischer   Dieter   Fähnr.z.S.   U-254+      08.12.1942   13.02.1924      Crew of V/1941      
Fischer   Erich   OLt.z.S.01.10.44.   U-363. 1WO.(03.43-05.44)  U-137. Cdr.(01.45--2.45)      13.07.1988   27.01.1922   Kappel   Crew of X/1940      
Fischer   Ernst   Kapt.z.S.01.01.39.            02.06.1894   Dresden   Crew of IV/1914      
Fischer   Ernst   OLt.z.S.01.10.43.   U-596. 2WO.(11.41-03.43)  U-30. Cdr.(05.43-12.43)  U-821. Cdr.(12.43)   U-749. Cdr.(01.44-11.44)  U-3006. Cdr.(01.45-05.45)         20.02.1912   Oberdorla   Crew of X/1939      
Fischer   Ernst   OLt.z.S.d.R.   "M-275". Cdr.                  DKiG. 22.08.44.   
Fischer   Felix   Fkapt.01.07.43.   "DORA".Cdr.(11.39-12.39).  2nd.Vp-Flot.Cdr.(12.39-07.40).         29.05.1897   Meissen   Crew of VII/1915      
Fischer   Friedrich   KpLt.   Räumboot Flot.                  DKiG. 09.09.44.   
Fischer   Fritz   Fkapt.(V).01.09.41.            04.12.1898   Magdeburg         
Fischer   Hans   OLt.ing   U-9.  U-2538.               Crew of 1939      
Fischer   Hans   OLt.z.S.   U-89+ WO.      12.05.1943   10.03.1920      Crew of 1939      
Fischer   Hans-Georg   FKapt.01.01.45.   U-38. (09.40-10.40).  U-109. Cdr.(12.40-06.41).  "ADMIRAL SCHEER".(06.41-01.43).  "HANSA".I.O.(01.43-02.43).         03.02.1908   Rostock   Crew of 1926      
Fischer   Heinz   FKapt.01.04.44.   U-29. Cdr.(11.36-10.38).  U-26. Acting Cdr.(05.40-06.40).      30.12.1970   18.04.1904   Schneidemühl   Crew of 1925      
Fischer   Herbert   Fähnr.z.S.   U-184+      21.11.1942   16.02.1923            
Fischer   Herbert   OLt.z.S.         28.12.1943   30.05.1920            
Fischer   Hermann   Kkapt.d.R.   9th.Vp-Flot.Cdr.(11.39-08.40).  17th.Vp-Flot.Cdr.(11.40-07.41).         07.07.1894   Dessau   Crew of 1913      
Fischer   Hermann   Kkapt.z.V.01.04.38.   "PRINZ EUGEN".(01.40-07.40).(08.40-01.42).         28.09.1897   Berlin   Crew of 1916      
Fischer   Horst   Kkapt.01.11.39.   "KOLN".N.O.(04.41-06.41).   "THOR".(06.41-11.41).I.O.(11.41-11.42).  "DOGGERBANK"+   29.10.N-34.10.W.   03.03.1943   30.10.1905   Schneidemühl   Crew of 1925      
Fischer   Horst   Lt.ing.LI   U-144+   Gulf of Finland   28.07.1941   07.09.1918            
Fischer   Horst   OFähnr.z.S.   U-574. pow.19.12.41. (age-19).         00.00.1922   Westphalia   1940      
Fischer   Joachim   Lt.ing.d.R.   U-502+      05.07.1942   18.03.1915            
Fischer   Karl-Heinz   Kkapt.ing.01.04.43.   "GRAF ZEPPLIN".(01.40-10.40).  "ADMIRAL HIPPER".(10.40-02.43).         18.08.1911   Wetter   Crew of 1930      
Fischer   Karl-Heinz   OLt.ing.LI   U-4. (July 43).                     
Fischer   Klaus   OLt.z.S.01.04.43.   "ILTIS".2.W.O.(10.40-01.41).  U-148. WO.(09.41-10.41).  U-659. 1WO.(12.41-11.42).  U-961+ Cdr.(02.43-03.44).   E.of Iceland   29.03.1944   07.10.1919   Berlin-Charlottenburg   Crew of 1938      
Fischer   Max   Lt.z.S.    U-156+ 1WO.   E.of Barbados   08.03.1943   06.04.1922            
Fischer   Peter   OFähnr.z.S.   U-93. pow.15.01.42.         11.09.1923   Bobingen   Crew of 1940      
Fischer   Ruprecht   KpLt. 01.09.44.   14th.M.S.Flot.Cdr.(07.40-12.41).  22nd.M.S.Flot.Cdr.(12.41-01.43).  U-244. Cdr.(10.43-04.45)  died traveling to norway on U804   Kattegat   09.04.1945   07.11.1916   Rüstringen   Crew of 1937a      
Fischer   Werner   Lt.z.S.   Seehund+      14.02.1945               
Fischer   Wilhelm   Kapt.z.S.ing.01.09.42.   "ADMIRAL HIPPER" Chief Engineer (12.04.39-05.40).         05.02.1900   Magdeburg   Crew of IV/1918      
Fischer   Wolfgang-Ekkart   OLt.ing   U-987+   W.of Bodo   15.06.1944   18.10.1921            
Fischer Dr.   Walther   Kkapt.d.R.01.09.40.   13th.Vp Flot.Chef.(09.39-03.43).         25.09.1893   Kiel   Crew of 1912   DKiG. 30.04.42.  R.K.08.05.43.   
Fischer von   Waldemar   Kapt.z.S.01.07.41.            28.09.1889   Hannover   Crew of 1909      
Fischler Graf von Treuberg   Ernst   Kkapt.z.V.01.02.42.            07.02.1882   Murnau   Crew of 1901      
Fischler Graf von Treuberg   Rupprecht   OLt.z.S.01.10.43.   U-214. 2WO.(11.41-05.43) 1WO.(05.43-07.43).  U-749. Cdr.(09.43-12.43).  U-445+ Cdr.(01.44-08.44)   W.of St.Nazaire   24.08.1944   20.02.1920   Murnau   Crew of 1939       
Fisker   Paul   OFähnr.z.S.   U-640+   E.of Cape Farewell   17.05.1943   18.08.1911            
Fitting   Hans-Hermann   OLt.z.S.01.10.43.   U-1056. (06.44-07.44)  U-1274+ Cdr.(07.44-04.45)   off Newcastle-upon-Tyne   16.04.1945   27.05.1920   Stargard   Crew of 1939      
Fitz   Karl   Oberst.            26.04.1893   Kassel   Crew of 1911      
Fitz   Walter   Lt.z.S.   U-62.  U-146.  U-223. 2WO. pow.30.03.44.               Crew of X/1940      
Fitzler   Ernst               16.08.1893   Elsterwerde         
Flachmeyer   Hans-Jörg   Lt.z.S.   U-2502.  U-107.  U-2501. 2WO.               Crew of I/1941      
Flachsenberg   Klaus   Lt.z.S.   U-3036. 2WO.                     
Flachsenberg   Walter   Kkapt.01.07.42.   M.Flak.Abt.264.Cdr.(09.39-10.39).  M.Flak.A.204.Cdr.(10.39-03.40).  U-100. (09.40).   U-71. Cdr.(12.40-06.42).  T.E.K.gruppenleiter.(08.42-08.44).Cdr.(09.44-ende).      03.11.1994   26.10.1908   Mönchen-Gladbach   Crew of 1929      
Flanze   Wolfgang   OLt.z.S.   U-264. pow.19.02.44.         19.01.1922            
Fleckenstein   Bernhard   Lt.z.S.d.R.   U-180+ WO.   Bay of Biscay W.of Bordeaux   22.08.1944   19.10.1922            
Fleer   Fritz   OLt.z.S.   U-1201.                     
Fleesch   Rolf   Lt.ing   U-151.                     
Fleeth   Friedrich-Wilhelm   OLt.z.S.d.R.   8th.Artillerieträger Flot.                  DKiG. 06.10.44.   
Fleige   Karl   OStrm-KpLt.(Kr.O).20.04.45.   U-20. StOStrm(05.38-04.40).  U-123. StOStrmWO.(05.40-08.41).  U-18. Cdr.(12.42-08.44).  U-4712. Cdr.(05.45).      16.02.1975   05.09.1905   Hildesheim   Enlisted 1924   DKiG. 08.10.43.  Knights Cross.18.07.44.   
Fleischer   Adolf   Kkapt.z.V.01.09.40.   "V-1508".Cdr.(10.39-07.41).  "SPERRBRECHER-14". Cdr.(11.41-06.42).      07.03.1961   18.07.1890   Stade   Crew of 1910   DKiG. 04.03.42.   
Fleischer   Friedrich-Wilhelm   Adm.01.09.42.         13.02.1952   14.09.1890   Hanau   Crew of 1909      
Fleischer   Hannes-Eckart   Lt.z.S.01.11.43.   U-608. 01.43-06.43.  "VEGA".W.O.(12.43-02.44).  U-750. WO. 02.44-06.44.  U-3003. WO. 08.44-surren.         07.06.1923   Kiel   Crew of V/1941      
Fleischer   Paul   Kapt.z.S.(W).01.06.42.         28.09.1960   11.01.1883   Kraschnitz   Crew of 1900      
Fleischhauer   Max   Kapt.z.S.(V).01.09.40.            20.08.1882   Potsdam   Crew of 1901      
Fleischhauer   Wilfried   OLt.z.S.   U-592+   S.W.of Ireland   31.01.1944   09.10.1920            
Fleischmann   Fritz   Fkapt.ing.01.06.44.   4th.Z-Flot.(01.42-06.44).         16.01.1907   Magdeburg   Crew of 1926      
Flemming   Ernst   OLt.ing   U-338+ missing   N.Atlantic.   20.09.1943   15.01.1920      Crew of 1938      
Flentge   Walter   OLt.z.S.   U-80.  U-291.  U-3517.                     
Flesch   Karl-Heinz   OLt.ing   U-706+   N.W.of Cape Ortegal   02.08.1943   31.08.1920      Crew of 1938      
Flesche Dr.   Franz-Wilhelm   Fkapt.01.09.42.   2nd.L-Flot.Chef.(12.41-04.43).         01.08.1897   Offenbach   Crew of VII/1915   DKiG. 10.05.43.   
Fleschner   August   Kkapt.d.R.01.08.41.            13.04.1887   Potsdam   Crew of 1911      
Flies   Otto   Kapt.z.S.01.01.39.            22.01.1891   Berlin   Crew of 1911      
Flindt   Kurt   Lt.z.S.d.R.   U-441+   English Channel   18.06.1944   28.04.1911            
Flintsch   Ludwig   Lt.ing.d.R.   U-66. Pow. 06.05.44.                     
Flister   Siegfried   KpLt.   U-100. pow.17.03.41.                     
Flitner   Fritz   Kkapt.d.R.01.04.42.            27.04.1899   Weissenfels   Crew of VII/1916      
Floeter   Erwin   Lt.z.S.   U-364+ WO. missing   Bay of Biscay   00.01.1944   16.09.1922            
Flor   Willibald   KpLt.01.04.44.   "Z-15".I.O.(12.44-ende).         18.07.1917   Bremen   Crew of 1937a      
Flörchen   Heinz   OLt.z.S.d.R.   "Kehrwieder". Minelayer                  DKiG. 10.03.44.   
Flören   Hans   OLt.z.S.d.R.   U-385+ 1WO. only one to die.   W.of La Rochelle   11.08.1944   22.12.1921            
Florian      Lt.z.S.   U-3028.                     
Flöter   Erwin   Lt.z.S.   U-953.  U-364+      30.01.1944   16.09.1922      Crew of X/1940      
Flügel   Hans-Georg   Fähnr.z.S.   U-374+   Med.E.of Cape Spartivento   12.01.1942   17.03.1923            
Flüs   Paul   Fkapt.(V).01.04.43.            16.02.1894   Remscheid   Crew of 1915      
Fluss   Karl-Heinz   Lt.z.S.d.R.   U-608.                     
Fock   Hans   Kkapt.ing.01.07.40.            09.10.1897   Hannover   Crew of 1915b      
Fock   Harald   Lt.z.S.   "ZG-3". Artil offizier                  DKiG. 17.07.44.   
Fock   Henri   OLt.ing.d.R.   "SPERRBRECHER-11".                  DKiG. 25.01.44.   
Fock   Jochim   KpLt.01.08.42.   "HORST WESSEL".W.O.(09.39).  "M-1505.Cdr.(09.39-07.42).  M-103.Cdr.(07.42-12.43).   9th.Räumboot Flot.Chef.(01.44-01.45).  27th.M.S.FlottilleChef.(02.45-ende).         07.09.1915   Finkenwerder   Crew of 1935   DKiG. 25.10.44.   
Fock   Wilhelm   OLt.z.S.d.R.   "M-29". Cdr.                  DKiG. 27.08.44.   
Foerster   Kurt-Johannes   Kkapt.01.03.42.   "KONIGIN LUISE".Cdr.(09.39-05.40).  "Kormoran".I.O.(05.40-11.41). Pow.20.11.41.         09.11.1907   Frankfurt   Crew of 1924      
Foertsch   Karl-Heinz   Lt.ing.   U-659. pow.04.05.43.         14.04.1921            
Föhner   Karl   Kkapt.d.R.01.07.41.          06.10.1962   28.01.1892   Karlsruhe   Crew of IV/1914      
Folger   Frank   OLt.ing   U-476.  U-3507.               Crew of XII/1939      
Folkers   Ulrich-Johann   KpLt. 01.11.41.   "Z-8".W.O.(11.39-04.40).  U-37. 1WO.01.41-03.41.  U-125+ Cdr.15.12.41-06.05.43.   E.of Newfoundland   06.05.1943   06.03.1915   Kiel   Crew of 1934      
Follmann   Wilhelm   Lt.ing.K.R.O.   U-346+   near Hela   20.09.1943   23.02.1915            
Fölsch   Gerhard   Kkapt.d.R.01.09.41.         05.12.1951   23.10.1898      Crew of VII/1916      
Fölz   Georg   OLt.ing.   U-629+   English Channel   08.06.1944   25.09.1920            
Fontane   Otto   Kapt.z.S.01.11.43.   "SPERRBRECHER-10".W.O.(01.41).  "SPERRBRECHER-12".W.O.(02.41-03.41).  "SPERRBRECHER-161".Cdr.(03.41-04.42).  "SPERRBRECHER-22".Cdr.(04.42-04.44).  3rd SperrbrecherFlot.Chef.(04.44-ende).      18.06.1958   21.07.1887   Münster   Crew of 1906.      
Forberger   Kurt   Fähnr.z.S.   U-557+   Med.W.of Crete   16.12.1941   13.11.1921            
Forck   Gottfried   Lt.z.S.   U-397.  U-1228. WO.                     
Förschner   Jakob   Kapt.z.S.01.01.42.   "BREMSE". Cdr.(11.38-12.40).         29.03.1890   Bernstadt   Crew of II/1917      
Forst von der   Günther   K.Adm.01.04.44.   "GRILLE".Cdr.(05.38-03.40).(05.40-06.40).         17.12.1897   Bad Driburg   Crew of I/1916      
Förste   Erich   Admiral.01.03.43.   "GNEISENAU" Cdr.(21.05.38-25.11.39).      10.07.1963   11.02.1892   Magdeburg   Crew of 1910   DKiG. 25.05.43.   
Förste   Werner   Kkapt.d.R.01.07.43.            30.11.1899   Leipzig   Crew of VII/1917      
Forster   Ludwig-Otto   OLt.z.S.01.10.40.   U-29. 2WO.(04.39-12.40).  U-62. 1WO.(12.40-05.41).  U-654+ Cdr.(11.41-08.42)   Caribbean Sea N.of Colon   22.08.1942   09.10.1915   Lauingen / Donau   Crew of 1936      
Förster   Bernd   Kkapt.01.03.42.   11th.R-Flot.Chef.(01.40-10.40).  7th.R-Flot.Chef.(11.40.11.42).         21.06.1905   Berlin   Crew of 1927      
Förster   Hans-Joachim   OLt.z.S.01.04.43.   Luftwaffe.  "Z-29".W.O.(06.41-07.42).  U-380. 1WO.(12.42-05.43).  U-348. (07.43-08.43).  U-479. (08.43).  U-480+ Cdr.(08.43-02.45).   S.W.of Lands End   24.02.1945   20.02.1920   Gross-Köris   Crew of 1938   DKiG. 12.09.44.(U-480).  Knights Cross.18.10.44.   
Förster   Harry   OLt.ing   U-505.  U-963. Pow. Camp.184. Pow.No.A.938974.                     
Förster   Heinrich   Kkapt.z.V.01.07.42.   2nd.M.S.Flot.Cdr.Schuler.(04.41-11.41).  3rd.M.S.Flot.Cdr.(11.41-01.43).      07.01.1953   09.08.1898   Krefeld   Crew of VII/1916      
Förster   Heinz   OLt.z.S.d.R.01.02.43.   U-553.  U-359+ Cdr.(10.42-07.43)   S.of San Domingo   28.07.1943   25.06.1909   Berlin   Entry 1940      
Förster   Hermann   Lt.z.S.   U-412.+ overboard.   Baltic Sea   08.07.1942   21.02.1920      Crew of 1938      Friedhof Chemnitz Umenhain
Förster   Hugo   KKapt.01.02.39.   "BLUCHER".N.O.(01.40-04.40).  U-501. Cdr.(04.41-09.41).      27.02.1945   21.01.1905   Bad Wildungen   Crew of 1923      Wilhlemshaven-Ehrenfriedhof. Block J/E. Grave 61.
Forstmann   Dieter   Lt.z.S.   U-648+   N.E.of Azores   23.11.1943   14.02.1922            
Forstmann   Gustav   Fkapt.01.07.44.   "M-10".Cdr.(10.37-11.39).   Chef 1st.R-Flot.(1941).         10.06.1908   Kiel   Crew of 1926   DKiG. 09.12.44.  R.K. 28.07.41.   
Forstmann   Walter   Kapt.z.S.z.V.01.07.42.            09.03.1883   Essen   Crew of 1900      
Förstner   Hans-Joachim   OLt.z.S.   U-380.                     
Forstner von   Siegfried   KKapt.01.04.43.   "NURNBERG".A.T.O.(08.37-03.40).  U-59. Cdr.(11.40-04.41).  U-402+ Cdr.(05.41-10.43)   N.Atlantic   13.10.1943   19.09.1910   Hannover   Crew of 1930      
Forstner von Frhr   Wolfram-Friedrich   KpLt. 01.04.44.   Luftwaffe.  U-572. 1WO.(09.42-03.43).  U-472. Cdr.(05.43-03.44) pow. Camp.174. Pow.No.103249.      24.09.1999   03.10.1916   Karlsruhr   Crew of 1937a      
Fortmann   Hans   Lt.ing   U-771+   Andfjord near Harstad   11.11.1944   19.01.1921            
Förtsch   Karl-Heinz   Lt.ing   U-659.                     
Foth   Werner   Olt.z.S.01.12.43.   "T-2".Fähnr.(06.41-10.41).  "T-12".3rd.W.O.(11.41-12.41).  "TA-16".W.O.(09.43-01.44).  "TA-19".Cdr.(01.44-04.44).         25.04.1922   Wandhofen   Crew of VXII/1939      
There are no roses on a sailor's grave
No lilies on an ocean wave
The only tribute is the seagull's sweeps
And the teardrops that a sweetheart weeps


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Offline Hubertus

  • Oberleutnant zur See
  • *
  • Beiträge: 512
Re: Mannschaftslisten der Kriegsmarine
« Antwort #22 am: 04 Februar 2010, 07:44:17 »
Fraatz   Georg-Werner   Kkapt.01.03.43.   U-3. 2WO.(08.39-10.39).  U-101. 1WO.(03.40-01.41).  U-652. Cdr.(04.41-06.42).  U-529+ Cdr.(09.42-02.43). Missing.   N.Atlantic   15.02.1943   30.03.1917   Hameln   Crew of 1935   DKiG. 24.07.44.(U-529).   
Frahm   Karl   OStrm-OLt.z.S.01.10.44.   U-6. OStrm(10.41-08.42)  U-190. OStrm3WO.(09.42-04.44)  U-2363. Cdr.(02.45-05.45). Pow. Camp.18. Pow.No.B.105619.         03.08.1913   Alt-Meteln   Enlisted 1931      
Frahm   Peter   KpLt. 01.11.39.   U-15+ WO.10.37-10.39. Cdr.27.10.39-30.01.40.   Off Hoofden   30.01.1940   14.06.1912   Oldenburg   Crew of 1932      
Franceschi   Gerhard   OLt.z.S.01.04.45.   U-156. WO.Sea Training.(1942).   U-764. WO.(05.43-10.44)   U-4704. Cdr.(03.45-05.45)         01.10.1921   Augsdorf   Crew of I/1941      
Franck   Kurt   Kapt.z.S.17.03.18.         27.10.1960   30.07.1875   Köln   Crew of 1892      
Franck   Wilhelm    KpLt.    U-613+ Lt.z.S.d.R.   S.of Horta.Azores   23.07.1943   25.07.1913            
Francois   Max   Kapt.z.S.z.V.01.10.40.         09.12.1955   04.03.1881   Brandenburg   Crew of 1914      
Frank   Eberhard   Lt.z.S.   U-453.  U-711+   Harstad Norway   04.05.1945   21.03.1924      Crew of V/1941      
Frank   Heinrich   Olt.z.S.01.10.43.   16th.Vp-Flot.Cdr.(03.43-02.44).  23rd.U-Flot.(02.44-07.44).  K-Flot.361.Chef.(07.44-ende).         14.10.1911   Heidelberg   Crew of 1932      
Frank   Karl   OLt.z.S.   U-434+ 1WO.      18.12.1941   30.08.1916      Crew of 1936      
Frank   Wilhelm   Kkapt.d.R.01.07.41.   13th.M.S.Flot.cdr.(09.39-05.41).Chef.(05.42-12.42).  "SPERRBRECHER-11".Cdr.(05.41-05.41).  1st.Spr.Br.Flot.Chef.(02.43-ende).         01.01.1896   Lasbeck / Regenwalde   Crew of IV/1914      
Frank   Wolfgang   OLt.z.S.   U-434+ 1WO.      18.12.1941               
Franke   Bernhard   Kkapt.(W).z.V.01.02.41.            13.04.1885   Bad Wildungen   Crew of 1904      
Franke   Dieter   Lt.z.S.   U-928.                     
Franke   Erich   OLt.ing.   "T-23".                  DKiG. 21.12.44.   
Franke   Ernst   Lt.ing   U-1272.                     
Franke   Hans-Heino   OLt.z.S.01.10.44.   U-373. 2&1WO.(11.42-04.44).  U-2355. Cdr.(01.45-05.45)         27.05.1921   Berlin-Charlottenburg   Crew of 1940      
Franke   Heinz   KpLt.(01.04.43).   "GNEISENAU" Lt.Flakoffizer(12.38-10.40).  U-84. 1WO.29.04.41-27.12.41.  U-148. Cdr.16.01.42-19.10.42.  U-262. Cdr.20.10.42-04.02.44.  U-3509. Cdr.15.03.45-09.04.45.  U-2502. Cdr.10.04.45-08.05.45.   Sasbach / Achern   05.04.2003   30.11.1915   Berlin-Steglitz   Crew of 1936   E.K.2.23.02.40. U-boat Badge.21.11.41. E.K.1.12.12.42. R.K.30.11.43.   
Franke   Helmut   Lt.ing   U-678+   English Channel   07.07.1944   16.01.1923            
Franke   Karl   KpLt.ing.Z.V.01.12.39.         02.10.1945   27.07.1890   Duisburg   Crew of 1909      
Franke   Klaus   Lt.z.S.   U-1164.  U-3008.                     
Franke   Theodor   KpLt.ing.   U-60.  U-75.               Crew of 1934      
Franke      Lt.z.S.d.R.   "VP.NB-19" Cdr.                     
Franken   Wilhelm   KKapt.01.01.45.   U-331. 1WO.(03.41-01.42)  U-565. Cdr.(03.42-10.43).  KMD ADM.  Died accidentel fire at sea "DARESSALAM"   Daressalam Ship Kiel   13.01.1945   10.09.1914   Schildesche   Crew of 1935      
Frankenberg und Ludwigdor   Erich   Lt.z.S.      Bergen   23.10.1940   21.06.1881   Görlitz / Sachsen         
Frankenberg und Proschlitz   Wilhelm   KpLt.z.V.01.09.41.         12.09.1952   20.01.1893      Crew of IV/1914      
Frantz   Helmut   OFähnr.z.S.   U-374+ 2WO.   Med.E.of Cape Spartivento   12.01.1942   25.11.1920      Crew of 1939      
Franz   Johannes   Kkapt.01.04.41.   U-27. Cdr.(10.37-06.39)(07.39-09.39) pow.      26.01.1964   18.05.1907   Rhein   Crew of 1926      
Franz   Karl   Kkapt.d.R.   Marineflak Toulon                  DKiG. 21.08.44.   
Franz   Karl   OLt.z.S.   "M-4". Cdr.                  DKiG. 24.05.44.   
Franz   Ludwig   OLt.z.S.01.04.42.   "Z-11".W.O.Schuler.(12.39-04.40).  U-463. 1WO.(04.42-12.42).  U-362+ Cdr.(02.43-09.44)   Kara Sea.   06.09.1944   30.01.1918   Rüstringen   Crew of 1937b      
Franz   Walther   V.Adm.01.12.28.         19.01.1956   07.08.1880   Mülheim   Crew of 1897      
Franz   Werner   OFähnr.z.S.   U-475.                     
Franze   Joachim   KpLt.01.04.44.   U-575. 1WO.(05.42-11.42).  U-278. Cdr.(01.43-05.45). Pow. Camp.18. Pow.No.B.132242. Released.21.03.47.      19.03.1984   09.01.1918   Leipzig   Crew of 1937a   DKiG.06.02.45.   
Fränzel   Otto   OLt.z.S.01.10.43.   U-510. 2WO.(11.41-04.43) 1WO.(04.43-08.43).  U-903. Cdr.(12.43-04.45).  U-3011. Cdr.(04.45-05.45).      07.03.1994   29.04.1921   Eschenbach   Crew of 1939a      
Franzius   Rudolf   KKapt.01.10.44.   "KARLSRUHE".2.A.O.(09.39-04.40).  "GNEISENAU".3.A.O.(04.40-06.40).  U-23. Training.   U-145. Cdr.(12.40-10.41).  U-438. Cdr.(11.41-03.43).      05.10.1965   05.06.1911   Hamburg   Crew of 1932      
Franzke   Helmut   KpLt-Gfr.   "ADMIRAL SCHEER"   U-26. 1WO.(01.40-06.40).  U-3. Cdr.(07.40-11.40).  court-martialled expelled from U-boat arm.04.42.   VP-boat   28.05.1944   02.12.1907   Berlin-Tempelhof   Crew of 1927      
Franzke   Klaus   Fähnr.z.S.   "Z-1"+ or "Z-3"+   North Sea   22.02.1940   28.04.1919            
Fräsdorff   Kurt   OLt.z.S.   U-85+ Cdr.Scholar      14.04.1942   24.02.1915   Gartlow-Dannenburg   Crew of 1935      
Frauendorff   Dieter   KpLt.   KMD ADM.      13.01.1945   02.05.1914            
Frauenheim   Fritz   FKapt.01.12.44.   U-25. 1WO.(05.36-09.37).  U-21. Cdr.(10.37-12.39).  U-101. Cdr.(03.40-11.40).      28.09.1969   09.03.1912   Berlin    Crew of 1930   Knights Cross.29.08.40.   
Frede   Hans-Joachim   OLt.ing   U-2541.  U-528.  U-3507.                     
Fredeke   Joachim   OLt.ing   U-486+   N.W.of Bergen   12.04.1945   18.04.1920            
Freeden von   Heinrich   KKapt   UStp. Marseille. died with Allies landing   Marseilles   22.08.1944   10.02.1888            Dagneux (France). Block 23. Grave 326.
Freese   Carl-Heinz   OFähnr.ing.   U-266+      14.05.1943   24.09.1923      Crew of V/1941      
Freese   Hans   Lt.z.S.d.R.   U-487. home is in Hamburg.  He was an officer in the merchant marine, serving with the Deutsch-Afrika Linie, before entering the German Navy after the war began.  Pow.13.07.43.                     
Freese   Hans-Carl   Lt.z.S.   U-734+   S.W.of Ireland   09.02.1944   14.08.1916            
Freese de   Andreas   OLt.d.R.   Mar.Art.511.                     
Frege   Edgar   Lt.z.S.   U-178. Fahnr. U-20.                     
Frehse   Heinrich   Kkapt.M.A.d.R.01.09.44.         24.01.1947   19.06.1900   Schwerin   Crew of VII/1918      
Freiberg   Karl   Kkapt.(W).d.R.01.11.44.   M.Art.Ars.St.Nazaire.Cdr.(08.44-ende).         22.01.1891   Neuburg   Crew of 1907/8      
Freitag   Walter   Lt.z.S.   "R-176". Cdr.                  DKiG. 25.09.43.   
Freiwald   Kurt   Kapt.z.S.01.04.45.   U-7.  U-21.  U-33.  U-181. Cdr.(11.43-05.45) pow. Camp.18. Pow.No.B.286427. Detaied after 11.47.      12.12.1975   29.10.1906   Berlin-Schöneberg   Crew of 1925      
Fremy   Heinrich-Peter   OLt.z.S.   "R-123". Cdr.   Mar.Laz.Sandersbusch   04.09.1944   17.10.1920   Verden      DKiG. 29.06.44.   Wyk auf Föhr
Frentzen   Arthur   KpLt.(V).01.09.42.   "Z-13".Verw.Off.(08.39-04.40).         23.12.1914   Norwood / London   Crew of 1935      
Frenz   Gerhard   Fähnr.z.S.   U-611+   S.E.of Cape Farewell   10.12.1942   19.01.1924            
Frenzel   Heinrich   OLt.ing   U-548+   S.E.of Halifax   19.04.1945   13.02.1922            
Frenzel   Otto   Kkapt.M.A.d.R.01.06.42.   M.A.A.115.Cdr.(07.42-09.42).         07.04.1897   Dresden   Crew of X/1915      
Frerichs   Franz   Kapt.z.S.01.09.42.   "GNEISENAU".N.O.(08.41-11.41).  "SCHLESIEN".Cdr.(09.42-02.43).         19.09.1899   Nortmoor /Ostfriesland   Crew of IX/1918      
Frerichs   Karl   Kapt.z.S.01.09.42.            18.07.1886   Hooksiel Ostfriesland   Crew of 1904      
Frerks   Paul   OLt.z.S.d.R.01.01.43.   U-117. WO.(01.43-08.43).   U-66. Acting Cdr.(08.43).   U-975. Cdr.(11.43-06.44)         25.06.1908            
Fresdorf   Werner-Rolf   KpLt.   U-17. (10.35-12.35) Cdr.(12.35-11.37)  killed in air crash   Munsterlager   09.10.1939   09.11.1908   Magdeburg   Crew of 1927      
Frese   Edgar   Fähnr.z.S.   U-178.                     
Fressel   Erich   Kkapt.M.A.d.R.01.04.43.            04.12.1899   Osnabruck   Crew of VII'1917      
Freudenberg   Günther   OLt.z.S.   U-536. 2WO. joined in April, 1940, and served in destroyers as an ordinary seaman, before becoming an officer cadet in 1941. Pow.         16.09.1923      Crew of X/1940      
Freudenthal   Ernst   Kkapt.M.A.01.01.45.            28.07.1900      Crew of VI/1918      
Freund   Friedrich   Kkapt.(W).01.01.41.            02.03.1887   Karlsruhe   Crew of 1911      
Freund   Günter   Lt.z.S.   U-594.  U-68.  U-2541.               Crew of I/1941      
Freund   Herbert   Lt.ing.LI   U-50.  U-26. pow.01.07.40. Camp.296. Pow.No51254. Released 08.03.47.      31.10.1983   02.06.1908            
Freund   Herbert       U-2.  U-4.  U-25.  U-26.  U-38.  U-72.  U-103.  U-152.                     
Frey   Richard   Fkapt.01.04.42.            17.04.1892   Frankfurt   Crew of 1911      
Freyberg-Eisenberg von   Walter   KpLt.01.06.42.   "BLUCHER".Adj.(09.39-04.40).  U-552. 1WO.(12.40-06.41).  U-52. Cdr.(07.41-01.42).  U-610+ Cdr.(02.42-10.43).   N.Atlantic   08.10.1943   05.11.1915   Geisenheim   Crew of 1935   DKiG. 08.10.43.(U-610).   
Freydanck   Walther   Kkapt.d.R.1940.   "SPERRBRECHER-6". Cdr.(10.39-08.44).         03.12.1890   Hamburg   Crew of 1912   DKiG. 31.08.43.   
Freyer   Heinz   OLt.ing   U-994. Pow. Camp.296. Pow.No.B.215602.                     
Freyer   Paul   KpLt.01.07.41.   "TANGA".Cdr.(04.41-11.41).  "TSINGTAU".Cdr.(11.41-04.43).         23.01.1893   Marienwerker   Crew of VI/1915      
Freyer   Walther   Fkapt.d.R.z.V.            30.09.1872   Massow   Crew of 1896      
Freyhoff   Ulrich   Lt.z.S.   U-733.                     
Freymadl   Max   Kapt.z.S.01.04.42.         30.12.1952   18.09.1900   Pfaffenhausen   Crew of I/1918   DKiG. 01.02.43.   
Freymadl   Rupert   Kkapt.01.12.40.            19.03.1907   Pfaffenhausen   Crew of 1926      
Freytag   Ernst   Lt.z.S.   U-533+   Gulf of Oman   16.10.1943   15.05.1910            
Freytag   Felix   Kkapt.01.04.45.   "F-8.".W.O.(10.38-09.39).  16th.M.S.Flot.Cdr.(09.39-12.40).  5th.M.S.Flot.Cdr.(12.40-09.42).  11th.Räumkboot Flot.Chef.(09.42-05.44).         12.06.1910   Konigsberg   Crew of 1934   DKiG. 23.03.44.   
Freytag   Hans   Lt.z.S.   U-139.                     
Freytag   Wilhelm   Kkapt   "BISMARCK"+      27.05.1941   04.02.1905            
Freytag von Loringhoven   Heinrich   Fkapt.20.04.45.   "Z-17".I.O.(08.38-04.40).  "Z-23". 1WO.(09.40-01.42).   "Z-15" Cdr.(19.01.42-29.12.42).         30.05.1907   Hintzenberg / Riga   Crew of 1926   DKiG. 29.01.42.   
Frick   Ulrich   OLt.ing   U-828.               Crew of X/1940      
Fricke   Gerhard   Lt.z.S.   U-282+      29.10.1943   30.12.1922      Crew of X/1940      
Fricke   Gustav   Lt.z.S.   U-138. 1WO. pow.18.06.41.            Westphal   Crew of 1938      
Fricke   Hans   Lt.z.S.   U-82+ 2WO.      06.02.1942   20.10.1920   Berlin   Crew of 1938      
Fricke   Hermann   Kapt.z.S.01.11.41.            04.12.1896   Weimar   Crew of IV/1914      
Fricke   Kurt   Adm.01.04.42.            08.11.1889   Berlin   Crew of 1910   R.K.01.10.42.   
Fricke   Otto   K.Adm.01.09.42.            29.05.1894   Wennigsen   Crew of 1913      
Fricke   Ulrich   OLt.z.S.   U-3504.                     
Fricke   Wolfgang   OLt.ing   U-80.  U-873.  U-3033.   UK-Bremen   11.02.1990   01.05.1920            
Frido   Heinz   OLt.z.s.Mar.ing.   U-1053+ from Bergen naval yard.   off Bergen   15.02.1945   24.12.1914            
Friedberg   Dieter   Lt.z.S.   U-7+   W.of Pillau   18.02.1944   25.01.1923      Crew of X/1940      
Friedberg   Ernst-Hans-Wilhelm   OLt.ing.   U-297+   16.miles W.of Yesnaby Orkney Islands   06.12.1944   03.05.1918            
Friedeburg von   Hans-Georg   GenAdm.01.05.45.   U-35. Guest on board in Spain 1938.  U-27. Cdr.06.39-07.39. Also serveed on U-boats WW1. U114. WO.(06.18-11.18)  Committed Suicide 23.05.45.   Flensburg   23.05.1945   15.07.1895   Strassbourg    Crew of IV/1914   Knights Cross with Swords 17.01.45.   
Friedeburg von   Ludwig   OLt.z.S.1945.   U-548. 2WO.(06.43-06.44) 1WO.(07.44-08.44).  U-155. Cdr.(08.44-11.44).  U-4710. Cdr.(05.45).  Youngest officer to command a u-boat in WW2.         21.05.1924   Wilhelmshaven-Rüstringen   Crew of V/1941      
Friedel   Werner   OLt.z.S.K.Offz.   U-601+   Artic Ocean   25.02.1944   17.02.1912            
Friederich   Karl   OLt.z.S.01.09.41.   U-74+ 2WO.(10.40-11.41) Cdr.(03.42-05.42).  U-5. Cdr.(01.42-03.42)     Med.off Cartagena Spain   02.05.1942   12.06.1914   Grootfonttein S.W.Africa   Crew of 1937a      
Friederichs   Walter   Lt.z.S.   U-997. 2WO.1WO.(09.43-         14.09.1921            
Friedjus-Plessen   Peter   Lt.ing   U-923.                     
Friedland   Klaus   OLt.z.S.01.04.43.   U-332. WO.(06.41-01.43).  U-310. Cdr.(02.43-09.43).  "EMDEN".W.O.(02.45-ende).         28.06.1920   Erfurt   Crew of 1938      
Friedlein   Hans   Kkapt.M.A.d.R.01.11.41.            08.08.1897   Albertshofen   Crew of IV/1915      
Friedrich   Ekkehardt   Lt.z.S.   U-535+   N.E.of Cape Finisterre   05.07.1943   27.11.1922      Crew of X/1940      
Friedrich   Gustav   Lt.z.S.   U-360+ 2WO.   Norwegian Sea   02.04.1944   23.05.1923      Crew of X/1940      
Friedrich   Hans   Kkapt.z.V.01.06.42.            16.09.1894   Darmstadt   Crew of 1911      
Friedrich   Helmut   OLt.ing   U-230.               Crew of 1938      
Friedrich   Ludwig   OLt.ing   U-602+ missing   Med.N.of Oran   23.04.1943   04.03.1918            
Friedrich   Rudolf   KpLt.01.09.42.   Luftwaffe.  U-558. 1WO.(03.42-06.42)   U-759+ Cdr.(08.42-07.43)   E.of Jamaica   26.07.1943   15.06.1914   Strehlen   Crew of 1935      
Friedrichs   Adolf   KpLt.01.06.42.   Luftwaffe.  U-98. 2WO.(06.41-08.41).  U-253+  Cdr.(10.41-09.42).  mine   N.W.of Iceland   23.09.1942   04.03.1914   Göttingen   Crew of 1935      
Friedrichs   Herbert   Kapt.z.S.01.08.42.   "Z-18" Cdr.(08.10.38-13.04.40).         29.07.1902   Leipzig   Crew of X/1918      
Friedrichs   Paul-Dieter   Lt.z.S.      Prelevern   14.10.1942   18.06.1918   Para         
Friedrichsen   Hans   OLt.ing.   U-681. Pow.10.03.45. Camp.184. Pow.No.A.938884                     
Fries   Hans   Kkapt.d.R.01.03.41.            08.04.1892   Süderende / Föhr   Crew of X/1914      
Fries   Peter   Kapt.z.S.ing.01.08.44.   M.Schule Kiel.(09.35-04.42).         15.04.1893   Süderende / Föhr   Crew of 1913      
Friese   Joachim   Cdr.   Midget U   pow. Camp.18. Pow.No.B.161021.                     
Frings   Dietmar   Fähnr.z.S.   U-47+      08.03.1941   08.03.1920            
Frischke Dr.   Karl-Heinz   01.04.45.   1st.Vp-Flot.W.O.(01.40-01.41).  "REIHER".W.O.(08.42-03.43).  U-970. (09.43-01.44).   U-881+ Cdr.(05.44-05.45).   S.E.of Newfoundland   06.05.1945   25.01.1912   Berlin-Charlottenburg   Entry 1936      
Frisius   Friedrich   K.Adm.01.10.44.   Pas de Calais.Cdr.(12.41-10.44).         17.01.1895   Bad Salzuflen   Crew of 1913   DKiG. 16.09.44.   
Friske   Franz   KpLt.z.V.d.R.   "V-1303". Cdr.(11.39-06.42).         24.01.1890   Deutsch-Krone   Crew of  1912   DKiG. 11.08.42.   
Fritsche   Heinrich   KpLt.ing.L1   U-25+   North Sea     03.08.1940   12.05.1904            
Fritsche   Werner   Lt.z.S.   "GNEISENAU"+ Fight with Renown.   North Sea   09.04.1940   15.06.1916   Bahnstadt         Wilhelmshaven-Ehrenfriedhof. Block Ea. Grave 193.
Fritz   Albert   Lt.z.S.   U-83+ WO.      04.03.1943   16.11.1914            
Fritz   Detlef   OLt.z.S.01.10.41.   U-73. 2WO.(12.41-01.43) 1WO.(01.43-05.43).  U-904. Cdr.(09.43-11.43).  U-555. Cdr.(12.44-03.45).  U-2529.       15.11.1967   10.06.1921   Darmstadt   Crew of X/1939      
Fritz   Gerhard   KpLt.d.R.01.12.44.   11th.UJ-Flot.1.W.O.(09.39-01.40).  17th.UJ-Flot.Cdr.(01.40-01.45)."UJ-1707". Chef.(04.45-ende). "UJ-1713". Cdr.           30.07.1910   Berlin      DKiG. 01.06.44.   
Fritz   Hans   Fkapt.01.11.23.            03.04.1884   Potsdam   Crew of 1901      
Fritz   Herbert   OLt.z.S.   U-361.                     
Fritz   Horst   Fähnr.z.S.      Kirchboitzen   25.04.1945   20.07.1925   Cuxhaven         Cuxhaven
Fritz   Karl-Heinz   Lt.z.S.d.R.   U-103. 2WO.(06.43-08.44).   U-107+ Cdr.(08.44).   Bay of Biscay   18.08.1944   20.02.1921   Hanburg   Entry 1941      
Fritz   Martin   Fähnr.ing.         19.04.1945   12.03.1925   Johannisburg         Visselhövede
Fritze   Albrecht   Fkapt.ing.01.06.44.            31.03.1899   Peine   Crew of 1918      
Fritze   Günther   OLt.z.S.01.12.43.   U-1206. Cdr.(03.44-07.44).  U-3514. Cdr.(12.44-05.45).           12.06.1922   Burg   Entry XII/1939      
Fritzke   Helmut   KpLt.M.A.d.R.01.08.41.   Falk.Battr.Chef.in Pillau.(08.39-12.39).  Falk.Battr.Chef.in Emden.(12.39-12/40).         05.03.1902   Kowalk   Crew of 1921      
Froblich   Walther   Kkapt.z.V.01.01.41.         13.12.1951   07.12.1882   Strassburg   Crew of 1901      
Froenau Frhr von   Adalbert   Lt.z.S.   "GNEISENAU"+   Kiel   26.02.1942   19.02.1921   Wilzhofen         Kiel-Nordfriedhof. Block VI. Grave 97.
Frohberg   Günther   OLt.z.S.01.10.43.   "PRINZ EUGEN".(02.41-03.43).  U-980. WO.(09.43-11.43).  U-952. WO.(11.43-05.44).  U-1275. Cdr.(07.44-05.45).      07.11.1990   06.02.1921   Dresden   Crew of IX/1939      
Frohberg   Walter   Kkapt.M.A.d.R.01.04.43.            11.02.1898   Hartha   Crew of VII/1916      
Fröhlich   Günter   Lt.z.S.   U-976.                     
Fröhlich   Heinz   Kkapt.d.R.01.11.41.   Pow.18.09.44-29.03.46.           21.06.1897   Eupen   Crew of VII/1915      
Fröhlich   Horst   Lt.z.S.   U-541. Pow.12.05.45.         25.02.1924   Kolberg         
Fröhlich   Walter   V.Adm.ing.01.04.43.            05.08.1893   Berlin   Crew of 1912      
Fröhlich   Wilhelm   KKapt.01.12.39.   U-36+ Cdr.(02.39-12.39)   S.W.of Kristiansand   04.12.1939   10.03.1910   Zeit   Crew of 1929      
Fröhling   Heinrich   Kkapt.(W).01.02.44.            26.09.1906   Wilhelmshaven   Crew of 1927      
Frohnapfel   Pepi (Josef)   Lt.z.S.   U-3022.                     
Fröhner   Erich   Kapt.z.S.ing.01.08.42.   2nd.M.L.A.Cdr.(11.40-09.42).         24.04.1900   Zschopau   Crew of IV/1918      
Frohwein   Karl-Heinz   OLt.ing.Li.   U-172. (05.43-09.43). Patrol 5. 102 days at sea.  U-198+      12.08.1944   01.06.1920            
Fromm   Gerd-Hermann   OFähnr.z.S.   "TIRPITZ"+      12.11.1944   04.08.1923            
Fromme   Gerhard   KKapt.01.08.42.   "ADMIRAL GRAF SPEE".F.T.O. und B.N.O.(10.37-12.39).  Interned.(12.39-08.40).  "Z-24".I.O.(09.40-11.42)."Z-14" Cdr.(10.11.42-31.01.44).         21.12.1908   Graudenz   Crew of 1928      
Fromme   Robert   Kkapt.M.A.01.04.41.         31.12.1962   11.11.1892      Crew of 1916      
Frömmer-Carus   Heino   OLt.z.S.01.12.43.   U-228. 1WO.(09.42-08.43).  U-923+ Cdr.(10.43-02.45).   Kiel Bay off Lightvessel   09.02.1945   21.04.1921   Plauen   Crew of XII/1939      
Frömsdorf    Helmut   OLt.z.S.01.12.43.   U-853+ 1WO.(06.43-08.44) wounded 17.06.44.  Cdr.(09.44-05.45).   S.E.of New London   06.05.1945   26.03.1921   Schimmelwitz-Silesia   Crew of IX/1939      
Fröschke   Hans-Joachim   Lt.z.S.d.R.   U-750.                     
Fröse   Hubert   Fähnr.z.S.   U-153+      13.07.1942   25.10.1921            
Frowein   Karl-Heinz   OLt.ing.LI   U-178.  U-172.  U-198+      12.08.1944   01.06.1920            
Früchtenicht   Hermann   Kapt.z.S.(V).01.04.42.            12.01.1891   Kollmar   Crew of 1909      
Frühling   Erich   Fkapt.z.V.01.12.42.            17.05.1897   Treptow   Crew of VII/1914      
Fry   Wilhelm   KpLt.ing.   "Z-31".                  DKiG. 24.04.45.   
Fuchs   Erich   Kkapt.(W).01.02.41.            08.10.1881   Gnesen   Crew of 1898      
Fuchs   Hans   Fkapt.01.12.41.   "ADMIRAL GRAF SPEE".A.O.(09.37-12.39). Interned.(12.39-10.40).      05.06.1952   31.05.1903   Naumburg / Saale   Crew of 1922      
Fuchs   Hans   Fkapt.d.R.01.09.40.   11th.Vorposten Flot.Chef.(02.40-08.42).      28.11.1955   27.05.1890   Wilhelmshaven    Crew of 1909   DKiG. 30.04.42.   
Fuchs   Helmuth-Emil   OLt.z.S.   U-111+ 1WO.      04.10.1941   11.10.1917      Crew of 1937a      
Fuchs   Karl-Heinz   KpLt.01.08.42.   "SCHARNHORST".E-Mess.Off.(01.39-08.40).  U-154. 1WO.(08.41-06.42).  U-528. Cdr.(12.42).      10.04.1990   18.01.1915   Haiger   Crew of 1935      
Fuchs   Rudolf   Kkapt.01.10.44.   "Z-2".W.O.(09.38-04.40).  "Z-24". W.O.(10.40-08.42).  "GREIF".Cdr.(10.42-03.44).      20.11.1944   02.11.1912   Schwetzingen   Crew of 1936   DKiG. 06.08.42.   
Fuchs   Siegfried   Lt.z.S.   U-460+   N.Atlantic.   04.10.1943   13.08.1921      Crew of X/1940      
Fuchs   Werner   Adm.01.04.42.            18.01.1891   Insterburg   Crew of 1909   R.K.30.12.44.   
Fuchs      Lt.z.S.   U-2540.                     
Fuchslocher   Hans-Helmut   OLt.ing   U-332.  U-3007.  U-3008. Pow. Camp.18. Pow.No.B.138719.               Crew of 1936      
Fuchslocher   Helmut   OLt.ing.   U-865+      19.09.1944   22.07.1920      Crew of 1939      
Fuder   Martin   Kkapt.(W).d.R.            24.09.1893   Görlitz   Crew of 1911      
Fügner   Friedrich   KpLt.   "SCHARNHORST"+      26.12.1943   14.08.1915            
Führer   Hans-Heinz   Lt.ing.   U-608.                     
Fürbringer   Werner   K.Adm.01.12.42.            02.10.1888   Braunschweig   Crew of 1907      
Fürer Dr.   Adalbert   Kkapt.z.V.            04.07.1891   Dürrenberg   Crew of 1910      
Fürle   Fritz   OLt.z.S.   "BISMARCK"+      27.05.1941   20.06.1904            
Fürst zu Leiningen   Karl   Kkapt.d.R.   Mar.Flak.A.222.Battr.Chef.(08.39-08.40).  Mar.Flak.A.212.Battr.Chef.(08.40-11.40).Kplt.(12.40-04.41).  Mar.Flak.A.239.Cdr.(04.41-09.43).         18.02.1898   Strassburg   Crew of IV/1916      
Fürstenhagen   Heinz-Otto               30.04.1905   Berlin   Crew of 1940      
Füsslein   Rainer   OLt.z.S.   U-592.  U-1199+   near Scilly Isles   21.01.1945   12.07.1919      Crew of 1938      
Fuest   Karl   OLt.ing.   U-264. pow.19.02.44. Camp.184. Pow.No.103155. Released.12.09.47.         06.07.1920      Crew of 1938      
Fuhlendorf   Harald   OLt.z.S.d.R.01.06.44.   U-2343. Cdr.(11.44-04.45)         11.05.1919   Hamburg   Entry XI/1939      
Fuhrmann   Hans-Paul-Hermann   KpLt.   U-106. (Rasch)Cdr Scholar 1 patrol.  Adjutant to Dönitz   Hamburg   18.09.2000   02.08.1916      Crew of 1935      
Fulda   Eberhard   OLt.z.S.   U-763. 3WO.  U-1195+   English Channel   06.04.1945   02.06.1923            
Funck   Hans   Kkapt.(W).01.06.41.            02.02.1903   Durensee   Crew of V/1919      
Funck   Karl   Kapt.z.S.z.V.01.01.45.            10.07.1883   Zweibrücken   Crew of 1901      
Funcke   Henning   OLt.z.S.d.R.   38th.Minensuch Flot.                  DKiG. 28.02.44.   
Funke   Arno   OLt.z.S.   U-239.                     
Funke   Arnold   OLt.z.S.d.R.   U-154.  U-2536.                     
Funke   Karl   Lt.z.S.   U-623+   N.Atlantic   22.02.1943   22.02.1920      Crew of 1938      
Funke   Wilhelm   OLt.ing.LI.   U-255.  U-803.                  DKiG. 03.05.44.(U-803).   
There are no roses on a sailor's grave
No lilies on an ocean wave
The only tribute is the seagull's sweeps
And the teardrops that a sweetheart weeps


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Offline byron

  • Fregattenkapitän
  • *
  • Beiträge: 1322
Re: Mannschaftslisten der Kriegsmarine
« Antwort #23 am: 04 Februar 2010, 14:13:32 »
Hubertus, a correction

Ing.,   Oblt.d.R. Josef Fey (+) 20.10.44  (07.44-19.10.44)

Offline Urs Heßling

  • Board Moderator
  • *
  • Beiträge: 12789
  • Always look on the bright side of Life
Re: Mannschaftslisten der Kriegsmarine
« Antwort #24 am: 04 Februar 2010, 22:50:14 »
hello, Hubertus

      
Feindt   Hans-Arend   add Bundesmarine, last rank: Flottillenadmiral   
      
Feldt   Klaus   add E.L. 01.10.44
                                    
Fenn   Heinz-Konrad   add Bundesmarine, last rank: Flottillenadmiral
         
Fiebig   Günter   add Bundesmarine, last rank: Flottillenadmiral
                           
Flachsenberg   Walter   add Bundesmarine, last rank: Flottillenadmiral
         
Folkers   Ulrich-Johann   add R.K. 27.3.43
                        
Forstner von   Siegfried   add R.K. 9.2.43
      

                     
Franken   Wilhelm   add R.K. 30.4.43   
   
Freiwald   Kurt   add Bundesmarine, last rank: Flottillenadmiral
            
Fuchs   Karl-Heinz   add Bundesmarine, last rank: Flottillenadmiral
      

greetings, Urs
"History will tell lies, Sir, as usual" - General "Gentleman Johnny" Burgoyne zu seiner Niederlage bei Saratoga 1777 im Amerikanischen Unabhängigkeitskrieg - nicht in Wirklichkeit, aber in George Bernard Shaw`s Bühnenstück "The Devil`s Disciple"

Offline Urs Heßling

  • Board Moderator
  • *
  • Beiträge: 12789
  • Always look on the bright side of Life
Re: Mannschaftslisten der Kriegsmarine
« Antwort #25 am: 04 Februar 2010, 23:45:44 »
next possible (!) additions

Bartel, Hans
Biesterfeld,Horst
Boehe, Rolf
Boller, Willi
Clausen,Karl
Collmann, Herwig
Dingeldein, Otto
Duch, Oswald
add Bundesmarine, last rank Flottillenadmiral

Birnbacher, (Carl-)Heinz,
Ehrhardt, Werner
Erdmann, Heinrich
add Bundesmarine, last rank Konteradmiral

Erhardt, Wolfgang, add Bundesmarine,CO SSS Gorch Fock 1958-62
Engel, Hans add Bundesmarine, CO SSS Gorch Fock 1962-65

greetings, Urs


"History will tell lies, Sir, as usual" - General "Gentleman Johnny" Burgoyne zu seiner Niederlage bei Saratoga 1777 im Amerikanischen Unabhängigkeitskrieg - nicht in Wirklichkeit, aber in George Bernard Shaw`s Bühnenstück "The Devil`s Disciple"

Offline Hubertus

  • Oberleutnant zur See
  • *
  • Beiträge: 512
Re: Mannschaftslisten der Kriegsmarine
« Antwort #26 am: 05 Februar 2010, 03:07:42 »
Many thanks Byron & Urs.

Urs.can you tell me what E.L. 01.10.44. stands for.

Cheers Hubertus.
There are no roses on a sailor's grave
No lilies on an ocean wave
The only tribute is the seagull's sweeps
And the teardrops that a sweetheart weeps


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Offline Hubertus

  • Oberleutnant zur See
  • *
  • Beiträge: 512
Re: Mannschaftslisten der Kriegsmarine
« Antwort #27 am: 05 Februar 2010, 03:14:37 »
Gabe   Friedrich   OLt.z.S.   "PINGUIN"+      08.05.1941   00.00.1917            
Gabert   Paul   KpLt.01.04.45.   "SCHLESIEN".(07.39-08.40).  "EMDEN".(07.41-03.43).  U-965. Training.09.43-10.43.  U-1210. Cdr.22.04.44-03.05.45.         13.04.1913   Zangenberg         
Gabler   Erwin   KpLt.   "M-155" Cdr.                  DKiG. 19.12.44.   
Gabler   Ulrich   OLt.d.R.L1.ing.   U-56.  U-121.  U-564. 15.04.41.to ?      24.02.1994   01.10.1913         DKiG. 15.10.42.(U-564).   
Gabriel   Karl-Heinz   OFähnr.z.S.   U-376+ missing   Bay of Biscay   10.04.1943   10.06.1923      Crew of X/1940      
Gade   Rudolf   KKapt.01.04.41.   "TIRPITZ".(11.40-01.43).  "Z-5".I.O.(07.43-05.44).  "Z-4".Cdr.(06.44-09.44).  "HANSA".I.O.(09.44-ende).         08.10.1906   Winnitza / Russland   Crew of 1926      
Gäde   Ernst   Oberst.01.04.45.            28.11.1892            
Gäde   Wolfgang   Fähnr.z.S.   U-126+   N.W.of Cape Ortegal   03.07.1943   16.02.1923            
Gädeke   Fritz   Kkapt.z.V.31.01.45.            05.06.1895   Kiel   Crew of 1913      
Gadow   Hans-Joachim   K.Adm.01.01.44.   "Z-4" Cdr.(13.05.37-15.05.38).  3rd.Z.Flot.Chef.12.39-04.40).         06.09.1898   Tillendorf   Crew of X/1916   DKiG. 10.10.43.   
Gadow   Reinhold   K.Adm.z.V.01.07.42.            25.04.1882   Berlin   Crew of 1900      
Gaedecke   Rudolf   Instructor   U-26.  U-73.                     
Gaedicke   Wilhelm   OLt.z.S.   U-1009.                     
Gaffron   Horst   Cdr.   Midget U   pow. Camp.102. Pow.No.A.938889.                     
Gagern von Frhr.   Ernst   Adm.z.V.01.09.42.         14.09.1954   06.07.1878   Neuenburg   Crew of 1894      
Gagzow   Ulrich   Lt.z.S.   U-79. BtsMt.  U-1272.                     
Gahl   Harald   Lt.ing.   U-848+   S.W.of Ascension Is.   05.11.1943   25.04.1921      Crew of X/1940      
Gahl   Heinz   KpLt.ing.LI.   U-58.  U-66.               Crew of 1934   DKiG. 01.10.43.(U-66).   
Gähtgens   Tolus   Kkapt.z.V.01.03.43.            27.04.1896   Seltinghof   Crew of VII/1915      
Galbas   Eggi   OLt.z.S.   "UJ-1708"+      19.06.1943   02.04.1920      Crew of 1938      
Gallbach   Fritz   Kkapt.M.A.d.R.01.10.41.            05.01.1891   Roybitek   Crew of IX/1914      
Galster   Paul   Olt.z.S.d.R.01.02.44.   17th.Vp-Flot.Cdr.(09.41-08.43).         30.03.1908   Uerdinghen   Crew of 1940      
Gampert   Arthur   Kkapt.01.07.43.   "UJ-114" Cdr.         30.10.1898   Soanhof   Crew of X/1914   DKiG. 27.05.43.   
Gänge   Albrecht   OLt.z.S.01.04.42.   "BALI".2.W.O.(03.41-12.41).  U-378. 1WO.06.42-06.43.  U-226+ Cdr.26.07.43-06.11.43.   E.Newfoundlandof   06.11.1943   01.06.1919   Naumburg-Saale   Crew of 1937b      
Ganzer   Erwin   KpLt. 01.11.43.   "ERMLAND".(06.40-09.40).  "NEUMARK".(09.40-12.40).  "KARNTEN".(05.41-07.41).  "HORST WESSEL".(05.42-11.42).  U-871+ Cdr.15.01.44-26.09.44.   N.W.of Azores   26.09.1944   08.12.1912   Cologne.         
Garbe   Jochen   Lt.z.S.   U-262. Fähnr.  U-1196.               Crew of X/1941      
Garbers   Carl   Olt.z.S.d.R.01.07.43.   "V-6105".Cdr.(03.41-06.41).  "TIGER".Cdr.(04.44-12.44).         02.04.1901   Hamburg   Crew of 1940      
Garbers   Heinrich   Lt.z.S.d.R.01.09.44.   "KYLON".(03.41-12.41).  "PASSIM" Cdr.(05.42-ende).         14.03.1909   Hamburg   Crew of 1941   E.K.2. 22.08.41.  E.K.1. 12.01.43.  R.K.01.11.44.   
Garbers   Manfred   OLt.ing   U-666+ missing   N.Atlantic.   10.02.1944   28.11.1921            
Garde   Heinrich   Fkapt.M.A.d.R.01.09.41.            18.09.1884   Bremerhaven   Crew of 1906/7      
Gardey   Kurt   OLt.z.S.   "TIRPITZ"+      12.11.1944   21.07.1906            Trondheim-Havstein (Norway) Row 28. Grave 7a.
Gareis   Klaus   Lt.z.S.   U-261+ WO.      15.09.1942   19.04.1922            
Garlich   Kurt   OLt.ing   U-737.  U-3002.      12.04.2002               
Garlichs   Günter   Lt.z.S.d.R.   2nd. Landungs Flot.                  DKiG. 03.10.44.   
Garten   Wiegand   Lt.z.S.   "SCHARNHORST"+      26.12.1943   25.07.1911            
Gärtner   Gerhard   Masch-OLt.ing.   U-69. OMasch.  U-411+   W.of Gibraltar   28.11.1942   03.10.1912            
Gärtner   Karl   Lt.z.S.   U-233. 2WO. Pow.                     
Gärtner      OLt.ing   U-1167.                     
Gärtner Dr.med.dent   Raiimund   Fkapt.01.10.44.            12.08.1883   Kottbus   Crew of 1901      
Gartzen von   Wilrich   KKapt.   "Z-18".I.O.(01.40-04.40).  "Z-29".I.O.(06.41-03.43).  "T-25" Cdr.(04.43-12.43).survived sinking   Kochel   04.12.1993   20.08.1909   Daudiek / Horneburg   Crew of 1931   DKiG. 30.10.43.  R.K.24.06.44.   
Gartzke   Willy   Kapt.z.S.08.03.20.            14.12.1876      Crew of 1896      
Gärzke von   Friedrich   OLt.z.S.   U-28.  U-30. WO.  U-39. Pow.         28.09.1912      Crew of 1933      
Gassauer   Friedrich   Lt.z.S.   U-213.  U-607. 2WO. pow.13.07.43.         03.07.1923            
Gathmann   Peter   OLt.ing   UD-5.  U-610.  U-563.  U-80.         30.01.1908            
Gätjen   Gerhard-Heinrich   Lt.z.S.   U-173+      16.11.1942   14.12.1922            
Gatow   Hans   Kkpat.ing.d.R.   "PREUSSEN".L.I.(08.39-01.40).         14.12.1888   Stettin         
Gaude   Hans-Ludwig   KpLt.01.10.43.   6th.M.A.A.Zugfuhrer.(04.39-03.40).  3rd.M.S.Flot.W.O.(03.40-01.41).  U-83. 1WO.(07.41-09.41).  U-558. 1WO.(09.41-11.41).  U-19. Cdr.(02.42-04.42)(10.42-12.43).  U-883.  U-3525. Cdr.(01.45-04.45).  U-2343. Cdr.         23.01.1916   Stettin   Crew of 1936      
Gaul   Gerhard               09.08.1909   Lubeck         
Gauland   August   KpLt.01.04.45.   "TSINGTAU".W.O.(04.39-11.39).  "CARL PETERS".W.O.(11.39-12.41).  "TFA-2".Cdr.(12.41-03.42).  "ROMANIA".Cdr.(03.42-11.43).  "ADOLF LUDERITZ" Cdr.(12.43-ende).         04.04.1907   Mutzenich   Crew of 1926      
Gauthier   Kurt   Lt.z.S.   "Z-1"+ or "Z-3"+   North Sea   22.02.1940   26.03.1919            
Gautier   Georg   OLt.z.S.   U-617. 1WO.                     
Gawenat   Hans-Egon   Lt.z.S.   U-518+   N.W.of Azores   22.04.1945   08.01.1924            
Gayen   Hartwig   OLt.z.S.d.R.   "M-21" Cdr.                  DKiG. 26.08.44.   
Gayen   Werner   OLt.z.S.   U-982.                     
Gayen   Wilhelm   Lt.z.S.   U-269. 2WO. pow.25.06.44.         12.11.1914            
Gayer   Hans   Kkapt.z.V.01.01.41.            11.03.1884   Osnabruck   Crew of 1903      
Gaza von   Jürgen   OLt.z.S.01.10.43.   "ADMIRAL HIPPER".(03.41-03.43).  U-863. 1WO.11.43-06.44.  U-739. 1WO.06.44.-10.44.  U-312. Cdr.01.02.45-surren.pow. Camp.18. Pow.No.B.132192. Released.10.01.47.         07.09.1920   Magdeburg   Crew of 1939a      
Gebauer   A   OLt.ing   U-71.  U-2508.                     
Gebauer   Erich   Lt.z.S.   U-202. Fähnr.WOS.  U-777. WO.  U-3039. WO.      08.03.1996   30.04.1919      Crew of I /1941      
Gebauer   Gernot-Warnfried   Lt.z.S.   U-879+   E.of Cape Hatteras   30.04.1945   31.03.1924            
Gebauer   Werner   OLt.z.S.01.12.43.   U-212. 2WO.04.42-08.43. 1WO.08.43-03.44.   U-681. Cdr.02.08.44-10.03.45. Pow. Camp.184. Pow.No.A.938883.         10.09.1922   Bad Soden   Crew of XII/1939      
Gebauer Dr.   Hans   Kkapt.d.R.   12th.M.S.Flot.Gruppenfuh.(10.39-01.40).Chef.(01.40-09.40).      11.09.1940   02.01.1888   Memel   Crew of 1912      
Gebert   Heinz   OFähnr.z.S.   "Z-1"+ or "Z-3"+   North Sea   22.02.1940   19.08.1918            
Geck      OLt.z.S.d.R.                        
Geerdes-Emden   August   Kkapt.z.V.01.09.40.         16.02.1959   31.03.1888   Syke   Crew of 1906      
Geerk   Jens   OLt.d.R.ing.LI.   U-61.                  DKiG. 11.01.43.(U-61).   
Geertz   Johannes   Lt.z.S.   U-646+   off Vik Iceland   17.05.1943   26.03.1922         U-Boat Badge.   
Geffers   Horst   Lt.z.S.   U-2367.                     
Gegner   Karl-Heinz   OLt.z.S.   U-216+ 1WO.   S.W.of Ireland   20.10.1942   18.04.1918         Minesweeper Badge. 28.11.40.  E.K.2. 08.12.40.  Destroyer Badge. 11.05.41.   
Gehm   Wolfgang-Heinz   Lt.z.S.   U-273+ WO.   S.W.of Iceland   19.05.1943   25.02.1922            
Gehrken   Heinrich   OLt.z.S.d.R.01.04.43..   2nd.Vp-Flot.1.W.O.(09.39-02.40).  12th.M.S.Flot.W.O.(04.40-07.40).  56th.M.S.Flot.Gruppenstrm(09.40-02.43).  UF-2. Cdr.10.43-05.07.44.  U-298. Cdr.18.07.44-surren.pow. Camp.184. Pow.No.D.342432. Released.14.04.47.      00.00.1995   12.07.1911   Zwistringen-Bremen   Entry III/1937      
Gehrmann   Hartmut   Lt.z.S.   U-974+      19.04.1944   06.11.1923   Lansberg   Crew of V/1941      
Gehrmann   Paul   KpLt.      hospital in England   12.03.1945   03.11.1906   Wormditt         Cannock Chase (GB). Block 6. Grave 145.
Geidel   Karl-Heinz   Lt.ing.d.R.   U-346+ diving accident   Baltic Sea   20.09.1943   19.05.1920            
Geider   Horst   OLt.z.S.01.09.41.   U-73. 2WO.08.41-12.41.  U-61. Cdr.16.01.42-09.11.42.  U-761. Cdr.03.12.42-24.02.44. Pow.      23.03.1993   07.09.1919   Stuttgart   Crew of 1937a      
Geiger   Eberhard   Lt.z.S.   "S-58" Cdr.(1941).                     
Geiger   Friedrich   Lt.z.S.   U-1025.                     
Geiger   Günter   OLt.z.S.   "Z-35"+ or "Z-36"+      12.12.1944   21.02.1923            
Geiger   Karl   Kkapt.M.A.d.R.01.10.41.            20.02.1896   Berlin   Crew of 1912      
Geisler   Ernst   Kkapt.ing.01.10.43.   "PRINZ EUGEN".(10.42-ende).         11.03.1908   Berlin   Crew of 1933      
Geisler   Hans-Ferdinand   OLt.z.S.01.04.43.   U-564. 2WO.(04.41-06.42).  U-152. Cdr.(08.42-09.42).  U-21. Cdr.(09.42-01.43).  U-3006. Cdr.(10.44-12.44).  U-3049. Cdr.(02.45-ende).      1965-66.   26.03.1921   Kiel   Crew of 1938      
Geisler   Helmut   Lt.z.S.   U-418+   N.W.of Cape Ortegal   01.06.1943   02.06.1921            
Geisler   Joachim-Friedrich   OLt.z.S.   U-404+   Bay of Biscay, N.W.of Cape Ortegal, Spain   28.07.1943   13.12.1919      Crew of 1938      
Geisler   Karl   OLt.ing.LI.   U-218.            Hamburg         
Geissler   Hans-Joachim   OLt.z.S.     U-444+ 1WO. the son of a German General.  His home was at Hanover.  Geissler had served as First Lieutenant in Raider "23" ("Cairo"), but had left this ship before she sailed from Kiel in April, 1942.  He had been a watch-keeping officer in the destroyer "Friedrich Eckoldt" until the beginning of 1941.    N.Atlantic   11.03.1943   24.10.1918   Hannover   Crew of 1938      
Geissler   Heinz   OLt.z.S.d.R.01.04.43..   U-376. 2WO.(08.41-07.42) 1WO.(07.42-12.42).  U-390+ Cdr.(03.43-07.44).   Seine Estuary   05.07.1944   29.08.1917   Zeulenroda   Entry X/1938      
Geissler   Johannes   KpLt.01.09.42.   5th.M.S.Flot.Cdr.(02.41-03.41).  U-561. Training.(10.41-12.41).  U-440. Cdr.(01.42-05.43).  "LEIPZIG".N.O.(04.44-11.44).  "NORDLAND".N.O.(11.44-ende).         01.10.1916   Rüdesheim   Crew of 1935      
Gelbhaar   Rudi   Olt.M.A.d.R.01.04.42.            24.01.1915   Falkenberg   Crew of 1934   R.K.26.06.44.   
Geldern-Crispendorf von   Eberhard   Fahnr.z.S.A.   U-632+   S.W.of Iceland   06.04.1943   24.10.1922            
Gelhaar   Alexander   KpLt.01.10.36.   U-1. Cdr.(10.36-02.38).  U-45+ Cdr.(06.38-10.39).   E.of Ireland   16.10.1939   24.11.1908   Frankfurt   Crew of 1927       
Gelhaus   Alex   Lt.z.S.   U-765. pow.06.05.44.         02.08.1922      Crew of X/1940      
Gelhaus   Harald   KpLt.01.04.42.   "GNEISENAU".(05.38-10.39).   U-103. 1WO.(07.40-03.41).  U-143. Cdr.(04.41-11.41).   U-107. Cdr.(12.41-06.43).        02.12.1997   24.07.1915   Göttingen   Crew of 1935   Knights Cross.26.03.43.   
Gellermann   Bernhard   Lt.ing.d.R.   U-905+   Minch Canal   20.03.1945   31.01.1922   Friedeburg         
Gellert   Alf   OLt.ing   U-139.                     
Gellert   Karl   KpLt.01.06.37.   "BISMARCK"+ Flak-A.O.(12.40-05.41).      27.05.1941   09.02.1909   Moitin b. Wismar   Crew of 1928      
Gelpke   Gunther   Kkapt.d.R.01.08.41.   14th.M.S.Flot.Cdr.(09.39-08.40).  6th.M.S.Flot.Cdr.(08.40-08.41).  4th.Vorp.Flot.Cdr.(08.42-11.43).  44th.M.S.Flot.Chef.(11.43-09.44).         01.06.1897   Gandersheim   Crew of VII/1915      
Gemein   Walter   Kkapt.01.07.43.   5th.R-Flot.Chef.(08.39-06.40).  38th.M.S.Flot.Chef.(04.41-10.41).  44th.M.S.Flot.Chef.(11.41-12.43).         29.05.1903      Crew of 1920/30      
Gemeiner   Gerth   OLt.z.S.01.04.42.   U-38. 2WO.(06.41-12.41).  U-160. 1WO.(12.41-05.42).  U-146. Cdr.(06.42-08.42).  U-137. Cdr.09.42-12.43).   U-154+ Cdr.(01.44-07.44).   W.of Madeira   03.07.1944   02.10.1918   Dresden   Crew 0f 1937b      
Gengelbach   Dietrich   KpLt.01.01.42.   "JAGUAR".1.W.O.(12.37-10.39).  "SEEADLER".1.W.O.910.39-04.40).  U-52. 1WO.(03.41-05.41).  U-574+ Cdr.906.41-12.41).   Off Punta Delgada   19.12.1941   07.10.1914   Salzwedel   Crew of 1934      
Gennerich   Max   OLt.z.S.   "V-714" Cdr.                  DKiG. 25.09.44.   
Gennerich Dr.   Johannes   Kkapt.M.A.d.R.01.02.41.            14.02.1894   Berlin   Crew of 1915      
Genske   Wilhelm   K.Adm.ing.01.12.42.         27.08.1958   31.10.1885   Weilburg   Crew of 1906      
Georg von Ritter   Eberhard   Lt.z.S.   U-198+      12.08.1944   16.03.1923            
Georges   Eckard   Fähnr.z.S.   U-194.                     
Georgi   Helmut   Lt.z.S.   U-966. Pow.10.11.43.Spain                     
Georgi   Horst   OLt.ing   U-205. Pow.17.02.43. Camp.184. Pow.No.B.209233. Released.10.05.47.                     
Gerbitz   Hans   Lt.z.S.   U-547.                     
Gerdes   Rolf   Kkapt.d.R.   4th.Vp-Flot.Cdr.(09.39-06.40).  16th.Vp-Flot.Chef.(07.40-01.42).         04.07.1895   Berlin   Crew of 1913      
Gerdts   Hugo   Kkapt.d.R.01.12.42.   "SPERRBRECHER-145". Cdr.(08.41-11.41).  "SPERRBRECHER-170".Cdr.(11.41-01.43).         15.09.1891   Cuxhaven   Crew of 1913      
Gerhard   Franz   Lt.z.S.   "BISMARCK"+      27.05.1941   07.09.1898            
Gerhards   Max-Wilhelm   Fkapt.ing.01.04.43.            08.12.1880   Koln   Crew of 1899      
Gerhardt   Erich   Kkapt.d.R.01.04.42.   M.Falk.A.254.Battr.Chef.(08.39-04.42).  M.Falk.A.274.Cdr.(05.42-ende).         05.11.1898   Kassel   Crew of X/1916      
Gerhardt   Karl   OLt.z.S.   "Z-16"+ "FRIEDRICH ECKOLDT"   off Bear Island   31.12.1942   29.07.1917            
Gerhardt   Rudolf   Lt.z.S.   U-194+ WO.      24.06.1943   04.02.1921      Crew of 1939      
Gerhardt   Wilhelm   OLt.z.S.   "R-14". Cdr.                  DKiG. 14.12.44.   
Gerhold   Walter   Schreibermaat.01.08.44.            08.06.1921   Benolpe   Crew of 1940   R.K.06.07.44.   
Gericke   Joachim   Fähnr.z.S.   U-222+      02.09.1942   04.02.1924      Crew of V/1941      
Gericke   Otto-Walter   Kkapt.01.12.43.   "Z-17".(08.38-05.40).  U-17.  (01.41-03.41).  U-503+ Cdr.(07.41-03.42).   S.of Newfoundland   15.03.1942   29.12.1908   Hagenau   Crew of 1933      
Gerke   Ernst-August   OLt.z.S. 01.12.43.   U-202. WO.  U-62. WO.  U-377. 2WO.08.42-05.43. 1WO.05.43-21.09.43.  U-673. Cdr.01.08.44-24.10.44.   U-3035. Cdr.01.03.45-surren      17.03.1997   09.05.1921   Osnabrück   Crew of 1939b      
Gerke      Lt.z.S.   U-1301.  U-2529.                     
Gerken   Georg   KpLt.01.10.41.   6th.M.S.Flot.Cdr.Schuler.(04.43-06.43).  8th.M.S.Flot.Cdr.(09.43-09.44).         01.02.1913   Norden   Crew of 1934      
Gerking      OFähnr.z.S.   U-1210. Surv                     
Gerlach   Adolf   OLt.z.S.   U-41+   S.of Ireland   05.02.1940   22.12.1914            
Gerlach   Arthur   K.Adm.z.V.01.02.43.            07.03.1890   Erfurt   Crew of 1910      
Gerlach   Heinrich   Kapt.z.S.01.12.44.   "Z-25" Cdr.(30.11.40-Jul.41).   "Z-28" Cdr.(15.01.44-10.44).(30.08.44-30.10.44).  8th. Destroyer Flot.Chef.(11.44-05.45).         31.08.1906   Wismar   Crew of 1925   DKiG .08.11.44.   
Gerlach   Horst   Käpt.z.S.01.04.42.   "UHLENHORST" Cdr.(Nov.39-Mar.40).  "STIER". Schiff 23. Cdr.(Apr.40-Sep.42).          11.08.1900   Erfurt Thuringia   Crew of IV/1916   DKiG. 03.11.42.   
Gerlach   Karl   Kkapt.M.A.d.R.01.04.41.            24.06.1891   Herrenberg   Crew of IX/1914      
Gerlach   Peter-Johann   OLt.z.S.01.12.43.   U-453. WO.(02.42-08.43).  U-37. Cdr.(20.11.43-08.01.44).  U-223+ Cdr.(12.01.44-30.03.44).   Med.N.of Palermo   30.03.1944   25.02.1922   Memel   Crew of XII/1939      
Gerlach   Wilhelm   OLt.z.S.01.03.43.   U-124. OStrm.07.40-09.41.WO.01.42-08.42.  U-490. Cdr.03.43-06.44. Pow.      29.08.1984   15.08.1905   Eisenach   Entry NCO.XI/1939      
Gerlach von   Joachim   K.Adm.01.02.41.            22.11.1895   Berlin   Crew of 1913      
Gerloff   Gunter   Lt.z.S.   U-526+   near Lorient   14.04.1943   15.10.1921   Bremerhaven         Pornichet (France). Block 9. Row 26. Grave 724.
German   Hans-Reimer   KpLt.01.10.41.   "ORION".A.O.(09.39-09.41).  "PRINZ EUGEN".A.O.(01.42-04.43).  "MARS".I.O.(04.43-01.44).         13.02.1914   Helgoland   Crew of 1934      
Gern   Hans-Rudolf   Fkapt.ing.01.11.43.   "LUTZOW".E-ing.(04.39-05.40).           10.11.1906   Wetzlar   Crew of 1925      
Gerner   Wolfgang   Lt.z.S.   U-37.  U-741.                     
Gernet von   Axel   KpLt.   "S-61" Cdr.(1941).                  DKiG. 30.07.44.   
Gerss   Bruno   Kkapt.01.11.40.         03.06.1958   18.10.1888   Gersdorf   Crew of 1907      
Gerstein   Otto   Lt.z.S.   U-2521+   N.of Geltinger Bucht   04.05.1945   05.03.1923            
Gerstenberg   Karl   OLt.z.S.   U-313.  U-3507.                     
Gerstenhauer   Rudolf   Kapitän   "Z-1"+ or "Z-3"+   North Sea   22.02.1940   08.05.1909            
Gerstetter   Friedrich   Lt.z.S.d.R.   U-759+   S.of Navassa Is.   26.07.1943   04.10.1920            
Gerstung   Lutz   KKapt.01.01.40.   "WOLF".Cdr.(02.38-01.40).  "LUTZOW".N.O.(01.40-04.40).(03.41-08.42).  "NURNBERG".N.O.(04.40-02.41).  "Z-16" cdr.(20.07.42-23.12.42).      23.12.1942   21.10.1906   Lahde   Crew of 1925      
Gerth Dr.   Georg   Kkapt.d.R.1938            03.03.1888   Berlin   Crew of 1907      
Gesche   Kurt   Lt.z.S.   U-403+   Mid Atlantic near Dakar   17.08.1943   10.04.1921            
Geschke   Waldemar   Lt.ing.   U-2+   W.of Pillau.   08.04.1944   10.06.1923   Berlin   Crew of X/1940   E.K.2.   
Geschwandtner   Herbert   OLt.z.S.   U-193+ WO.   Bay of Biscay   28.04.1944   23.08.1914            
Geserick   Werner   Lt.z.S.   U-325+   N.Atlantic   07.04.1945   14.06.1923            
Gess   Günther   OLt.ing.L1.(Oct.41).   "EMDEN"  "HERMANN Künne"   U-433. (03.41-16.11.41). joined the Navy in September, 1937, and made a seven months' cruise in the cruiser "Emden," commanded by Kapitan zur See (Captain) Bürkner, becoming Midshipman (E) in 1938.  For six months up to October, 1939, he served in the destroyer "Hermann Kunne," being promoted to Sub-Lieutenant (E) in August, 1939.  He joined the U-boat School in Pillau in December, 1940, and was appointed to "U 433" early in 1941 to stand by the boat before commissioning.  "U 433" would appear to be the first U-boat in which he had served as Engineer Officer. pow.16.11.41. Camp.18. Pow.No.56344.         00.00.1918   Stralsund   Sept.1937.      
Gessler   Kurt   KpLt.ing.01.11.42.   "Z-4".(04.39-09.43).           16.08.1907   Ilversgehofen   Crew of 1925   DKiG. 16.07.43.   
Gessner   Hans   OLt.z.S.01.04.43.   U-1105. WO.(07.44-08.44).   U-1008. Cdr.(11.44-05.45).         06.05.1919   Mannheim   Crew of 1938      
Gester   Rudolf   Lt.z.S.   U-737.                     
Gevcke   Hermann   Kkapt.M.A.d.R.01.04.41.            10.08.1896   Hannover   Crew of VI/1915      
Gewalt   Günter   Lt.z.S.   U-130+ 2WO.   W.of Azores   12.03.1943   19.02.1922      Crew of X/1940      
Gey   Hans-Joachim   OLt.ing.   U-253+ mine   N.W.of Iceland   23.09.1942   28.03.1917      Crew of 1937a      
Geye   Werner   OLt.z.S.   U-982.  U-3510.                     
Geyer   Christoph   OLt.ing   U-231. 26 years old, of the October 1939 Term.  U231 was his first operational U-boat as he had previously only served on school boats.  The few times he was called upon to perform more than routine duties, he acquitted himself well.  The commander must have appreciated this as Geyer was awarded both the Iron Cross 1st and 2nd class after completion of the first patrol.   Pow.13.01.44. Picked up by USS Bulmer.         13.10.1918   Berlin   Crew of 1939      
Gibsone   Alexander   OFähnr.z.S.   U-75+ 2WO.      28.12.1941   18.09.1919      Crew of 1939      
Giebeschuss   Rudolf-Kurt   OFähnr.z.S.   U-94. Pow.28.08.42.                     
Giele   Max   KpLt.d.R.1943.   1st. L-flot.Chef.(02.42-08.44).         01.01.1908   Munden   Crew of 1937   DKiG. 18.05.44.   
Gierloff-Emden   Hans-Günter   Lt.z.S.   U-88.  U-978. 2WO. surrend. 08.05.45.         00.00.1923   Pinneberg   Crew of I/1941      
Giersberg   Dietrich   KpLt.01.03.44.   "T-108".2.W.O.(08.39-09.39).  1st.T-Flot.Adj.(03.40-08.41).  3rd.T-Flot.Komp.Chef.(08.41-09.41).  U-155. 1WO.(03.42-09.42).  U-419. Cdr.(11.42-10.43) pow. Camp.296. Pow.No.208707.         26.11.1917   Berlin-Dahlem   Crew of 1937a      
Giersch   Herbert   Lt.z.S.   U-1023.                     
Gies   Gernot   Lt.z.S.   "BREMSE"+      07.09.1941   00.00.1919            
Giesbert   Emil   Lt.ing.   U-468. pow.11.08.43. Camp.184. Pow.No.206730.         01.08.1920            
Giese   Fritz   Kkapt.01.05.39.            12.02.1900   Dresden   Crew of X/1917      
Giese   Hermann   OLt.z.S.   "BISMARCK"+      27.05.1941   19.09.1915            
Giese   Johannes   Kapt.z.S.ing.01.04.40.            08.03.1891   Berlin   Crew of 1910      
Giese   Karl-Heinz   OLt.ing   U-1199+   near Scilly Isles   21.01.1945   12.07.1922      Crew of X/1940      
Giese   Martin   Lt.ing.d.R.   U-746.  U-272+ collision with U664.   Near Hela   12.11.1942   13.01.1921            
Giese   Otto   Lt.z.S.   U-405. 2WO.4 patrols 42-43.   U-181. 2WO. 43 Indian Ocean. Auther of book Shooting the War.   Pensacola   29.09.2001   08.11.1914   Bremen         
Gieseking   Konrad   Lt.z.S.   Seehund+      16.12.1944               
Gieselher      Lt.z.S.   U-5364. (Seehund).                     
Giesewetter   Herbert   OLt.z.S.01.12.43.   U-618. 2WO.(04.42-02.43).  U-60. Cdr.(02.44-02.45).  U-368. Cdr.(01.45-04.45).         09.09.1922   Emmerich   Crew of 1939b      
Giessler   Hans-Heinrich   Kkapt.01.10.43.   "Z-16".W.O.(08.38-10.39).  U-455. Cdr.08.41-11.42.  "Z-20".I.O.(02.45-ende).      21.08.1991   12.01.1911   Berlin   Crew of 1931      
Giessler   Helmuth   Kapt.z.S.01.10.42.   "SCHARNHORST" Chief Nav.Officer (Jan.39-Mar.41). First Officer (Mar.42-Apr.43).  "NURNBERG".Cdr.(10.44-ende).         23.08.1899   Berlin   Crew of I/1917   DKiG. 12.03.42.   
Gifthorn   Hans   Lt.z.S.   "Z-16"+ "FRIEDRICH ECKOLDT"   off Bear Island   31.12.1942   03.05.1922            
Gilardone   Hans   KpLt  01.02.40.   "KOLN".W.O.(03.38-03.41).  U-203. (09.41-10.41).  U-254+ Cdr.08.11.41-08.12.42.   S.E.of Cape Farewell   08.12.1942   09.07.1912   Marz/Eisenstadt München   Crew of 1932      
Gillert   Hans   OLt.ing.   U-792.  U-737.  U-278. Pow. Camp.184.to 165. Pow.No.B.132305. Released.30.08.47.         14.05.1923   Berlin         
Gillrath   Hans   Lt.z.S.         12.04.1945   06.05.1924   Köln-Lindenthal         Rethem
Gilsheuser   Erich   Fähnr.z.S.   U-557+   Med.W.of Crete   16.12.1941   21.01.1922            
Girardet   Friedrich-Karl   KpLt.d.R.   "V-717".                  DKiG. 15.09.44.   
Girndt   Otto-Hermann   OLt.z.S.d.R.01.06.43.   U-52. ObStrm.  U-561. W.O.(03.41-05.42).  "NEISSE".Cdr.(06.42-12.43).  "MESSINA".Cdr.(12.43-ende).   Bremen   31.12.1967   05.10.1900   Bremen-Blumenthal   Crew of XI/1939      
Gischke   Wolfgang   Lt.z.S.   U-472+   Barents Sea   04.03.1944   23.09.1922            
Gissel   Heinrich   OLt.z.S.d.R.   U-2503+   S.of Korsor   04.05.1945   05.02.1913            
Givens   Hans-Joachim   Fähnr.z.S.   U-469+   S.of Iceland   25.03.1943   21.12.1923            
Givens Dr.   Joachim   Kkapt.d.R.01.08.40.         12.02.1948   11.07.1896   Landshut   Crew of 1913      
Gladisch   Walter   Adm.z.V.         23.03.1954   02.01.1882   Verabsch   Crew of 1898      
Glage   Wolfgang   Kkapt.d.R.01.08.42.   "ADMIRAL SCHEER".W.O.(03.40-09.40).         06.12.1895   Hamburg   Crew of IV/1915      
Glang   Hermann-Friedrich   Fähnr.z.S.   U-572+   N.E.of Trinidad   03.08.1943   12.11.1923            
Glänzel      OLt.ing   U-3023.                     
Glas   Walther   Fkapt.01.04.42.            24.02.1896   Kaufbeuren Bay         
Glasenapp von   Wedig   Fähnr.z.S.   U-626+   N.Atlantic   15.12.1944   08.05.1924            
Glaser   Johannes   Lt.z.S.   U-3508.  U-373. Surv sinking 08.06.44.  U-3044.         17.02.1922            
Glaser   Maximilian   Kapt.z.S.01.10.43.            03.05.1895   Villingen   Crew of 1913      
Glaser   Maximilian   Lt.z.S.   U-1306.                     
Glaser   Wolfgang   OLt.z.S.01.04.42.   "F-8".2.W.O.(12.39-03.40).  "R-165" Cdr.(Oct.41-Mar.43).  U-1014+ Cdr.(03.44-02.45).   The Minch   04.02.1945   24.02.1919   Heidelberg   Crew of 1937b   DKiG. 20.03.43.(R-165).   
Gläser   Ewald   Fkapt.d.R.01.09.43.         16.03.1959   12.08.1893   Greiz   Crew of VIII/1914      
Glasow   Jürgen   KpLt.ing.LI.   U-506+   N.Atlantic.   12.07.1943   02.01.1914         DKiG. 13.07.43.(U-506).   
Glaß   Günther   KKapt.   "SCHARNHORST"+      26.12.1943   02.10.1909            
Glattes   Gerhard   KKapt.01.09.41.   U-5.  U-39. Cdr.(12.38-09.39)  pow.14.09.39. Camp.17. Pow.No.37401. Released 08.04.47.      25.10.1986   06.02.1909   Bruchsal   Crew of 1927      
Glatzel   Hans-Heinrich   OLt.z.S.   U-246+ 1WO.   Irish Sea.   29.03.1945   14.11.1922            
Glatzer   Paul-Helmut   Lt.ing.LI.   U-17. (1936-Sept 37).    U-10. (Nov 37).   U-32. (Oct 38).   U-870.               Crew of 1931      
Glaubach   Martin   Fkapt.(W).01.08.41.            07.09.1882   Elbing   Crew of 1898      
Glauche   Harald   OLt.z.S.         09.06.1944   24.09.1919      Crew of 1938      
Gleich   Walter   OFähnr.z.S.   U-218. 3WO.   Hamburg   27.02.1999   04.11.1924            
Gleichfeld   Willi   OLt.z.S.d.R.   U-435+ 1WO.   W.of Figueira Portugal   09.07.1943   18.09.1910            
Glenk   Ernst   Lt.ing.   U-190. surren.Newfoundland.12.05.45. pow.      00.00.1979   00.00.1924      Crew of X/1940      
Gliemann   Fritz   Kkapt.(V).01.08.42.            06.09.1909   Mühlhausen   Crew of 1928      
Glinka   Werner   OLt.z.S.   U-994.                     
Glissmann   Klaus   KpLt.01.10.43.   "BLUCHER".W.O.(09.39-03.40).  "LUDERITZ".W.O.(04.40-06.41).  "TA-45".Cdr.(07.44-03.45).         13.12.1916   Dresden   Crew of 1936      
Glocke   Lothar   Lt.z.S.   U-467+ 2WO.   S.E.of Iceland   25.05.1943   27.03.1922            
Glodnick   Hans-Jürgen   Lt.z.S.   U-1163.         26.05.1917            
Glüer   Bruno   Kapt.z.S.z.V.01.06.44.         23.04.1952   22.07.1880      Crew of 1898      
Glüsing   Oskar   KpLt.d.R.   "V-1306". Cdr.                  DKiG. 14.01.43.   
Gmöhling   Walter   Lt.ing   U-1195. Pow.07.04.45. Camp.184. Pow.No.B.33791.         30.11.1922            
Gnauck   Richard   OLt.ing.   U-336+   Straits of Denmark   04.10.1943   07.03.1914            
Gneisse   Hans-Karl-Rudolf   Lt.z.S.   U-643+   N.Atlantic   08.10.1943   11.02.1923            
Gneuss   Gerhard   Lt.ing.   U-976.  U-2503.                     
Göbel   Rolf-Hugo-Wilhelm   Lt.z.S.   U-449+ WO.   N.W.of Cape Ortegal   24.06.1943   14.02.1922            
Göbel   Walter   Lt.z.S.   U-678+   English Channel   07.07.1944   05.06.1922            
Göbell   Kurt   Fkapt.01.03.45.            07.03.1896      Crew of VII/1915      
Gobisch   Helmut   OFähnr.ing.   U-616. On Last Patrol. Pow.17.05.44.         31.05.1924            
Goblet   Hermann   OLt.ing.   U-30.  U-169+      27.03.1943   20.02.1919            
Göde   Gerhard   OLt.   Mar.Art.511.                     
Gode (Jedamski)   Heinrich   OLt.z.S.01.12.43.   U-108. (05.41-11.41).  U-549. 1WO.(07.43-04.44).   U-3536. Cdr.(01.45-ende).      25.05.1996   24.01.1922   Karolinenhof   Crew of 1939b      
Gödecke   Heinrich   Kkapt.01.04.44.   "T-110".Cdr.(10.39-09.40).  "T-2".Cdr.(09.40-02.42).         11.09.1907   Weddendorf   Crew of 1924      
Godenau   Arthur   KpLt.(Kr.O).01.04.45.   "R-17". Cdr.  "R-51".Cdr.(04.40-07.40).         19.01.1903   Netzort   Crew of 1925   R.K.31.05.40.   
Goder   Walter   Lt.ing.   U-2368.                     
Godt   Eberhard   K.Adm.01.03.43.   U-25. Cdr. (04.36-08.36).  U-23. Cdr.(09.36-01.38).      13.09.1995   05.08.1900   Lübeck   Crew of VII/1918   DKiG. 10.02.42.   
Goeben von der   Klaus   OLt.z.S.   U-67.                     
Goerlich   Erwin   OLt.ing.   U-553.  U-528. pow.11.05.43. Camp.184. Pow.No.173403.         08.08.1906            
Goetsch      OFähnr.z.S.   U-5039. (Seehund).                     
Gohdes   Heinz   OLt.ing   U-703.  U-1222+   W.of La Rochelle   11.07.1944   12.02.1919            
Gohert   Willy   OLt.(MA) d.R.   601st. Marineartillerie-Abteilung                  DKIG. 07.07.44.   
Göhle   Herbert            12.03.1947   04.03.1878   Krehlau   Crew of 1897      
Göhler   Gernot   Lt.z.S.   Seehund+      21.03.1945               
Göhlich   Günther   OLt.z.S.   U-210. pow.06.08.42.U.S.A.         15.10.1919      Crew of 1938      
Gohmann   Eberhard   Fähnr.z.S.   U-379+   N.Atlantic.   08.08.1942   16.08.1921            
Gohrbrandt   Alfred   Fkapt.01.12.44.   "KARLSRUHE".A.O.(11.39-04.40).  "TIRPITZ".A.O.(02.41-07.42).  "PRINZ EUGEN".A.O.(08.42-03.43).  "Z-23".I.O.(07.43).  "Z-25" Cdr.(01.12.43-12.05.45).         26.07.1905   Bremerhaven   Crew of 1926      
Göhring   Curt   Fkapt.01.01.42.   "ZAHRINGEN".  "HESSEN".(07.38-02.42).         07.12.1894   Freiburg   Crew of 1913      
Göhring   Gerald   Lt.z.S.   U-338+ WO. missing   N.Atlantic.   20.09.1943   10.02.1922            
Göing   Walter   KpLt.01.01.42.   U-38. 1WO.(02.41-07.41).  U-755+ Cdr.(11.41-05.43).   Med. N.W.of Majorca   28.05.1943   02.08.1914   Wilhelmshaven   Crew of 1934      
Goldammer   Hermann   Lt.ing.   U-359+      28.07.1943   28.07.1920      Crew of 1939      
Goldbeck   Heinz   OLt.z.S.d.R.01.09.43.   "AMMERLAND".W.O.(10.39-11.42).(12.42-02.43).  U-288. W.O.Schuler.(09.43-10.43).  U-1169+ Cdr.(02.44-04.45)   S.of Lizard Point   05.04.1945   10.02.1914   Berlin   Entry 1936      
Göldner   Alfred   Kkapt.ing.01.08.39.   "ADMIRAL HIPPER".L.I.(11.40-06.42).        20.02.1943   14.03.1901   Posen   Crew of 1922/24      
Goldschmidt   Frohmut   Lt.ing   U-2359+   Kattegat   02.05.1945   01.02.1922            
Göller   Hellmut   Kkapt.ing.01.10.37.   "GRAF ZEPPELIN".(04.39-05.40).  "GNEISENAU".L.I.(06.40-08.40).      02.08.1940   25.11.1902   Badenweiler   Crew of 1921      
Golletz   Albert   KpLt.M.A.01.01.41.   M.A.A.123.Battr.Off.(08.39-08.42).  M.A.A.511.Battr.Chef.(08.42-03.44).Cdr.(04.44-02.45).  M.A.A.514.Cdr.(02.45-ende).         24.08.1909   Berlin-Spandau   Crew of 1927      
Göllnitz   Heinrich   Kkapt.01.05.43.   U-146.  U-111. 1WO.(12.40-08.41).  U-657+ Cdr.(12.41-05.43).   E.of Cape Farewell   14.05.1943   30.08.1909   Grossenhain   Crew of 1935      
Golz      OLt.z.S.   U-672.                     
Göning      Lt.z.S.   U-3005.                     
Goos   Friedrich   OLt.z.S.   U-24.               Crew of 1937      
Gördes   Josef   Kkapt.(W).01.01.45.   BtlKdr. / Marine-Füsilier-Bataillon 2      08.04.1945   16.05.1901   Horchheim   Crew of 1934      Essel Grave 37
Gördes   Wilhelm   Kkapt.ing.01.06.43.            27.07.1909   Prinzenthal   Crew of 1930      
Görge   Günter   Lt.ing.   "Z-35"+ or "Z-36"+      12.12.1944   00.00.1922            
Gorges   Eckhard   Fähnr.z.S.   U-184+      21.11.1942   23.02.1924      Crew of V/1941      
Görges   Wilhelm   Fkapt.01.02.41.         00.09.1951   15.03.1883   Hameln   Crew of 1901      
Göring   Rudolf   Lt.z.S.d.R.   U-146.                     
Görner   Friedrich-Karl   OLt.z.S.01.12.43.   U-958. WO.(01.43-08.44).  U-145. WO.(10.44-11.44) Cdr.(11.44-05.45) camp.296. Pow.No.105724. Released.08.03.47.      14.12.1999   24.11.1921   Herzberg   Crew of 1939b      
Gorrissen von   Eduard-Theodor   Fkapt.30.08.19.         25.09.1956   11.03.1878      Crew of 1896      
Görtz   Gustav   Kkapt.01.08.43.            27.06.1906   Magdeburg   Crew of 1930      
Görtz   Hans-Otto   Fähnr.z.S.   U-702+ missing   North Sea   03.04.1942   02.07.1922            
Gosch   Friedrich   OFähnr.z.S.   U-854+   N.of Swinemünde   04.02.1944   04.08.1923            Marinefriedhof Golm Island of Rügen.
Goschzik   Georg   01.11.43.   U-367. WO.(11.43-02.44).  U-642. 1WO.(02.44-05.44).  U-586. 1WO.(05.44-07.44).  U-2348. Cdr.(12.44-05.45). Pow. camp.184. Pow.No.D.342436.         06.01.1912   Brieg Silesia   Enlisted 1931      
Gosejacob   Henri   OLt.z.S.d.R.   15th.Vp-Flot.2.W.O.(09.39-08.40).  11th.Vp-Flot.Cdr.(08.40-09.40).  U-713+ Cdr.(12.42-02.44)   N.W.of Narvik   24.02.1944   14.12.1915   Rüstringen   Entry 1936      
Gosen von   Julius   KpLt.   U-42. pow.13.10.39.               Crew of 1934      
Goss   Werner   OLt.z.S.   "SCHARNHORST"+      26.12.1943   30.08.1919      Crew of 1938      
Gosseln von   Joachim   Lt.z.S.   "KORMORAN". Pow.20.11.41.                     
Gossler   Johann-Egbert   KpLt.01.09.42.   "LEIPZIG".Div.Off.(05.39-02.40).  "PRINZ EUGEN".Div.Off.(02.40-06.41).  U-125. 1WO.11.41-06.42.   U-538+ Cdr.10.02.43-21.11.43.   S.W.of Ireland   21.11.1943   16.11.1914   Hamburg   Crew of 1935      
Gossler von   Kurt   KKapt.01.04.43.   U-12.  U-15. (1936).  U-25. (1937).  U-49. Cdr.(08.39-04.40)  pow.15.04.40. Camp.18. Pow.No.15609. Released.22.06.47.      20.02.1981   21.05.1905   Stendal   Crew of 1933      
Götsch   Oskar   KpLt.d.R.01.12.41.   "ADMIRAL SCHEER".(10.40-03.41).         25.03.1890   Hann-Münden   Crew of 1913      
Götschke   Jürgen   Lt.z.S.   "S-101" Cdr.(1942).  "S-68."Cdr.(1943).                     
Götte   Klaus   Lt.z.S.   U-715+   N.E.of Faeroes   13.06.1944   21.06.1923            
Götte   Werner   Kapt.z.S.01.01.40.            29.09.1896   Kiel   Crew of IV/1915      
Gottfrieden   Erik   Lt.z.S.   U-450. 2WO. Pow.10.03.44.                     
Götting   Friedrich   V.Adm.01.10.37.            07.02.1886   Berlin   Crew of 1903      
Gottschalk   Hans-Joachim   OLt.z.S.   U-577+   Med.N.W.of Mersa Matruth   09.01.1942   13.04.1915            
Gottschalk   Horst   Lt.z.S.   U-513+ 1WO. belonged to the 1940 October term.  He had been on U513 since her commissioning, at which time he held the rank of second watch officer.  He was promoted to first watch officer after the third patrol.    S.Atlantic   19.07.1943   09.06.1921      Crew of 1939      
Gottschall   Werner   OLt.z.S.   U-926.         25.08.1917   Eichicht         
Gottwald   Johannes   Kkapt.ing.01.09.43.   U-16. 1936.  U-25. (1938)(06.40-07.40).   U-26. (08.39-01.40).   U-25. L.I.(06.40-07.40).  U-178. (02.42-02.43).         13.06.1909   Berlin-Schöneberg   Crew of 1934      
Gottwalles   Paul   Lt.z.S.   "R-186". Cdr.(1942).  "R-3630" Cdr.                  DKiG. 25.03.42.   
Götz   Archibald   Kapt.z.S.01.09.41.      missing   10.04.1945   19.12.1893   Danzig   Crew of 1912      
Götz   Günther or Fritz   Lt.z.S.d.R.   U-668. LI.schuler  Pow. Camp.184. Pow.No.B.202966.                     
Götz   Heinrich   Lt.ing.   U-674+   W.N.W.of Lofoten Is.   02.05.1944   31.05.1921      Crew of X/1940      
Götz   Rolf   Kkapt.ing.01.10.44.   "NURNBERG".W.O.(08.39-01.41).  "EMDEN".E.ing.(01.43-01.44).L.I.(02.45-ende).         08.08.1911   Ludwigshafen   Crew of 1931      
Götze   Gerhard   OLt.z.S.   "Z-35"+ or Z-36"+   Gulf of Finland   12.12.1944   09.12.1919      Crew of 1938      
Götze   Hans   OLt.z.S.d.R.01.10.43.   U-586. 2WO.(09.41-12.42) 1WO.(12.42-09.43) Cdr.(10.43-07.44).  U-2527. Cdr.(12.44-05.45).      01.03.1993   12.01.1916   Belgaum Goa   Entry XI/1939      
Götze   Hermann   OLt.ing.   U-118+      12.06.1943   15.06.1919      Crew of 1938      
Götze   Martin   OLt.z.S.   "SPERRBRECHER-141". Cdr.                  DKiG. 01.09.42.   
Götze   Otto   Lt.ing   U-418+   N.W.of Cape Ortegal   01.06.1943   14.04.1922            
Götze von   Eberhard   K.Adm.01.03.42.            13.08.1893   Kosel   Crew of 1912      
Götzke   Axel   Lt.z.S.d.R.01.04.40.   "R-61"+.Cdr.(10.39-09.41). 5th R-Flot.   vor Helsinki   14.09.1941   02.01.1904   Stettin   Crew of 1936   R.K.27.12.41.   
Gotzmann   Werner   KpLt.01.01.40.   "T-158".Cdr.(05.39-01.41).  "T-13".Cdr.(05.41-11.43).  "T-27"Cdr.(11.43-04.44).   "Z-36"+ I.O.(06.44-12.44).      12.12.1944   08.09.1910   Stettin-Frauendorf   Crew of 1928   DKiG. 28.04.44.   Helsinki-Honkanummi Grave 74.
Goullon   Kurt   Kapt.z.S.(W).01.01.40.            07.04.1879   Drygallen   Crew of 1896      
Göwert   Heinz   Lt.z.S.   U-962+   N.W.of Cape Finisterre   08.04.1944   31.01.1917            
Grabenhorst   Hartwig   Kkapt.M.A.d.R.01.02.41.   M.Falk.A.804.Battr.Chef.(08.39-05.40).Cdr.(05.40-04.44).         19.06.1893   Celle   Crew of 1914      
Grabenstein   Edmund   Kapt.z.S.ing.01.04.44.         13.01.1945   29.09.1893   Rendsburg   Crew of 1914      
Gräber   Hellmut   Lt.z.S.   "BREMSE"+      07.09.1941   00.00.1919            
Grabow   Günther   OFähnr.z.S.   U-1167.                     
Grade   Friedrich-Wilhelm   KpLt.ing.   U-96.  U-183.         29.03.1916         DKiG.19.11.43.   
Grade   Karl   Kkapt.M.A.d.R.01.03.42.            28.05.1893   Berlin   Crew of 1911      
Graef   Adolf   KpLt.01.10.43.   "COBRA"W.O. (09-39-10.39).  "F-7".1.W.O.(10.39-03.40).  3rd.M.S.Flot.1.W.O.(05.40-01.41).  U-652. 1WO.(09.41-05.42).  U-664. Cdr.(06.42-08.43)  pow.09.08.43.         22.04.1916   Flensburg   Crew of 1936      
Graefe      OLt.ing   U-5.                     
Graf   Hans-Dieter   Fähnr.z.S.   U-158+      30.06.1942   13.12.1921      Crew of 1940      
Graf   Hermann   Fähnr.z.S.      hospital in England   25.08.1944   29.09.1925   Hamburg         Cannock Chase (GB). Block 7. Grave 55.
Graf   Kurt   OLt.ing.LI   U-244.         22.01.1922            
Graf   Othmar   Lt.ing.   U-259+      15.11.1942   19.06.1919      Crew of 1938      
Graf      OLt.ing   U-1025.                     
Gräf   Edmund   Kapt.z.S.ing.01.10.41.         27.02.1948   23.02.1890   Magwitz   Crew of 1909      
Gräf   Ulrich   KpLt.01.01.43.   "NURNBERG".(01.40-05.40).  "ILTIS".2.W.O.(05.40-10.40).  U-74. 1WO.(04.41-08.41).  U-23. Cdr.(09.41-03.42).  U-69+ Cdr.(03.42-02.43).   N.Atlantic   17.02.1943   15.12.1915   Dresden   Crew of 1935      
Graf von Hardenberg   Hans-Eberhard   Lt.ing   U-331+   Mediterrean N.of Algiers   17.11.1942   03.10.1919            
Graf von Spee   Hermann-Ludwig   OLt.z.S.   U-102+ 1WO.      01.07.1940   01.06.1916            
Grafahrend   Harro-Siegfried   Lt.ing.   U-412+      22.10.1942   04.04.1920      Crew of 1918      
Grafe   Horst   Lt.z.S.   U-406.  U-995.  U-907.               Crew of 1940      
Grafen   Karl   OLt.z.S.01.11.43.   U-24. 1WO.(10.42-08.43).  U-20. Cdr.(11.43-09.44)  Interner Turkey.      06.02.1968   09.05.1915   Essen   Entry 1935   DKiG. 17.04.44.(U-20).   
Grafenschäfer   Eberhard   OFähnr.z.S.   U-732.                     
Gräfer   Hermann   Kapt.z.S.01.01.44.            25.01.1889   Braunschweig   Crew of 1909      
Graff   Hartmut-Hermann   OLt.ing.   U-119+      24.06.1943   12.02.1917      Crew 0f 1936      
Gräff   Gerd   OFähnr.z.S.   U-457+      16.09.1942   20.04.1923            
Gräff Dr.Med.Dent.   Ernst   Fkapt.z.V.01.04.42.   HS-Flot.Kanalküste.Chef.(10.40-06.41).  HS-Flot.Kanalinseln.Chef.(06.41-08.42).  Hafenkomdt.Guernsey.(06.41-ende).         31.01.1883   Stettin   Crew of 1899      
Grahl   Heinz   OLt.ing   U-58.                     
Gramitzky   Franz   KpLt. 01.08.43.   U-17. WO.(09.39-10.39).   U-A. 2WO.(10.39-11.39).  U--9. WO.(11.39-06.40).  U-138. 1WO.(06.40-12.40). Cdr.(01.41-06.41. pow.18.06.41. Camp.296. Pow.No.22197. Released.08.03.47.      30.09.1978   18.05.1916   Lyck   Crew of 1936      
Gramlow   Helmut   OLt.z.S.   U-575. 1WO. joined the Navy on 22 November 1940 and had his first training at the 7th Company in Stralsund.  From 12 December 1940 to late May 1941 he was assigned to the 38th Minesweeping Flotilla in Cherbourg.  On 22 February 1941 he was rated as Cadet.  On 2 June 1941 he was sent to the Marineschule, Flensburg.  He became Midshipman as of 1 August 1941.  On 26 September 1941 he received the Portepee, and on the same day he was assigned to U-573, then under command of Kapitänleutnant Heinsohn.  He made three patrols with Heinsohn:  the first from Kiel to St. Nazaire; the second from St. Nazaire to Messina, after which the U-boat made a 10-day trip ending at Pola; the third out from Pola and returning to Pola.  Late in March 1942 he left U573 and went to U.L.D. in Pillau.  Because of illness of seven weeks, he did not complete his course here until late July 1942.  During this time he was promoted to Senior Midshipman (Oberfähnrich) as of 1 July 1942.  Then began the series of one-month courses for prospective commissioned officers.  These courses were completed by late December 1942, at which time he was assigned to U-951, commanded by Oberleutnant Pressel.  U951 was now having her trials in the Baltic, and Gramlow was Third Watch Officer, having been commissioned Leutnant as of 1 January 1943.  He left U951, however, before she sailed for her first patrol, and was assigned to U575 as Second Watch Officer.  He joined U575 on her return from her seventh patrol.  Missing the ninth patrol because of an injury described elsewhere in this report, he served as Executive Officer on the tenth patrol.  If U575 had returned from this patrol, Gramlow would have been sent to P.C.O. school.   Pow.13.03.44.          05.06.1923            
Gramms   Wilhelm   OLt.ing.   U-473. pow.06.05.44.         19.05.1906            
Grande   Horst   Lt.z.S.   U-293.                     
Grandefeld   Wolfgang   OLt.z.S.01.10.40.   2nd.M.S.Flot.1.w.O.(04.39-09.40).  7th.R-Flot.Cdr.(10.40-03.41).  5th.M.S.Flot.Cdr.(03.41-09.41).  U-108. 1WO.04.42-12.42.  U-174+ Cdr.(03.43-04.43).   S.of Newfoundland   27.04.1943   11.02.1917   Hamburg   Crew of 1936      
Grandjean   Hans-Hugo   OLt.ing.LI. KpLt.ing.(01.12.42).   U-9.  U-23. (Jan 40).   U-13. Pow.31.05.40. Camp 17. Pow.No15700.Released 21.02.47.         04.10.1916      Crew of 1935      
Granzin   Friedemann   Lt.z.S.   U-757+   W.S.W.of Bantry Bay   08.01.1944   15.02.1922            
Gräpel   Helmut   KpLt.ing.LI   U-41+   S.of Ireland   05.02.1940   16.07.1913            
Grapenthin   Curt-Hermann   Lt.z.S.   U-386. pow.19.02.44.      26.08.1993   17.01.1922            
Graser   Ludwig   KpLt.01.09.43.   4th.S.Flot.W.O.(11.40-03.44).  21st.S.Flot.Chef.(03.44-11.44).  "S-110". Cdr.         09.06.1915   Karlsruhe   Crew of 1936   DKiG. 09.06.44.   
Graser   Walter   Kapt.z.S.ing.01.04.43.   "PRINZ EUGEN" chief engineer (01.39-04.42).         03.09.1903   Eberbach   Crew of 1922      
Gräser   Günter   KpLt.ing.   U-559.  U-537+      09.11.1944   30.10.1915      Crew of 1936   Träger DKiG. 05.01.44.(U-537).   
Grasse   Gotthard-Erich   KpLt.01.01.44.   "KONDOR".3.W.O.(08.39-10.39).2.W.O.(03.40-04.41).  "ILTIS".1.W.O.(04.41-08.41).  "Z-30".I.O.(03.45-04.45).  "Z-38".I.O.(04.45-ende).         06.01.1918   Gorlitz   Crew of 1937a      
Grasse   Karl-Eberhard   Lt.z.S.   "BISMARCK"+      27.05.1941   24.01.1919   Greiffenberg / Schles         
Grasse   Martin   OLt.z.S.d.R.01.09.43.   16th.Vp-Flot.W.O-Cdr.(07.41-03.43).  U-1168. Cdr.(01.44-07.44).  U-3511. Cdr.(11.44-01.45).  Died from Natural Causes   hospital Swinemünde   28.01.1945   10.11.1912   Schlaubekammer   Entry 1936      
Grasshof   Karl   Kapt.z.S.29.11.19.            19.01.1875   Schneidemühl   Crew of 1892      
Grasshoff   Klaus   OLt.z.S.   "V-702". Cdr.                  DKiG. 15.09.44.   
Grasshoff   Max   Fkapt.01.12.44.            16.11.1899   Belzig   Crew of VII/1917      
Grassmann   Werner   V.Adm.01.01.40.   z.Verfügung d.OB des Marine Oberkommando Ostsee      20.10.1943   09.03.1888   Berlin   Crew of 1907      
Grathhoff   Erich   Kkapt.ing.01.04.43.   "BLUCHER".(03.39-09.39).  "PRINZ EUGEN".Masch-ing.(40-12.41).         13.02.1909   Unna   Crew of 1930/33      
Grattenauer   Friedrich   Kapt.z.S.01.09.41.   Seekommanandt Kaukasus.(03.43-09.43).  Seekommandandt Ukrraine in Odessa.(02.44-10.44).  W.W.1. U54.2WO.(1918).   Nisch / Serbia   10.10.1944   20.03.1895   Breslau   Crew of IV/1914      
Grau   Christian   Lt.z.S.   "PINGUIN"+      08.05.1941   00.00.1895            
Grau   Cornelius-Alex   Lt.z.S.   U-523. WO.Pow.25.08.43.                     
Grau   Horst   OLt.z.S.   "M-30". Cdr.                  DKiG. 28.05.45.   
Grau   Peter   FKapt.d.R.01.10.41.   "NORDMARK" Cdr.(12.38-04.43).      15.09.1960   30.09.1893   Hamburg   Crew of VIII/1914   DKiG. 20.11.41.   
Grau   Peter   OLt.z.S.01.04.43.   "Z-20".3.W.O.(10.40-06.42).  U-601. 2WO.10.42-03.43.1WO.05.43-07.43.   U-1191+Cdr.09.09.43-25.06.44.    S.E.of Torquay   25.06.1944   08.03.1920   Elmshorn   Crew of X/1939      
Grau   Peter-Ottmar   KpLt.01.01.42.   "M-1201". "M-1204".Cdr.(10.39-01.41).  U-210. (09.41-10.41).  U-46. Cdr.(10.41-11.41).  U-601. Cdr.(12.41-10.43).  U-872. Cdr.(02.44-07.44).  U-3015. Cdr.(12.44-05.45).      07.12.1994   03.05.1914   Hamburg   Crew of 1934   DKIG. 31.12.43.(U-601).   
Grau   Robert   Kkapt.z.V.01.04.41.         19.01.1953   21.02.1886   Kiel   Crew of 1905      
Grave   Günther-Paul   OLt.z.S.01.09.41.   "SCHARNHORST".(07.39-04.40).  U-71. 2WO.(12.40-11.41).  U-56. Cdr.(01.42-11.42).  U-470+ Cdr.(01.43-10.43).   S.W.of Iceland.   16.10.1943   13.07.1917   Magdeburg   Crew of 1937a      
Gräve   Walter   Kkapt.z.V.01.07.42.            09.03.1882   Iserlohn   Crew of 1901      
Grawert   Justus   OLt.z.S.01.10.44.   U-80. WO.(08.42-02.43).  U-34. WO.(02.43).  U-333. WO.(02.43-05.44).  U-750. Cdr.(09.44-05.45).         13.01.1923   Neu-Trebbin   Entry X/1940      
There are no roses on a sailor's grave
No lilies on an ocean wave
The only tribute is the seagull's sweeps
And the teardrops that a sweetheart weeps


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Offline Urs Heßling

  • Board Moderator
  • *
  • Beiträge: 12789
  • Always look on the bright side of Life
Re: Mannschaftslisten der Kriegsmarine
« Antwort #28 am: 05 Februar 2010, 14:51:59 »
hello, Hubertus

Urs.can you tell me what E.L. 01.10.44. stands for.

Eichenlaub (zum Ritterkreuz) engl.: Oak Leaves

sorry, as you were using R.K. for Ritterkreuz all the time, I presumed you knew it

Greetings to Down Under, Urs
"History will tell lies, Sir, as usual" - General "Gentleman Johnny" Burgoyne zu seiner Niederlage bei Saratoga 1777 im Amerikanischen Unabhängigkeitskrieg - nicht in Wirklichkeit, aber in George Bernard Shaw`s Bühnenstück "The Devil`s Disciple"

Offline Hubertus

  • Oberleutnant zur See
  • *
  • Beiträge: 512
Re: Mannschaftslisten der Kriegsmarine
« Antwort #29 am: 06 Februar 2010, 06:59:21 »
Greb   Heinz-Jürgen   Lt.z.S.d.R.   U-453. 11th patrol to sunk. Pow.21.05.44.         25.09.1922      Crew of I/1941      
Grebenkämper   Karl-Heinz   Lt.z.S.   U-597+   S.W.of Iceland.   12.10.1942   27.04.1921      Crew of 1939      
Gredler   Rudolf   OLt.z.S.   U-1205.                     
Greger   Eberhard   OLt.z.S.01.10.39.   "Z-9".2.W.O.(02.39-10.39).  U-30. 1WO.01.40-10.40.  U-110. 1WO.11.40-04.41.  U-85. Cdr.07.06.41-14.04.42.   Western N.Atlantic   14.04.1942   15.09.1915   Lieberose, Niederlausitz,Germany   Crew of 1935      
Gregersen   Helmut   OLt.z.S.   U-512+   N.of Cayenne   05.10.1942   12.05.1917            
Grego   Siegfried   OLt.   Mar.Art.516.(1945).Norway.                     
Greier   Joachim   KpLt.   "SCHARNHORST"+      26.12.1943   22.02.1915            
Greiert   Heinz   Fähnr.z.S.   U-646+   off Vik Iceland   17.05.1943   25.04.1924            
Greiling   Egon   Lt.ing.   U-275+   English Channel   10.03.1945   01.08.1922            
Greiner   Hellmuth   Lt.z.S.   "S-151" Cdr.(1945).                     
Gressler   Hellmuth   Kapt.z.S.   "SCHARNHORST" Nav.offizier(07.01.39-03.42). Exec.offizier(03.42-04.43).  "Nürnberg" Cdr.(07.10.44-06.01.46).                     
Greter   Joachim-Hans   Lt.z.S.   "KORMORAN". Torp.Off. Pow.20.11.41.                     
Grether   Hermann   OLt.ing   U-340. Pow. Camp.184. Pow.No.102839. Released.12.09.47.         13.02.1921      Crew 0f 1939      
Gretschel   Günter   OLt.z.S.01.10.40.   U-6. WO.(03.40-06.40).  U-93. 2WO.(07.40-04.41).  U-59. Cdr.(04.41-12.41).  U-707+ Cdr.(07.42-11.43).   E.of Azores   09.11.1943   26.10.1914   Scheibe/Glatz   Crew of 1936      
Greulich   Hans-Peter   OLt.z.S.   U-9.  U-71.                     
Greus   Friedrich-August   OLt.z.S.01.10.43.   U-217. WO.05.42-05.43.   U-214. 1WO.07.43-12.43.   U-737. Cdr.11.44.-12.44. Surv.sinking U-716. Acting Cdr.         27.04.1921   Puschkau / Schlesien   Crew of 1939a      
Greus   Maximilian   Fkapt.z.V.1944.         17.06.1951   17.01.1882   Zweibrücken   Crew of 1900      
Greve   Detlef   Lt.z.S.   U-1221.                     
Greve   Volker   Lt.ing.   U-311+   W.of Ireland   22.04.1944   19.05.1923      Crew of X/1940      
Greve   Werner   Kkapt.d.R.            17.04.1899   Bochum   Crew of VII/1916      
Greven Dr   Karl-Heinz   KpLt.Radar specialist.   U-406. pow.18.02.44.         18.08.1909            
Grewe      Lt.z.S.d.R.   "VP.NB-04" Cdr.                     
Griebel   Albert   OLt.ing.d.R.   U-776. surren.20.05.45.Weymouth England.pow. Camp.18. Pow.No.91981.                     
Griebel   Wolfgang   OLt.ing   U-481. Pow. Camp.184. Pow.No.132136.                     
Griebl   Kurt-Alex   OLt.ing.   U-979. scuttled 24.05.45.                     
Griem   Christian   Lt.z.S.   U-205.                      
Griese   Hermann   OLt.z.S.   "BISMARCK"+      27.05.1941   00.00.1903            
Griesinger   Alfred   Fkapt.z.V.01.09.44.            24.06.1884   Ludwigsburg   Crew of 1903      
Grigat   Edgar-Hans-Herbert   Lt.z.S.   "ADMIRAL GRAF SPEE"+   Uruguay   13.12.1939   26.06.1914   Goldap         Montevideo (Uruguay) Grave 1696.
Grimm   Klaus   Lt.z.S.   U-1108.                     
Grimme   Wilhelm   OLt.z.S.01.03.43.   U-146. Cdr(10.41-06.42).  U-116+ Cdr.(09.42-10.42).   N.Atlantic.   06.10.1942   12.05.1907   Osnabrück   Entry 1925      
Grochowiak   Edmund   KpLt.01.01.45.   U-154.  U-105. WO.(05.42-03.43).  U-982. Cdr.(06.43-04.44).      14.10.1977   24.10.1917   Wanne-Eickel   Crew of 1937a      
Gröger   Erich-Willy   OLt.z.S.   U-285+ WO.   S.W.of Ireland   15.04.1945   20.04.1911            
Groh      KpLt.ing.   UD-5. (1942).                     
Grohe   Fritz   Major   "BISMARCK"+      27.05.1941   09.07.1907            
Grohmann   Günter   OLt.ing.d.R.   U-1013.  U-1024+   S.of Isle of Man   12.04.1945   27.01.1923            
Gröhn   Hans   OLt.ing   U-3024.                     
Gröhn   Johannes   Lt.ing.   U-1228.                     
Gröling   Hans   Lt.ing   U-1227.  U-155. Pow. Camp.18. Pow.No.B.105037. Released.10.01.47.                     
Groll   Horst-Erich-Albert   OFähnr.z.S.         27.01.1941   10.08.1919      Crew of 1938      
Grolms   Herbert   Lt.z.S.         12.04.1945   09.12.1924   Wien         Rethem
Gronau   Fritz   Lt. (MA)   "T-156"   Einf. Memel   08.03.1943   19.08.1904   Königsberg         
Gronau   Paul   Lt.ing   U-708.                     
Groneberg   Willi   Lt.         12.02.1945   29.11.1919            
Gröniger   Hans   Lt.z.S.   U-1302+   St.George's Channel   07.03.1945   30.04.1924      Crew of V/1941      
Grönland   Per-Ernst   OLt.ing.LI.   U-4. LI.(Oct 38).  U-36+   S.W.of Kirstiansand   04.12.1939   15.03.1914            
Gronmeyer   Hugo   OLt.z.S.   "Flj-23".                  DKiG. 12.05.43.   
Groos   Otto   Adm.z.V.01.09.41.            17.07.1882   Jülich   Crew of 1900      
Groot   Günther   OLt.z.S.   "R-36" Cdr.  "R-216" Cdr.                  DKiG.24.06.44.   
Gropp   Wilhelm   OLt.ing   U-806. Pow. Camp.184. Pow.No.B.215444.                     
Grosche   Ernst   OLt (MA)   11.U-fl.   Bergen   19.07.1943   13.04.1901   Dresden         Bergen-Solheim(Norway). Block 2. Row 11. Grave 27.
Gröschel   Hans   KpLt.01.03.45.   "NORDMARK".I.O.(03.40-11.41).  "FRANKEN".Cdr.(12.41-03.42).  "DITHMARSCHEN". Cdr.(03.42-ende).         18.01.1903   Dresden   Crew of 1936      
Groschupf   Karl-Otto   Kapt.z.S.01.04.45.            17.02.1898   Zellerfeld   Crew of IV/1915      
Grospietsch   Hans-Dieter   Lt.z.S.   U-43.                     
Groß   Ernst-Siegfried   OLt.z.S.   U-584+   N.Atlantic.   30.10.1943   03.05.1917      Crew of 1938      
Gross   Friedrich   OLt.ing.   U-211+      19.11.1943   10.11.1918      Crew of 1938      
Gross   Hermann   KKapt.ing   6.KLA.      04.11.1944   08.06.1883            
Gross   Werner   KpLt.01.01.44.   "T-12".Cdr.(11.43-ende).         17.08.1918   Kassel   Crew of IV/1937      
Gross   Wilhelm   Fkapt.01.05.41.            17.11.1894   Grossenlüder   Crew of IV/1914      
Grosse   Harald   KKapt.01.11.39.   U-8. Cdr.(08.35-11.36).  U-34. Cdr.(11.36-12.36).  U-22. Cdr.(12.36-10.37).  U-53+ Cdr.(01.40-02.40).   W.of Orkneys   22.02.1940   17.11.1906   Mainz   Crew of 1925      
Grosse   Walther   Kkapt.d.R.01.09.42.   36th M.S.Flot.Chef.(07.43-05.44).         17.03.1899   Hamburg   Crew of IV/1917   DKiG. 19.02.44.   
Grosser   Helmut   KpLt.   "KOMET"+ schiff.45.      14.10.1942   09.12.1912            
Grosser   Klaus   OLt.z.S.A.   U-401+ 1WO.   S.W.of Ireland   03.08.1941   05.12.1916            
Gross-Hermanns   Bernhard   Lt.z.S.   U-118.  U-802. Pow.11.05.45.                     
Grosskopf   Wilhelm   Lt.z.S.   U-448.                     
Großkraumbach   Georg   OLt.ing   U-635+   S.W.of Iceland   06.04.1943   07.07.1917            
Grosskurth   Karl-Heinz   Olt.(W).01.01.43.   11th.M.S.Flot.(05.40-10.40).  36th.M.S.Flot.(11.40-12.40).  31st.M.S.Flot.W.O.Adj.(12.40-04.41).  5th.M.S.Flot.W.O.(08.41-04.420.         05.12.1919   Schladen   Crew of 1938      
Grossmann   Fritz   Kkapt.d.R.01.07.42.   "SG-3".Cdr.(09.42-12.42).         30.01.1899   Bremen   Crew of X/1916      
Grossmann   Rudolf   Kapt.z.S.(V).01.04.40.         10.02.1960   14.11.1880      Crew of 1900      
Grossmann   Walter   Kapt.z.S.ing.01.05.44.            07.10.1893   Königsee   Crew of 1912      
Grote   Heinrich   OLt.z.S.01.04.43.   2nd.M.S.Flot.W.O.-Cdr.(03.41-08.43).  U-3516. Cdr.(03.45-05.45).         09.11.1920   Lingen Ems   Crew of 1938      
Grote Frhr   Alfred   Kapt.z.S.01.12.41.            25.08.1889   Philippsthal   Crew of 1907      
Grotevendt   Fritz   OFähnr.z.S.   U-376+missing   Bay of Biscay   10.04.1943   18.04.1924      Crew of V/1941      
Grotewahl Dr.   Max   Kapt.z.S.M.A.01.11.43.         06.09.1958   30.10.1894   Kiel   Crew of VIII/1914      
Groth   Gerhard   KpLt.01.03.44.   U-96. 2WO.(06.41-10.41) 1WO.(10.41-01.42).   U-143. Cdr.(04.42-12.42).  U-958. Cdr.(01.43-04.45).  U-397. Cdr(04.45-5.45).   Mexico City   10.04.1997   20.08.1917   Mexico City   Crew of 1937a      
Groth   Hans   OLt.z.S.   U-543+      02.07.1944   31.07.1922            
Groth   Herbert   OLt.z.S.d.R.   U-858.  Cdr.Scholar.2WO.(03.45).                     
Groth   Jens-Peter   OFähnr.z.S.   U-235+ WO.      14.04.1945   26.06.1921      Crew of V/1941      
Groth   Karl   Kkapt.(W).01.07.40.            25.10.1890   Berlin         
Groth   Theodor   Fkapt.(W).01.11.41.         22.05.1945   12.04.1894   Schwerin   Crew of 1913      
Groth   Walter   Kapt.z.S.(W).01.11.42.            07.04.1893   Forsthaus   Crew of 1911      
Grothe   Ernst-Günter   KpLt.ing.   U-567+   N.E.of Azores   21.12.1941   13.12.1914      Crew of 1934      
Grothewahl   Max   Fkapt.(MA)   MarineFlak-Reginments Cdr.                  DKiG. 29.05.43.   
Grotkop   Wilhelm   Olt.(W).d.R.            07.04.1912   Bremen   Crew of 1934      
Grotsch   Werner   KpLt.ing.01.02.44.   2nd.S-Flot.(03.38-06.40).  "TANGA".(07.40).L.I.(06.41-10.41).  "WILHELM BAUER".(07.40-09.40).  "SAAR".L.I.(02.41-06.41).  8th.S-Flot.ing.(10.41-07.42).  S-Flotschule.ing.(07.42-10.43).  S-Lehrdivision Chief Ing.(11.43-ende).         25.03.1907   Buttsredt   Crew of 1926      
Grottmann      OLt.ing   U-29.                     
Grotz   Heinz   Lt.ing   U-459+   Near Cape Ortegal   24.07.1943   30.03.1909            
Grube   August   Lt.z.S.   U-542+   N.of Madeira   28.11.1943   21.05.1921      Crew of X/1940      
Grube   Gerhard   OLt.z.S.d.R.   2.ULD.  "WILHELM GUSTLOFF"+       30.01.1945   06.06.1922   Hamburg         
Grube   Heinrich-Wilhelm   Lt.z.S.   U-1107+   W.S.W.of Ushart   25.04.1945   02.08.1922      Crew of V/1941      
Grube   Helmut   K.Adm.ing.01.02.42.            07.05.1893   Huhen   Crew of 1912      
Grube   Joachim   Fähnr.z.S.   "SCHARNHORST"+      26.12.1943   03.03.1924            
Grube      Lt.z.S.d.R.   "VP.NB-11" Cdr.                     
Gruber   Ernst   Kapt.z.S.01.04.43.   "Blücher" N.O. (10.39-01.40).  "ADMIRAL SCHEER" Cdr.(29.11.42-01.02.43).         19.09.1900   Vacha   Crew of 1921      
Gruber   Johann   Lt.ing.   U-106+      02.08.1943   07.04.1921   Bruck / Mur Steiermark Austria   Crew of 1939      
Gruber   Otto   OLt.z.S.         13.05.1945   05.12.1916   Berlin         Soltau
Gruchmann   Hans   Lt.z.S.         13.04.1940   10.08.1916            
Gründel  Dr.   Franz   Kkapt.M.A.d.R.01.11.41.            04.10.1884   Frankenberg         
Gründler   Hans   Kapt.z.S.1942.            28.03.1892   Obergörzig   Crew of 1913      
Grüneberg   Werner   OLt.z.S.   U-106.+ 2WO.overboard      23.10.1941   14.02.1918      Crew of 1937a      
Grünert   Franz   Kapt.z.S.01.04.41.            16.02.1887   Weilberg   Crew of 1906      
Grüninger   Friedrich   KpLt.ing.   "BREMSE"+      07.09.1941   07.12.1902            
Grüninger   Friedrich   OLt.z.S.   "M-204". Cdr.                  DKiG. 18.08.44.   
Grüninger   Otto   OLt.ing   U-1064. Pow. Camp.184. Pow.No.B.342470.                     
Gruesinger   Alfred   KKapt                     DKiG. 02.10.44.   
Grützemacher   Karl-Wilhelm   OLt.ing   U-30.  U-56.  U-427. Pow. Camp.184. Pow.No.B.132191.      00.00.1998   30.05.1923            
Grützmacher   Hans-Gunther   Fähnr.z.S.   U-144+   Gulf of Finland   28.07.1941   01.01.1922            
Grützmader   Waldemar   KpLt.(W).01.12.43.   "DOGGERBANK".(12.41-09.42).         13.09..1917   Essen   Crew of IV/1937      
Grumbkow von   Claus-Henning   Kkapt.01.12.41.   1st.R-Flot.Chef.(03.42).  1st.M.S.Flot.Chef.(04.43-10.44).         15.05.1908   Danzig   Crew of 1927   DKiG. 27.08.44.   
Grumbrecht   Wolfgang   OLt.z.S.   U-440+   N.W.of Cape ortegal   31.05.1943   28.01.1919      Crew of 1938      
Grund   Georg   KpLt.01.03.41.   "LOWE".Cdr.(12.40-05.41).  "T-11". Cdr.(06.41-05.42).   "T-9". Cdr.(06.42-08.43).  "T-29"+.Cdr.(08.43-04.44).      26.04.1944   18.07.1910   Gruppenbuhren   Crew of 1934   DKiG. 14.08.43.   
Grundke   Kurt   KpLt.(NT).01.03.43.            16.11.1906   Glatz   Crew of 1925      
Grundmann   Erich   Kkapt.ing.01.07.43.   "ADMIRAL SCHEER".(38-01.40).  1st.R-Flot.ing.  "LEIPZIG".L.I.(07.43-11.44).         02.06.1906   Kiel      R.K.31.05.40.   
Grundmann   Herbert   Lt.ing.d.R.   U-381+ missing   S.of Greenland   19.05.1943   30.11.1918            
Grundmann   Karl-Heinz   Kkapt.ing.01.04.43.   "PRINZ EUGEN".(12.40-01.41).         27.05.1909   Wladiwostok   Crew of 1930/33      
Grunert   Bruno   OLt.ing. L1.   U-31+   off Wilhelmshaven   12.03.1940   13.01.1910   Stettin-Zulchow   Crew of 1934      Wilhelmshaven. Block Ea-147.
Grunert   Erich   OLt.z.S.   "SCHARNHORST"+      26.12.1943   22.02.1916            
Grunwald   Günther   OLt.z.S.   U-157+ 1WO.      13.06.1942   26.02.1917            
Grunwald   Heinz   Fkapt.01.06.42.   "LUTZOW".(10.38-02.40).         27.03.1903   Reibnitz   Crew of 1922      
Grupe   Hans-Harald   Kkapt.01.08.39.   "ADMIRAL SCHEER".flak-A.O.(10.38--05.41).  "NURNBERG".A.O.(05.41-04.42).  "GNEISENAU".falk-A.O.(04.42-09.42).         05.02.1905   Prieros   Crew of 1924      
Grupp   Richard   Fkapt.(V).01.08.44.   "SCHLESIEN".(01.43-10.43).         28.11.1894   Lichtenburg   Crew of 1914      
Grupp   Roland   OLt.z.S.   U-154+ Cdr.Scholar      03.07.1944   04.05.1916            
Gruschwitz   Hans   Fähnr.z.S.   U-95+      28.11.1941   25.12.1922            
Gruttner   Georg-Walter   Lt.z.S.   U-283+      11.02.1944   15.10.1922      Crew of X/1940      
Grutzka   Klaus   OLt.ing   U-1205.  U-1102. Pow. Camp.184. Pow.No.B.215465.                     
Guckes   Adolf   Fkapt.ing.01.04.42.         04.09.1955   22.09.1889   Frankfurt   Crew of 1910      
Gudenus von Graf   Carl-Gabriel   OLt.z.S.01.04.43.   3rd.M.S.Flot.W.O.(05.40-01.41).  U-71. 1WO.02.42-02.43).  U-427. Cdr.(06.43-05.45). Pow. Camp.Colchester. Pow.No.B.132307.         10.10.1920   Baden Vienna   Crew of 1938      
Gülck   Karl-Heinz   OLt.z.S.   U-961+   E.of Iceland   29.03.1944   07.07.1916            
Güldenpfennig   Heinz   OLt.z.S.   "TIRPITZ"+      12.11.1944   04.07.1920            
Güldensupp   Horst   Lt.z.S.   U-266+ WO.      14.05.1943   08.11.1922      Crew of X/1940      
Gündel   Freidrich   OLt.z.S.   U-54+ 1WO.      20.02.1940   02.12.1915            
Günter   Bernhard   Lt.z.S.   Seehund+      20.12.1944               
Günter   Heinrich   Lt.z.S.   U-596.                     
Günther   Albin   Kapt.z.S.(W).01.11.44.            08.12.1889   Einberg   Crew of 1910      
Günther   Edmund   OLt.ing.LI.   U-1230.                  DKiG. 14.03.45.(U-1230).   
Günther   Horst   Lt.z.S.   U-394+ WO.   S.E.of Jan Mayen Is.   02.09.1944   08.07.1922            
Günther   Horst   Lt.z.S.   U-720.  U-733.  U-548.  U-3022.         19.01.1923   Dresden         
Günther   Horst   OLt.z.S.01.12.43.   U-275. 1WO.(11.42-01.44).  U-2504. Cdr.(08.44-11.44).  U-2533. Cdr.(01.45-04.45).         29.01.1922   Magdeburg   Crew of 1939b      
Günther   Hubert   KpLt.ing.   U-371.  U-189+   E.of Cape Farewell   23.04.1943   15.02.1916      Crew of 1936      
Günther   Karl   Lt.z.S.   U-861.                  DKiG. 08.06.45.(U-861).   
Günther   Max   OLt.z.S.   "S-49" Cdr.(1942).                  DKiG. 19.03.43.   
Günther   Oskar   Kapt.z.S.01.01.41.   "KONIGSBERG" I.O. (Nov.38-10.04.40).         11.01.1900   Cottbus   Crew of X/1916      
Günther   Wilhelm   Kkapt.01.08.43.   "TSINGTAU".1.W.O.(10.37-08.39).  640th. Mar.Artillerieabteilung.Cdr.(12.42-05.43).         30.06.1905   Wilhelmshaven   Crew of 1922/32   DKiG. 31.08.43.   
Günther   Wolfgang   Kapt.z.S.ing.01.07.44.   "LUTZOW".L.I.(10.38-05.40).      18.12.1963   08.10.1899   Dresden   Crew of 1922      
Güntherschulze   Dietrich   Fkapt.01.08.43.   "Z-10".I.O.(09.38-11.39).  "NURNBERG".I.O.(02.45-ende).         01.08.1907   Wartenberg   Crew of 1925      
Guercke   Werner   OLt.ing   U-180.  U-1231.                Crew of 1938      
Güther   Harald   KpLt.01.08.43.   34th.M.S.Flot.Cdr.(03.40-06.43).  15th.R-Flot.Chef.(02.45-ende).      02.09.1950   22.07.1913       Crew of 1936      
Güttner   Bodo   KpLt.01.09.44.   "BRUMMER".W.O.(07.40-10.42).  "T-17".W.O.(05.43-02.44).  "T-5".Cdr.(02.44-01.45).         06.12.1906   Kolmar / Posen   Crew of IV/1937      
Guggenberg zu Riedhofen   Otto   KpLt.01.01.41.   "SCHLESIEN".W.O.(01.41-10.41).  "NURNBERG".W.O.(11.41-05.43).  "M-252".Cdr.(09.43-06.44).  "Z-5".I.O.(06.44-10.44).  "ADMIRAL HIPPER".W.O.(11.44-01.45).  "KOLN".W.O.(01.45-04.45).         21.04.1913   Brixen   Crew of 1932      
Guggenberger   Friedrich   KpLt.   U-28. 1WO(01.40-11.40) Cdr(16.11.40-11.02.41).  U-81. Cdr.(26.04.41-24.12.42).  U-847. Cdr.(23.01.43-04.02.43).  U-513. Cdr.(15.05.43-19.07.43) pow.      13.05.1988   06.03.1915   Munich   Crew of 1934   Knights Cross.10.12.41. Oak Leaves.08.01.43.   
Guhrke   Heinz   Olt.z.S.d.R.01.01.44.   "V-909".(07.41-09.41).  "TA-20"+ Cdr.      01.11.1944   08.04.1911   Stettin   Crew of 1940   R.K. 05.11.44.   
Guilleaume   Franz   Kapt.z.S.01.04.38.            05.06.1889   Mühlheim   Crew of 1910      
Gulat-Wellengurg von   Eduard   OLt.z.S.   U-32. 1WO. pow.30.10.40.                     
Gulbis   Wilhelm   OLt.z.S.         26.02.1944   05.12.1907   Pilkoppen         Cuxhaven
Gumprich   Günther   Kapt.z.S.01.06.40.   "THOR" Schiff 10. Cdr.(06.41-11.42).   "MICHEL"+ schiff-28. Cdr.(05.43-10.43).      17.10.1943   06.01.1900   Stuttgart   Crew of VII/1916   DKiG. 11.09.42.   
Gumprich   Rolf   Kapt.z.S.01.08.39.            04.06.1895   Frankfurt   Crew of IV/1914      
Gundelach   Hermann   Major.d.R.01.09.44.            13.05.1892   Hamburg   Crew of 1913      
Gundelach   Rolf   Lt.ing.   U-189+   E.of Cape Farewell   23.04.1943   06.06.1922            
Gunderloch   Hans   Fkapt.01.10.42.            30.01.1900   Halberstadt   Crew of X/1917      
Gurwin   Rudolf   Lt.z.S.   THOR". Passenger on"IRENE" pow 10.04.43.                     
Guse   Gunther   Adm.01.01.40.         06.05.1953   30.08.1886   Stettin   Crew of 1905      
Guse   Helmut   Fähnr.z.S.          12.12.1944   31.10.1924            Ysselsteyn Block BK. Row 9. Grave 212.
Guse   Joachim   OLt.z.S.01.10.43.   U-48. (06.41-09.41).  U-77. 2WO.(09.41-04.42) 1WO.(04.42-11.42).  U-1193. Cdr.(10.43-05.45).      03.04.1992   08.06.1921   Kiel   Crew of 1939a      
Gustedt   Hanns-Jochen   Lt.z.S.   U-878+      10.04.1945   13.12.1923      Crew of V/1941      
Gutendorf   Willi   OLt.ing.   U-129.                  DKiG.31.12.43.   
Gutenhan   Günter   OLt.ing.   U-488+      26.04.1944   25.12.1918            
Gutermann   Richard   Kkapt.d.R.1943.   18th.M.S.Flot.Adj.u.Cdr.(09.39-08.40).  44th.M.S.Flot.Gruppenfuhrer.(11.40-06.41).         01.08.1899   Menningen   Crew of VII/1917      
Guthmann   Eduard   KpLt.ing.   U-752.  U-549+   S.W.of Madeira Portugal   29.05.1944   19.05.1913         DKiG.24.04.44.   
Gutjahr   Hellmut   OLt.ing   U-348. (07.44-08.44).  U-525.  U-1193.                     
Gutjahr   Karl   Kkapt.01.01.37.            09.03.1886   Naumburg   Crew of 1905      
Gutjahr   Karl-Otto   K.Adm.01.04.43.            29.06.1895      Crew of IV/1914      
Gutknecht   Alfred   Kapt.z.S.01.06.41.            19.12.1894      Crew of 1913      
Gutschker   Joachim(Hack)   Lt.z.S.   U-471. 2WO.(all 3 patrols)  U-3012.                     
Gutstedt   Hans-Jochen   Lt.z.S.   U-878+   Bay of Biscay.W.of St.Nazaire   10.04.1945   13.12.1923            
Gutteck   Hans-Joachim   KpLt.01.11.43.   Marine Artillery.(09.39-03.43).  U-1024+ Cdr.(06.44-04.45)   S.of Isle of Man   12.04.1945   10.04.1914   Greifswald   Entry 1935      
Gutzeit   Fritz   OLt.ing.   U-216+      20.10.1942   17.07.1917            
Guzielski   Günther   Fähnr.z.S.   U-158+      30.06.1942   01.05.1923            
Gwinner   Heinrich               20.01.1906   Merseburg   Crew of 1936      
Gysae   Robert   KKapt.01.06.43.   "T-107".Cdr.(10.38-03.40).  U-98. Cdr.(10.40-03.42).  U-177. Cdr.(03.42-10.43).        26.04.1989   14.01.1911   Berlin-Charlotenburg   Crew of 1931   Knights Cross.31.12.41. Oak Leaves.31.05.43.   
There are no roses on a sailor's grave
No lilies on an ocean wave
The only tribute is the seagull's sweeps
And the teardrops that a sweetheart weeps


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------